Felix Rabanal, April Hocson win Keauhou Kuuipo Race

[Photos]
Results of Keauhou Canoe Club's Kuuipo Race, held today in memory of Eda Hinchcliff, a longtime HIPA and Keauhou paddler who passed away two years ago. Held at beautiful Keauhou Bay, the first event of the day was a 4 mile course from Keauhou to Kahaluu and back for the 25 Junior paddlers and 2 Paddleboard entries, which was the best turnout and most competition for the Juniors yet this season. The kids all proudly wore their ribbons and medals they won for this race today.

The 6 mile short course and 11 mile long course started simultaneously just off the Sheraton at Keauhou Bay with the short course turning at Lyman's and returning along the coastline to Keauhou, while the long course after making the turn at Lyman's, headed straight out to sea and around the VV buoy then returned to the finish line inside Keauhou Bay.

The chefs at Keauhou today who provided the delicious fare, were Moke Hauanio and Terry Trinidad, with assistance from several Keauhou paddlers. Music was provided by Eda's family, and since this race has always featured the Novice divisions, special KanuRax were presented to the first place Novice finishers, along with the beautiful award tiles made by HIPA member Beth Cooper.

Long

PLACEPADDLER NAME(S)                     TIME   DIVISION PLACE
1    Chuck Santiago                    1:37:03  1st Open Surfski Men
2    Felix Rabanal                     1:37:24  1st Open Men
3    Ken Powell & Dee Ruzicka          1:37:53  1st OC-2 Men 50+
4    Steve Blyth                       1:38:09  2nd Open Men
5    Nate Hendricks                    1:39:17  3rd Open Men
6    Ronona DellaCioppa& Fred Berengue 1:40:14  1st OC-2 Mix 21-49
7    Jennifer McDaniel & Yasu Tanaka   1:41:20
8    Ian Foo                           1:43:36  1st Novice A Men
9    Grant Kojima                      1:43:56  2nd Novice A Men
10   Amy Young & Gene McNerney         1:44:20  3rd OC-2 Mix 21-49
11   Ivan McIvor                       1:45:29  3rd Novice A Men
12   Jacques Blais                     1:48:59  1st 55-59 Men
13   April Hocson                      1:49:17  1st Open Women
14   Chase Kanuha                      1:50:42  1st 15-20 Men
15   David Kermott                     1:54:39  2nd 55-59 Men
16   Beth Cooper                       1:55:01  2nd Open Women
17   Jill Dawrs                        1:55:49  3rd Open Women
18   Nicki Enos                        1:58:16  1st 21-39 Women
19   Peter Greenwelll                  2:03:42  1st 60+ Men
20   Lauren Turnbaugh                    DNF

Kids + Paddleboard

PLACE  PADDLER NAME(S)                        TIME   DIVISION PLACE
1      Chandler Palakiko & Caleb Freitas      23:25  1st OC-2 Junior Boys
2      Maile Casil & Kyle Akazawa             23:40  1st OC-2 Junior Mixed
3      Whitney Togia & Maile Leslie           24:42  1st OC-2 Junior Girls
4      Sayer Palakiko & Chase VonNordheim     25:19  2nd OC-2 Junior Boys
5      Kesia Quiocho & Charley Somsanguasit   30:49  2nd OC-2 Junior Girls
6      Ikaika Figueroa                        31:50  1st OC-1 Junior Boys
7      Leinaala Figueroa & Shantee Brown      32:29  3rd OC-2 Junior Girls
8      Kealia Kaina & Ryan Pilanca            32:55  2nd OC-2 Junior Mixed
9      Jelson & Wranden Togia                 34:42  3rd OC-2 Junior Boys
10     Tihani Casil & Ciana Matsuoka          34:52  4th OC-2 Junior Girls
11     Matias Sanchez                         35:17  2nd OC-1 Junior Boys
12     Ky Foo                                 36:18  3rd OC-1 Junior Boys
13     Austin Komo                            36:53  4th OC-1 Junior Boys
14     Kalama Freitas                         41:29  5th OC-1 Junior Boys
15 (tieJJ Sanchez                             43:20  6th OC-1 Junior Boys
15(tie)Ikaika Lum                             43:20  6th OC-2 Junior Boys





PLACE  PADDLEBOARD NAME                       TIME   PADDLEBOARD PLACE
1      Dane Enos                              32:37  1st Paddleboard
2      Yurik Resetnikov                       36:33  2nd Paddleboard

