Thibert Lussia, April Hocson win O'Shaughnessy's race

[Photos] by Marjie Santos
Results of today's 3rd HIPA race of the 2006 season. The O'Shaughnessy's Puna Challenge saw the paddlers entering the water at Richardson's Beach Park in Keaukaha, and the short course entries paddled 6 miles directly to Hilo's Bayfront, while the long course went south for 2 miles before turning and finishing at Puna's halau at Bayfront after paddling 10 miles. The long and short courses were followed by a 4 mile race for Junior paddlers.
[img:50953 n=30]
On the long course, which presented very difficult conditions today, the top three men finishers were Kona paddlers, Thibert Lussiaa, Ikaika Hauanio, and Nate Hendricks. Top three women were East Hawaii athletes, April Hocson, Beverly Tuaolo and Jill Dawrs.

Results now sorted out and attached - without numbers on both sides of the canoe, several athletes paddling on the long course joined the No Number division, since their numbers were not visible at the finish line.

Long

PLACENAME                                           TIME     DIVISION
  1  Thibert Lussiaa                               1:20:08   1st Open Men
  2  Ikaika Hauanio                                1:21:41   2nd Open Men
  3  Nate Hendricks                                1:22:07   3rd Open Men
  4  Nick Agorastos                                1:22:15   1st 21-39 Men
  5  Alan Lipp                                     1:24:16   1 40-49 Men
  6  Nue Youderian                                1:24:59q   1st No Number Men
  7  Afa Tuaolo                                    1:25:47   2nd 40-49 Men
  8  Chuck Santiago                                1:27:05   1st Open Surfski Men
  9  Lyle Palakiko                                 1:27:17   3rd 40-49 Men
 10  Ronona Della Cioppa & Freddy Berengue         1:30:08   1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 11  Steve Zoll                                    1:30:08   1st 50-54 Men
 12  Britt Craven                                  1:30:08   2nd 21-39 Men
 13  Pepper Chong                                  1:31:25   4th 40-49 Men
 14  Kafoa Hala Latu                               1:32:13   2nd No Number Men
 15  Gene McNerney                                 1:32:24   5th 40-49 Men
 16  Grant Kojima                                  1:32:30   1st Novice A Men
 17  Dane Enos                                     1:32:31   6th 40-49 Men
 18  Keola Lindsey                                 1:33:39   3rd 21-39 Men
 19  Jacques Blais                                 1:34:42   1st 55-59 Men
 20  Todd Cumiford                                 1:34:50   7th 40-49 Men
 21  Mark Myers                                    1:35:13   2nd 50-54 Men
 22  Jason Cadaoas                                 1:37:25   1st Junior 15-20 Men
 23  Terrance Andrade                              1:38:05   2nd Novice A Men
 24  Barry Francis                                 1:38:09   3rd 50-54 Men
 25  Jan Tillmann                                  1:39:13   3rd Novice A Men
 26  April Hocson                                  1:39:16   1st Open Women
 27  Stan Cann                                     1:39:31   4th 50-54 Men
 28  Bev Tuaolo                                    1:41:06   2nd Open Women
 29  Sheila Cadaoas & Barbara Bell                 1:42:33   1st OC-2 Women 20-49
 30  Mike Divinski                                 1:42:09   5th 50-54 Men
 31  Erik Keith                                    1:42:57   4th Novice A Men
 32  Nolan Chock & Sari Lassiter                   1:43:36   1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
 33  Jill Dawrs                                    1:44:25   3rd Open Women
 34  Nicki Enos                                    1:44:56   1st 20-39 Women
 35  Gina Torres & Lauren Turnbaugh                1:45:00   2nd OC-2 Women 20-49
 36  Miri Sumida                                   1:45:07   1st 40-49 Women
 37  Beth Cooper                                   1:47:27   2nd 40-49 Women
 38  Peter Lasich & Sherri Carney                  1:48:05   2nd Mixed OC-2 20-49
 39  Amy Young                                     1:48:54   3rd 40-49 Women
 40  Danny Bassett                                 1:51:29   2nd 55-59 Men
 41  Edward Dawrs                                  1:52:31   8th 40-49 Men
 42  Jim Uding                                     2:05:59   1st 60+ Men
 DNF Steve Blyth
 DNF Baba Baldado
 DNF  Ron Reilly

Kids

PLACEJUNIORS DIVISION                 TIME      AGE DIVISION/PLACE
  1  Chase Von Nordheim & Sayer Pal  26:13     1st OC-2 Junior Boys
  2  Kekoa Santos & J-Boy Hing       27:40     2nd OC-2 Junior Boys
  3  Jelson Togia & Austin Komo      27:58     3rd OC-2 Junior Boys
  4  Kaniu Hernandez                 31:42        1st Junior Girl
  5  Ikaika Figueroa                 33:30        1st Junior Boys
  6  Mahea Nahooikaika               34:38        2nd Junior Girl
  7  Leinaala Figueroa & Santee Bro  34:55        1st OC-2 Girls
  8  Makena Nahooikika               34:57        3rd OC-1 Girls

