Uncle Louie Kumukahi Kelekolio Race Results

[Short Course Photos] by Marjie Santos
HIPA's second event of the 2006 season, the 20th running of Keoua Canoe Club's race, dedicated to the memory of Uncle Louie Kumukahi Kelekolio, took place today at Honaunau. The day started with a special 2 mile kids' event, won by the two man team of Chase Von Nordheim and Sayer Palakilo.
[img:50585 n=20]
The 5.5 mile short course had 62 canoes cross the finish line, and was won by the OC-2 50+ age group team of Leo Santimer and Steve Arnett in 46:50. The first OC-1 canoe across the line was paddled by Mel Pauole in the time of 50:24. The Mixed OC-2 20-49 division was won by Kona's Ronona Della Cioppa and Fred Berengue in 49:34, and OC-2 Mixed 50+ was won by Susie Shaw and Mark Wormley. The first OC-1 woman to cross the line was Michelle Arnold, and first OC-2 age 50+ women was won by Keoua's Carol Farkas and Patty Eames. Many Juniors paired up to enter the OC-2 division on today's short course, and this division was won by Kimberly Lau and Jason Cadaoas from East Hawaii.

The 10 mile long course saw Keauhou's George Abood on a surfski cross the line first in 1:18:25, followed at 1:19:48 by the OC-2 men's team of Lambert Lee Loy and Jonathan Grayson, also from Keauhou. First OC-2 in the 50+ men's division was paddled by Peter Lasich and Keven Rinkenbach, who finished in 1:25:28. The mixed OC-2 division was won by short course champions in the same division, Ronona Della Cioppa and Fred Berengue in 1:25:52, and the amazing women's OC-2 team of Nicki Lacey-Enos and Cherisse Kelii crossed the line in 1:24:42. The first OC-1 woman to finish the long course first was Beverly Tuaolo from Puna, and the first OC-1 man across the line was Tui Tonga's Ikaika Hauanio in 1:20:08.

The race was followed by an awards party at Keoua's halau, with food prepared by the outstanding chefs of Keoua Canoe Club.

The next HIPA race takes place on January 28, in Hilo. The O'Shaughnessy Puna Canoe Club East Hawaii Challenge paddlers race from Richardson's park in Keaukaha to Hilo Bayfront. Registration starts at 7:30 a.m. at Puna Canoe Club's halau at Bayfront, then the canoes are transported to the Richardson's park starting line.

PLACE JUNIORS DIVISION                        TIME      AGE DIVISION/PLACE
  1  Chase Von Nordheim & Sayer Palakiko    13:59     1st OC-2 Junior Boys
  2  Shawn Von Nordheim & Kaulana Volkoff   14:35     2nd OC-2 Junior Boys
  3  Leinaala Figueroa & Santee Brown       19:17     1st OC-2 Junior Girls
  4  Ikaika Figueroa                        19:22   1st OC-1 Junior Boys (14)

Short

PLACENAME                                           TIME     DIVISION PLACE
  1  Leo Santimer & Steve Arnett                    46:50    1st OC-2 Men 50+
  2  Vern Magnuson &  Richard Everett               49:33    2nd OC-2 Men 50+
  3  Ronona Della Cioppa & Fred Berengue            49:34    1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  4  Marjorieann & Gerard Santos                    49:52    2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  5  Mel Pauole                                     50:42    1st 60-64 Men
  6  Terry Trinidad & Moke Hauanio                  51:24    3rd OC-2 Men 50+
  7  Carlos Kuhn                                    51:55    1st Novice B Men
  8  Susie Shaw & Mark Wormley                      51:59    1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
  9  Bob Bruce                                      52:20    1st 50-54 Men
 10  Jan War                                        52:52    2nd 50-54 Men
 11  Kimberly Lau & Jason Cadaoas                   53:11    1st OC-2 Mixed Juniors
 12  Bruce Clifford                                 53:15    1st 55-59 Men
 13  Jim Uding                                      53:19    2nd 60-64 Men
 14  Jeff King                                      53:22    2nd Novice B Men
 15  Sally Lacy & Bucky Logan                       53:29    2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+
 16  Carol Farkas & Patty Eames                     53:32    1st OC-2 Women 50+
 17  Ilona & David Higgins                          53:44    3rd OC-2 Mixed 50+
 18  Chandler Palakiko & Caleb Freitas              53:46    1st OC-2 Men Juniors
 19  Chris Marlow                                   54:04    3rd Novice B Men
 20  Willy Dunhour                                  54:14    3rd 60-64 Men
 21  Gerard Pila                                    54:40    4th Novice B Men
 22  Chris Grogan                                   55:23    2nd 55-59 Men
 23  Michelle Arnold                                55:27    1st 21-39 Women
 24  David Kermott                                  55:48    3rd 55-59 Men
 25  Greg Knapp                                     56:06    3rd 50-54 Men
 26  Nancye Capri                                   56:09    1st 50-54 Women
 27  Sari Lassiter                                  56:35    1st Surfski Women
 28  Mary & Bill Brado                              56:44    4th OC-2 Mixed 50+
 29  Jessica Higgins                                57:05    1st Novice B Women
 30  Eric Goertz                                    57:06    5th Novice B Men
 31  Skip Derieg                                    57:09    1st 70+ Men
 32  Vonnie Maron & Bill Armer                      57:16    5th OC-2 Mixed 50+
 33  Sherri Carney & Debra Trinidad                 57:24    2nd OC-2 Women 50+
 34  Nolan Chock                                    57:37    4th 50-54 Men
 35  Sheila Cadaoas                                 58:30    1st 40-49 Women
 36  Barbara & Ken Pool                             58:46    6th OC-1 Mixed 50+
 37  Susan O'Shaughnessy                            59:14    1st 50-54 Women
 38  Cindy Chong                                    59:19    2nd 40-49 Women
 39  Ed Van Pelt                                    59:21    2nd 70+ Men
 40  Leslie Woods & Autumn Gunter                  59:43.5   1st OC-2 Women 20-49
 41  Leslie Crawford                               59:43.9   2nd Novice B Women
 42  Dona & Dave Martinson                          59:47    7th OC-2 Mixed 50+
 43  Bee & Greig Henderson                          59:51    8th OC-2 Mixed 50+
 44  Jan Roehrig                                   1:00:41   1st 60+ Women
 545 Peggy Spencer                                 1:00:50   3rd 40-49 Women
 46  Linda Greentree                               1:01:01   1st Novice A Women
 47  Sue LaLanne                                   1:01:04   2nd 60+ Women
 48  Jim Nani'ole                                  1:02:07   1st 65-59 Men
 49  Stan Dzura                                    1:02:24   2nd 65-69 Men
 50  Stan Roehrig                                  1:02:38   3rd 65-69 Men
 51  Pua Ka'aihue                                  1:03:09   2nd 21-39 Women
 52  Ashley Hauanio & Kekoa Santos                 1:04:09   2nd OC-2 Junior Mixed
 53  Alan Lipp                                     1:04:10   1st Paddleboard Men
 54  Teren Travaso                                 1:04:29   1st Junior Women
 55  Kim Keith                                     1:05:33   3rd Novice B Women
 56  Kaimilani Watai & Joseph Hing                 1:05:33   3rd OC-2 Mixed Juniors
 57  Heather Cromwell                              1:05:43   3rd 21-39 Women
 58  Bobby Cooper                                  1:09:20   3rd 70+ Men
 59  Kaeti Ecker                                   1:09:58   4th Novice B Women
 60  Robina Brown                                  1:10:08   1st 55-59 Women
 61  Dyane Anders                                  1:11:06   5th Novice B Women
 62  Liz Pearne                                    1:19:36   6th Novice B Women

