Pohoiki Challenge, HIPA race 4 results

[Photos] by Marjie Santos
Results of Kamaili Orchids Pohoiki Challenge held today in Puna District of the Big Island. Both short and long courses started and finished at the Pohoiki Boat Ramp with the short course paddlers covering 6.5 miles, and the long course running south for 5 miles and returning to Pohoiki for a total of 10 miles. The traditional post race feast, dancing, bocce ball match and awards were held at the O'Shaughnessy's property at Kalapana, where a number of paddlers camped overnight, to be able to continue the party.

Afa and Bev Tuaolo presented beautiful orchid plants to the winners of each division, as well as hand made pendants for the top 3 in each category.

Next week the HIPA paddlers will return to West Hawaii for the Kuuipo Race at Keauhou Bay.

by Jane Bockus
[img:51425 n=10]
Long

PLACEPADDLER NAME(S)                      TIME     DIVISION PLACE
1    Thibert Lussiaa                     1:26:38   1st Open Men
2    Nick Agorastos                      1:26:47   2nd Open Men
3    Ikaika Hauanio                      1:27:12   3rd Open Men
4    Steve Blyth                         1:27:25   1st 40-49 Men
5    Nate Hendricks                      1:27:59   2nd 40-49 Men
6    Ivan McIvor/Jen McDaniel            1:29:55   1st OC-2 Mix 21-49
7    Ronona DellaCioppa/Fred Berengue    1:30:10   2nd OC-2 Mix 21-49
8    Lyle Palakiko                       1:30:22   3rd 40-49 Men
9    Afa Tuaolo                          1:31:13   4th 40-49 Men
10   Felix Ravanal                       1:31:54   1st 21-39 Men
11   Keola Lindsey                       1:32:14   2nd 21-39 Men
12   Pepper Chong                        1:32:18   5th 40-49 Men
13   Steve Zoll                          1:32:27   1st 50-54 Men
14   Nue Youderian                       1:32:55   3rd 21-39 Men
15   Robert Olsen                        1:33:18   4th 21-39 Men
16   Kafoa Hala Latu                     1:33:37   5th 21-39 Men
17   Jan Tillman                         1:34:52   1st Novice A Men
18   Eddie Hayward                       1:35:15   6th 21-39 Men
19   Jacques Blais                       1:35:19   1st 55-59 Men
20   Mike O'Shaughnessy                 1:36:10.2  1st 60+ Men
21   Cherisse Kelii                     1:36:10.5  1st Open Women
22   Barry Francis                       1:37:19   2nd 50-54 Men
24   Stan Cann                           1:37:54   3rd 50-54 Men
25   Terrence Andrade                    1:38:35   2nd Novice A Men
26   April Hocson                        1:38:38   2nd Open Women
27   Dani Ho/Jacque Wikum                1:38:39   1st OC-2 Women 21-49
28   Barbara Bell/Sheila Cadaoas         1:39:33   2nd OC-2 Women 21-49
29   Erik Keith                          1:39:48   3rd Novice A Men
30   Scott Ferry                         1:41:25   6th 40-49 Men
31   Yasu Tanaka                         1:41:38   7th 40-49 Men
32   Bev Tuaolo                          1:42:52   3rd Open Women
33   Jill Dawrs                          1:43:02   1st 40-49 Women
34   Beth Cooper                         1:45:42   2nd 40-49 Women
34   Eddie Nabarro                       1:48:03   7th 21-39 Men
36   Miri Sumida                         1:48:18   3rd 40-49 Women
37   Ed Dawrs                            1:48:22   8th 40-49 Men
38   Ron Reilly                          2:02:19   2nd 60+ Men
DQ   Baba Baldado                       DQ -Dup #

Short

PLACEPADDLER NAME(S)                      TIME     DIVISION PLACE
1    Mel Pauole                           59:27    1st 60-64 Men
2    Dallas O"Shaughnessy                1:00:50   1st 21-39 Men
3    Kevin Kaluna                        1:01:10   1st Novice B Men
4    Max Solmssen                        1:01:12   2nd 21-39 Men
5    Bob Bruce                           1:01:58   1st 50-54 Men
6    Marjie Santos/Wayne DeMotta         1:02:19   1st OC-2 Mixed 21-49
7    Nolan Chock/Danny Bassett           1:02:50   1st OC-2 Men 50+
8    Leo Santimer                        1:02:57   1st 55-59 Men
9    Danny Leyva                        1:03:11.5  1st Cruiser Men
10   Steve Arnett                       1:03:11.7  2nd 60-64 Men
11   David & Ilona Higgins               1:03:46   1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
12   Bruce Clifford                      1:03:47   2nd 55-59 Men
13   Jan War                             1:04:09   2nd 50-54 Men
14   Nick Ah Yo                          1:04:58   2nd Cruiser Men
15   Chris Marlow                        1:05:11   2nd Novice B Men
16   Sherri Carney/Peter Lasich          1:05:25   2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+
17   Willy Dunhour                       1:05:35   3rd 60-64 Men
18   Gerard Pila                         1:05:42   3rd Novice B Men
19   Mike Divinski                       1:05:44   3rd 50-54 Men
20   Chris Grogan                        1:06:10   3rd 55-59 Men
21   Chandler Palakiko/Caleb Freitas     1:07:16   1st OC-2 Men 21-49
22   Rise Ramos                          1:07:30   1st Novice B Women
23   David Kermott                       1:07:49   4th 55-59 Men
24   Greg Knapp                          1:08:19   4th 50-54 Men
25   Jessica Higgins                     1:08:28   2nd Novice B Women
26   Patty Eames                         1:08:58   1st 55-59 Women
27   Michelle Arnold                     1:09:44   1st 21-39 Women
28   Pulama O'Shaughnessy                1:10:03   2nd 21-39 Women
29   Susan O'Shaughnessy                 1:10:25   1st 50-54 Women
30   Susie Shaw                          1:10:28   1st 60+ Women
31   Sayer Palakiko/Chase Von Nordheim   1:11:52   1st OC-2 Junior Men
32   Gerri Hala Latu                     1:11:58   3rd 21-39 Women
33   Cindy Chong                         1:12:12   1st 40-49 Women
34   Pua Ka'aihue                        1:12:34   4th 21-39 Women
35   Carol Farkas                        1:13:08   3rd Novice B Women
36   Pam Everett                         1:13:15   2nd 60+ Women
37   Leslie Crawford                     1:14:13   4th Novice B Women
38   Rob Van Geen                        1:14:45   3rd Cruiser Men
39   Jan Roehrig                         1:15:42   3rd 60+ Women
40   Gina Torres                         1:15:46   5th Novice B Women
41   Dee Torres                          1:16:38   2nd 40-49 Women
42   Stan Dzura                          1:17:21   1st 65+ Men
43   Stan Roehrig                        1:18:01   2nd 65+ Men
44   Alan Lipp                           1:18:04   1st Paddleboard Men
45   Rick Sowers                         1:20:52   2nd Paddleboard Men
46   Heather Cromwell                    1:22:03   1st Novice A Women
47   Robina Browne                       1:26:09   2nd 55-59 Women
48   Stanley Gammill                     1:27:58   3rd Paddleboard Men
     Kaleo O'Shaughnessy                   DNF

Posted by keizo on Sun, 02/19/2006 - 8:46am

Page loaded in 0.145 seconds.