Kohala Coast Challenge Results

[Photos]
The best attended race of the season took place today at Kawaihae - the 12th Annual Kohala Coast Challenge, put on by Beanie Heen and Frank Snow. The beautiful race shirts designed by Frank Snow, and given to every paid entrant, always makes this event popular.

The race features many divisions for paddleboards, and brought out 15 very competitive paddleboard participants for the challenge, along with 25 kids who also raced on the 3 mile course with the paddleboards. Several paddlers took advantage of the chance to race in two events, since the paddleboards and short course were run at the same time, followed by the long course.

The 5 mile short course from Kawaihae Harbor to Black Point and back, drew 80 boats (both canoes and surfskis) and the 9 mile long course, from Kawaihae Harbor to Makailio Point and return had 49 craft on the water.

The awards presentation followed a terrific pa'ina served up by the Heen family, along with Beanie's champion women paddlers.

by Jane Bockus

Long

     LONG COURSE - 9 MILES
PLACENAME                                      TIME     DIVISION PLACE
  1  Bruce Ayau & Kafoa Hala Latu             1:06:22   1st OC-2 Men 21-49
  2  Thibert Lussiaa                          1:07:10   1st Open Men
  3  Chuck Santiago                           1:07:59   1st Open Surfski Men
  4  Jonathan Grayson & Lambert Lee Loy       1:08:15   2nd OC-2 Men 21-49
  5  Nate Hendricks                           1:08:37   2nd Open Men
  6  George Abood                             1:08:58   2nd Open Surfski Men
  7  Nick Agorastos                           1:09:06   3rd Open Men
  8  Felix Rabanal                            1:09:23   1st 21-39 Men
  9  Keola & Ben Lindsey                      1:10:50   3rd OC-2 Men 21-39
 10  Eddie Nabarro & Yasu Tanaka              1:11:12   4th OC-2 Men 21-39
 11  Lyle Palakiko                            1:11:18   1st 40-49 Men
 12  Afa Tuaolo                               1:11:19   2nd 40-49 Men
 13  Amy Young & Gene McNerney                1:11:57   1st OC-2 Mixed 21-49
 14  Ronona Della Cioppa & Fred Berengue      1:12:57   2nd OC-2 Mixed 21-49
 15  Pepper Chong                             1:13:31   3rd 40-49 Men
 16  Patty Eames & Paula Crabb                1:13:42   1st OC-2 Women 50+
 17  Steve Zoll                               1:13:51   1st 50-54 Men
 18  Grant Kojima                             1:14:10   1st Novice A Men
 19  Alan Lipp                                1:14:41   4th 40-49 Men
 20  Todd Cumiford                            1:14:43   5th 40-49 Men
 21  Jan Tillman                              1:14:57   2nd Novice A Men
 22  Nicki & Dane Enos                        1:15:21   3rd OC-2 Mixed 21-49
 23  Jacques Blais                            1:15:27   1st 55-59 Men
 24  Terrence Andrade                         1:16:09   3rd Novice A Men
 25  Ivan McIvor                              1:16:25   4th Novice A Men
 26  Gerard Santos & Wayne DeMotta            1:16:28   5th OC-2 Men 21-49
 27  Marjorieann Santos & Lauren Turnbaugh    1:16:46   2nd OC-2 Women 21-49
 28  Barry Francis                            1:16:53   2nd 50-54 Men
 29  Carlos Kuhn                              1:16:56   5th Novice A Men
 30  April Hocson                             1:16:59   1st Open Women
 31  Stan Cann                                1:17:46   3rd 50-54 Men
 32  Dani Ho & Jacque Wikum                   1:18:42   3rd OC-2 Women 21-49
 33  Nick Ah Yo                               1:19:27   2nd 21-39 Men
 34  Sherri Carney & Peter Lasich             1:19:36   1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
 35  Mike Divinski                            1:19:38   4th 50-54 Men
 36  Erik Keith                               1:20:05   6th Novice A Men
 37  Sheila Cadaoas & Barbara Bell            1:20:59   4th OC-2 Women 21-49
 38  Ron Hochuli                              1:21:20   1st 60+ Men
 39  Bev Tuaolo                               1:21:53   2nd Open Women
 40  Chris Marlow                             1:22:21   7th Novice A Men
 41  Beth Cooper                              1:22:27   3rd Open Women
 42  Jill Dawrs                               1:23:32   1st 40-49 Women
 43  Jennifer McDaniel                        1:25:35   2nd 40-49 Women
 44  Ed Dawrs                                 1:27:55   6th 40-49 Men
 45  Keven Rinkenbach                         1:28:47   2nd 55-59 Men
 46  Randy Botti                              1:29:03   7th 40-49 Men
 47  Peter Greenwell                          1:29:10   2nd 60+ Men
 48  Ron Reilley                              1:32:29   3rd 60+ Men
 49  Judy Williams                            1:50:01   3rd 40-49 Women

