Apr 5 - Tiger Canoe Big Island Championship - Hawaii

Hawaii Island PaddleSport Association (HIPA) held its final oc1 race at Kawaihae. Next up:Big Island Challenge Relay Apr 19
***Cherisse Kelii/Scott Jones mix oc2 win overall
***Thibert Lussia'a takes open mens oc1
***Ronona Della Cioppa 1st in open womens div.
[read more for results]


Results

Long Course: North Kohala, Keokea Park to Mahukona (15.5 Miles)

PLACENAME                           TIME     DIVISION PLACE
  1  Cherisse Kelii/Scott Jones    1:54:53   1st OC-2 Mix
  2  Britt Craven/Kevin Lindsey    1:55:52   1st OC-2 Men
  3  Thibert Lussia'a              1:57:22   1st Open Men
  4  Nate Hendricks                1:59:50   2nd Open Men
  5  Joey Napoleon                 2:00:18   3rd Open Men
  6  Steve Blyth                   2:00:35   1st 40-44 Men
  7  Bruce Ayau                    2:01:01   2nd 40-44 Men
  8  George Abood                  2:04:15   1st Surf Ski
  9  Ikaika Hauanio                2:04:29   1st 30-39 Men
 10  Peter Konohia                 2:04:42   2nd 30-39 Men
 11  Pepper Chong                  2:07:40   3rd 40-44 Men
 12  Nick Agorastos                2:07:46   3rd 30-39 Men
 13  Nue Youderian                 2:08:26   4th 30-39 Men
 14  Gene McNerney                 2:08:27   4th 40-44 Men
 15  Nicki Enos/Cap Allen          2:09:26   2nd OC-2 Mix
 16  Isaiah Bobnar                 2:09:35   1st 21-29 Men
 17  Keola Lindsey                 2:09:56   2nd 21-29 Men
 18  Afa Tuaolo                    2:10:04   1st 45-49 Men
 19  Keoni Lindsey                 2:10:19   5th 30-39 Men
 20  Eddie Hayward                 2:11:29   6th 30-39 Men
 21  Alan Lipp                     2:11:33   5th 40-44 Men
 22  Beanie Heen                   2:12:42   1st 50-54 Men
 23  Kafoa Hala Latu               2:13:39   7th 30-39 Men
 24  Michael O'Shaughnessy         2:14:16   1st 55-59 Men
 25  James Bishop                  2:14:48   1st 15-20 Men
 26  Robert Olson                  2:16:09   3rd 21-29 Men
 27  Dave Olds                     2:16:14   8th 30-39 Men
 28  Jerry Bess                    2:16:53   2nd Surf Ski
 29  Sam Millington                2:17:31   6th 40-44 Men
 30  Jacques Blais                 2:18:08   2nd 50-54 Men
 31  Kurtis Yamauchi               2:19:07   3rd 50-54 Men
 32  Gregg Knapp                   2:19:36   4th 50-54 Men
 33  Bob Momsen                    2:19:49   2nd 55-59 Men
 34  Bob Bruce                     2:20:00   3rd 55-59 Men
 35  Bruce Clifford                2:21:27   4th 55-59 Men
 36  Ron Auwae                     2:23:03   4th 50-54 Men
 37  Ronona Della Cioppa           2:24:21   1st Open Women
 38  Eddie Nabarro                 2:24:53   3rd 45-49 Men
 39  Beth Graves                   2:28:08   2nd Open Women
 40  Patty Eames                   2:29:33   3rd Open Women
 41  Bev Tuaolo                    2:30:11   1st 50-54 Women
 42  Debbie Cheever-Follett        2:30:50   1st 40-44 Women
 43  Miri Sumida                   2:31:24   1st 45-49 Women
 44  Sue Shaw                      2:32:34   1st 55-59 Women
 45  Amy Young                     2:33:32   2nd 45-49 Women
 46  Dondi Dawson                  2:33:55   1st 30-39 Women
 47  David Ford                    2:34:36   7th 40-44 men
 48  Yasu Tanaka                   2:37:20   8th 40-44 Men

Short Course

PLACENAME                                  TIME   DIVISION PLACE
  1  Vern Magnuson/Richard Everett        52:53   1st OC-2 Men
  2  Kelii Heen                           54:34   1st Surfski Novice A Men
  3  Steve Arnett/Gary Capri              55:34   2nd OC-2 Men
  4  Liam Powers                          55:52   1st Novice B Men
  5  Sean Murphy                          56:12   1st 50-59 Men
  6  Gerard Santos                        56:24   2nd Novice B Men
  7  Gilbert Fallau                       56:17   3rd Novice B Men
  8  David Winters                        56:27   1st Novice A Men
  9  Leo Santimer                         56:34   1st Cruiser
 10  Mel Pauole                           56:59   2nd 50-59 Men
 11  Peter Lasich/Vern Beiraugel          57:37   3rd OC-2 Men
 12  Jan War                              57:50   3rd 50-59 Men
 13  Raliegh Loando/Cristina Williams     58:18   1 OC-2 Mix
 14  Moke Paikuli                         58:26   2nd Cruiser Men
 15  Mike Kitagawachi                     58:53   2nd Novice A Men
 16  Freddie Berengue                     59:05   4th 50-59 Men
 17  Willy Dunhour                        59:13   1st 60+ Men
 18  Raymond Elia                         59:24   4th Novice B Men
 19  Anthony Pasco                        59:31   5th Novice B Men
 20  Pua Kaaihue-Sanchez/Kehealani Naole- 59:43   1 OC-2 Women
 21  Tony Fitzpatrick                     59:49   3rd Cruiser Men
 22  Marjorieann Santos                  1:01:11  1st 30-39 Women
 23  Al Conrad                           1:01:59  4th Cruiser Men
 24  Chris Grogan                        1:02:26  5th 50-59 Men
 25  Billie Hauanio/Jenn Konohia         1:02:49  2nd OC-2 Women
 26  Skip Derieg                         1:03:04  2nd 60+ Men
 27  Greg Matuz                          1:03:58  5th Cruiser Men
 28  John Cook                           1:04:02  3rd 60+ Men
 29  Denise Murphy                       1:04:05  1st 50-54 Women
 30  Tammy Napoleon                      1:04:39  1st 30-39 Women
 31  Joey Coyne                          1:04:48  6th Novice B Men
 32  Cindy Chong                         1:05:04  1st Novice A Women
 33  Jennifer McDaniels                  1:05:08  1st Novice B Women
 34  Rebeccah Lussia'a                   1:05:15  2nd Novice B Women
 35  Susan O'Shaughnessy                 1:06:26  1st 45-49 Women
 36  Dee Torres                          1:06:44  2nd 45-49 Women
 37  Sue Lalanne                         1:07:32  1st 55-59 Women
 38  Kathleen Leahy                      1:07:53  1st 40-44 Women
 39  Maud Gooch                          1:09:23  3rd 45-49 Women

Posted by keizo on Sun, 04/06/2003 - 7:04pm

Page loaded in 0.164 seconds.