Long

PLACENAME                                            TIME     DIVISION PLACE
  1  George Abood                                   1:18:25   1st Surfski Men
  2  Lambert Lee Loy & Jonathan Grayson             1:19:48   1st OC-2 Men 20-49
  3  Ikaika Hauanio                                 1:20:08   1st Open Men
  4  Nick Agorastos                                 1:23:21   2nd Open Men
  5  Chuck Santiago                                 1:23:23   2nd Surfski  Men
  6  Lyle Palakilo                                  1:23:39   3rd Open Men
  7  Nue Youderian                                  1:24:32   1st 21-39 Men
  8  Nicki Enos & Cherisse Kelii                    1:24:42   1st OC-2 Women 20-49
  9  Peter Lasich & Keven Rinkenbach                1:25:28   1st OC-2 Men 50+
 10  Ronona Della Cioppa & Fred Berengue            1:25:52   1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 11  Pepper Chong                                   1:27:00   1st 40-49 Men
 12  Afa Tuaolo                                     1:27:33   2nd 40-49 Men
 13  Joseph Zenk                                    1:27:56   1st Novice A Men
 14  Jacques Blais                                  1:28:12   1st 55-59 Men
 15  Grant Kojima                                   1:28:13   2nd Novice A Men
 16  Barry Francis                                  1:29:00   1st 50-54 Men
 17  Todd Cumiford                                  1:29:20   3rd 40-49 Men
 18  Terrence Andrade                               1:29:32   3rd Novice A Men
 19  Ivan McIvor                                    1:29:50   4th Novice A Men
 20  Dane Enos                                      1:30:29   4th 40-49 Men
 21  Scott Ferry                                    1:31:00   5th 40-49 Men
 22  Mike O'Shaughnessy                             1:31:09   1st 60+ Men
 23  Barbara Bell & Sheila Cadaoas                  1:31:18   2nd OC-2 Women 20-49
 24  Nick Ah Yo                                     1:31:56   2nd 21-39 Men
 25  Erik Keith                                     1:32:19   5th Novice A Men
 26  Gerard Santos                                  1:32:40   3rd 21-39 Men
 27  Dee Torres & Wayne DeMotta                     1:32:45   2nd OC-2 Mixed 21-49
 28  Jacque Wikum & Danielle Ho                     1:33:29   3rd OC-2 Women 21-49
 29  Beverly Tuaolo                                 1:36:18   1st Open Women
 30  Danny Bassett                                  1:36:27   2nd 55-59 Men
 31  Jill Dawrs                                     1:36:30   2nd Open Women
 32  Jennifer McDaniel                              1:36:36   3rd Open Women
 33  Beth Cooper                                    1:36:58   1st 40-49 Women
 34  Jason Cadaoas                                  1:39:02   4th 21-49 Men
 35  Ed Dawrs                                       1:39:09   6th 40-49 Men
 36  Kimberly Lau & Sian West                       1:42:37   4th OC-2 Women 20-49
 37  Chris Marlow                                  1:44:21.1  6th Novice A Men
 38  Kim Rowe                                      1:44:21.4  3rd 40-49 Women
 39  Ron Reilly                                     1:45:51   2nd 60+ Men
 40  Lauren Turnbaugh                               1:47:44   4th 40-49 Women
 41  Rob Van Geen                                   1:48:38   7th Novice A Men

Posted by keizo on Sat, 01/14/2006 - 6:16pm

Page loaded in 0.223 seconds.