Short

PLACENAME                                          TIME    DIVISION
  1  Dallas O'Shaughnessy                         51:10    1st Cruiser Men
  2  Marjorieann & Gerard Santos                  51:17    1st OC-2 Mix 20-49
  3  Kevin Kaluna                                 52:32    1st Novice B Men
  4  Richard Everett & Vern Magnuson              53:14    1st OC-2 Men 50+
  5  Mel Pauol                                    53:16    1st 60-64 Men
  6  Jim Budde                                    53:26    2nd 60-64 Men
  7  Mike O'Shaughnessy                           53:27    3rd 60-64 Men
  8  Danny Leyva                                  53:52    2nd Cruiser
  9  Bob Bruce                                    53:57    1st 50-54 Men
 10  Leo Santimer                                 50:04    1st 55-59 Men
 11  Jan War                                      54:26    2nd 50-54 Men
 12  Carlos Kuhn                                  54:34    2nd Novice B Men
 13  Mark Wormley & Susie Shaw                    54:39    1st OC-2 Mix 50+
 14  Bruce Clifford                               55:11    2nd 55-59 Men
 15  Chris Marlow                                 55:29    3rd Novice B Men
 16  Chris Grogan                                 55:32    3rd 55-59 Men
 17  Jeff King                                    56:02    4th Novice B Men
 18  Lorrin Ching & Terry Trinidad                56:09    2nd OC-2 Men 50+
 19  Chandler Palakiko & Caleb Freitas            56:36    1st OC-2 Men 20-39
 20  David & Ilona Higgins                        56:52    2nd OC-2 Mix 50+
 21  Ron Hochuli                                  57:00    4th 60-64 Men
 22  David Kermott                                57:34    4th 55-59 Men
 23  Willy Dunhour                                57:42    5th 60-64 Men
 24  Aaron Makaimoku                              57:55    3rd Cruiser Men
 25  Derek Riley                                  58:14    5th Novice B Men
 26  Gerard Pila                                  58:34    6th Novice B Men
 27  Michelle Arnold                              59:03    1st 21-39 Women
 28  Eric Goertz                                 1:00:31   4th Cruiser Men
 29  Susan O'Shaughnessy                         1:01:52   1st 50-54 Women
 30  Nainoa Kaluhiwa                             1:02:20   1st Junior Men
 31  Mary & Bill Brado                           1:02:31   3rd  OC-2 Mix 50+
 32  Patty Eames                                 1:03:03   1st 55-59 Women
 33  Cindy Chong                                 1:03:10   1st 40-49 Women
 34  Sarah Egan                                  1:03:52   1st Novice A Women
 35  Bee & Grieg Henderson                       1:04:02   4th OC-2 Mix 50+
 36  James Weller                                1:04:14   5th Cruiser Men
 37  Vonnie Maron & Bill Armer                   1:04:18   5th OC-2 Mix 50+
 38  Pua Ka'aihue                                1:04:29   2nd 21-39 Women
 39  Leslie Crawford                             1:04:56   1st Novice B Women
 40  Gerri Hala Latu                             1:05:01   3rd 21-39 Women
 41  Danielle Ho                                 1:05:07   4th 21-39 Women
 42  Rob Van Geen                                1:05:17   6th Cruiser Men
 43  Pam Everett                                 1:05:27   1st 60+ Women
 44  Sian West                                   1:06:07   2nd Novice B Women
 545 Dee Torres                                  1:06:11   2nd 40-49 Women
 46  Carol Farkas                                1:06:25   3rd Novice B Women
 47  Kim Rowe                                    1:06:33   3rd 40-49 Women
 48  Peggy Spencer                               1:06:58   4th 40-49 Women
 49  Makana Lewis                                1:08:01   2nd Junior Men
 50  David Ford                                  1:08:14   7th Cruiser Men
 51  Linda Greentree                             1:08:36   2nd Novice A Women
 52  Donna Herbst                                1:08:44   5th 40-49 Women
 53  Stan Dzura                                  1:09:11   1st 65+ Men
 54  Jimmy Naniole                               1:09:28   2nd 65+ Men
 55  Heather Cromwell                            1:10:35   3rd Novice A Women
 56  Kanani Frazier                              1:11:13   1st Junior Women
 57  Kaeti Ecker                                 1:11:14   2nd 55-59 Women
 58  Carolyn Parnell                             1:13:05   3rd 55-59 Women
 59  Rick Sowers                                 1:13:42   1st Paddleboard Men
 60  Heanu Weller                                1:14:09   5th 40-49 Women
 61  Stan Roehrig                                1:14:39   3rd 65+ Men
 62  Teren Travaso                               1:15:23   2nd Junior Women
 63  Robina Browne                               1:20:14   4th 55-59 Women


Posted by keizo on Sun, 01/29/2006 - 6:14pm

Page loaded in 0.182 seconds.