Short

PLACEPADDLER NAME(S)                         TIME      DIVISION PLACE
1    Michael Nearman & Michael Nearman, Jr.  51:40     1st OC-2 Men 21-49
2    Marjorieann & Gerard Santos             52:57     1st OC-2 Mix 21-49
3    Vern Magnuson & Richard Everett         54:24     1st OC-2 Men 50+
4    Mel Pauole                              55:38     1st 60-64 Men
5    Susie Shaw & Mark Wormley               55:48     1st OC-2 Mix 50+
6    Sammie Stanbro & Jim Budde              56:02     2nd OC-2 Mix 50+
7    Eddie Hayward                           56:20     1st Cruiser Men
8    Bob Bruce                               56:27     1st 50-54 Men
9    Ilona & David Higgins                   56:37     3rd OC-2 Mix 50+
10   Paul Daugherty                          57:13     2nd 50-54 Men
11   Sherri Carney & Peter Lasich            57:29     4th OC-2 Mix 50+
12   Jan War                                 57:36     3rd 50-54 Men
13   Chandler Palakiko & Caleb Freitas       57:48     1st OC-2 Men 21-49
14   Theron Ogata                            58:02     2nd Cruiser Men
15   Debra Trinidad & Moke Hauanio           58:22     5th OC-2 Mix 50+
16   Lindsay & Yurik Resetnikov              58:24     2nd OC-2 Mix 21-49
17   Bruce Clifford                          58:30     1st 55-59 Men
18   Scott Ferry                             58:57     3rd Cruiser Men
19   Sue LaLanne & Bucky Logan               59:03     6th OC-2 Mix 50+
20   Danny Bassett                           59:44     2nd 55-59 Men
21   Patty Eames                             1:00:26   1st 55-59 Women
22   Ed Doherty                              1:00:37   1st Novice B Men
23   Chris Grogan                            1:00:38   3rd 55-59 Men
24   Greg Knapp                              1:01:16   4th 50-54 Men
25   Eric Goertz                             1:01:23   4th Cruiser Men
26   Shay Bintliff & Lorrin Ching            1:01:39   7th OC-2 Mix 50+
27   Mary & Bill Brado                       1:02:17   8th OC-2 Mix 50+
28   Ashley Hauanio & Kekoa Santos           1:02:27   1st OC-2 Mix Juniors
29   Autumn Gunter & Leslie Woods            1:02:32   1st OC-2 Women 20-49
30   Sari Lassiter                           1:02:44   1st Surfski Women
31   Sheila Cadaoas                          1:02:51   1st 40-49 Women
32   Nancye Capri                            1:02:58   1st 50-54 Women
33   Nolan Chock                             1:03:17   5th Cruiser Men
34   Skip Derieg                             1:04:06   1st 70+ Men
35   Ed Van Pelt                             1:04:22   2nd 70+ Men
36   Pam Everett                             1:04:50   1st 60+ Women
37   Gerri Hala Latu                         1:05:03   1st 21-39 Women
38   Leslie Crawford                         1:05:13   1st Novice B Women
39   Leila Duim                              1:05:26   2nd 40-49 Women
40   Al Conrad                               1:05:56   5th 50-54 Men
41   Jim Nani'ole                            1:05:59   1st 65-69 Men
42   Rob Van Geen                            1:06:03   6th Cruiser Men
43   Linda Greentree                         1:06:34   1st Novice A Women
44   Wayne DeMotta                           1:07:07   7th Cruiser Men
45   Stan Roehrig                            1:07:10   2nd 65-69 Men
46   Stan Dzura                              1:07:11   3rd 65-69 Men
47   Jan Roehrig                             1:07:29   2nd 60+ Women
48   Vonnie Maron & David Martinson          1:07:36   9th OC-2 Mix 50+
49   Dee Torres                              1:08:22   3rd 49-49 Women
50   Mikella Wong & Alze McCabe              1:08:49   2nd OC-2 Mix Juniors
51   Kaeti Ecker                             1:09:45   2nd 55-59 Women
52   Karen Van Pelt                          1:09:56   3rd 60+ Women
53   Kim Rowe                                1:10:19   4th 40-49 Women
54   Teren Travaso                           1:10:50   1st Junior Women
55   Kaimilani Watai & Joseph Hing           1:11:59   3rd OC-2 Mix Junior
56   Dyane Anders                            1:12:34   2nd Novice B Women
57   Carolyn Parnell                         1:14:30   3rd 55-59 Women
58   Doreen Dagan                            1:14:41   4th 55-59 Women
59   Kapua Kane                              1:15:25   3rd Novice B Women
60   Robina Browne                           1:16:50   4th 55-59 Women
61   Bobby Cooper                            1:21:15   3rd 70+ Men
62   Debra Newman                            1:31:14   2nd Surfski Women
63   Liz Pearne                              1:43:25   4th Novice B Women
DNF   Leo Santimer

Posted by keizo on Wed, 03/01/2006 - 8:30am

Page loaded in 0.174 seconds.