Paddlboard & Juniors

     PADDLEBOARD RACE - 3 MILES
PLACENAME                                    TIME   DIVISION PLACE
  1  Alan Lipp                              30:13   1st Unlimited Board Open
  2  Jerry Bess                             32:43   1st Stock Board Open
  3  Dane Enos                              33:55   2nd Unlimited Board Open
  4  Willie Rice                            33:57   3rd Unlimited Board Open
  5  Dylan Niau                             38:18   1st Stock Board Junior
  6  Jack Gillen                            38:39   1st Stand up Board Open
  7  Frank Snow                             40:31   1st Stock Board 50+
  8  Jared Eaton                            41:02   4th Unlimited Board Open
  9  Kathleen Leahy                         42:58   1st Female Stock Board Open
 10  Sue LaLanne                            43:07   1st Female Stock Board 50+
 11  Roger Harris                           46:19   1st Surfboard Open
 12  Pete Hendricks                         46:31   2nd Stock Board 50+
 13  Tim McCullough                         47:49   3rd Stock Board 50+
 14  Mi Akazawa                            1:02:58  3rd Surfboard Open
 15  Robert Shepherd                       1:16:28  4th Surfboarfd Open


     JUNIORS RACE  - 3  MILES
PLACENAME                                    TIME   DIVISION PLACE
  1  Sayer Palakiko & Chase Von Nordheim    26:44   1 OC-2 Boys
  2  Kyle Akazawa                           28:57   1st OC-1 Boys
  3  Alyssa Foo &  Charley Sonsanguansi     30:20   1st OC-2 Girls
  4  Teren Travaso                          30:29   1st OC-1 Girls
  5  Malia Cann                             31:06   2nd OC-1 Girls
  6  Kai Watai & Keisa Quiocho              31:17   2nd OC-2 Girls
  7  Ryan Planca & Kealia Kaina             31:41   1st OC2 Mixed
  8  Ikaika Figueroa                        31:44   2nd OC-1 Boys
  9  Leinaala Figueroa & Shantee Brown      34:15   3rd OC-2 Girls
 10  Maile Casil                            34:20   3rd OC-1 Girls
 11  Wranden Togia & Jelson Togia           34:32   2nd OC-2 Boys
 12  Austin Komo                            35:51   3rd OC-1 Boys
 13  Ky Foo                                 37:45   4th OC-1 Boys
 14  Mallory Kaili                          39:01   4th OC-1 Girls
 15  Hudson Sauer                           39:17   5th OC-1 Boys
 16  Teihanui Casil                         42:24   5th OC-1 Girls
 17  Kalama Freitas                         42:33   6th OC-1 Boys

Short

     SHORT COURSE - 5 MILES
PLACENAME                                      TIME     DIVISION PLACE
  1  Leo Santimer & Mike McQuaid               41:47    1st OC-2 Men 50+
  2  Michael Nearman & Michael Nearman, Jr.    43:10    1st OC-2 Men 21-49
  3  Rise Ramos & Keola Lindsey                43:32    1st OC-2 Mixed 21-49
  4  Marjorie & Gerard Santos                  44:30    2nd OC-2 Mixed 21-49
  5  Ronona Della Cioppa & Fred Berengue       44:44    3rd OC-2 Mixed 21-49
  6  Bruce Ayau                                45:00    1st Cruiser Men
  7  Nicki Enos & Beanie Heen                  45:14    4th OC-2 Mixed 21-49
  8  Richard Everett & Vern Magnuson           45:43    2nd OC-2 Men 50+
  9  Mel Pauole                                46:11    1st 60-64 Men
 10  Ivan McIvor                               46:23    2nd Cruiser Men
 11  Caleb Freitas & Chandler Palakiko         46:41    1st OC-2 Men Juniors
 12  Susie Shaw & Mark Wormley                 46:51    1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
 13  David & Ilona Higgins                     47:32    2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+
 14  Bob Bruce                                 47:51    1st 50-54 Men
 15  Jim Budde                                 48:09    2nd 60-64 Men
 16  Kevin Kaluna                              48:11    1st Novice B Men
 17  Mike O'Shaughnessy                        48:14    3rd 60-64 Men
 18  Moke Hauanio & Terry Trinidad             48:20    3rd OC-2 50+ Men
 19  Jan War                                   48:30    2nd 50-54 Men
 20  Yurik & Lindsey Resetnikov                48:41    5th OC-2 Mixed 21-49
 21  Theron Ogata                              49:00    3rd Cruiser Men
 22  Bruce Clifford                            49:12    1st 55-59 Men
 23  Gerard Pila                               49:21    2nd Novice B Men
 24  Sally Lacy & Bucky Logan                  49:35    3rd OC-2 Mixed 50+
 25  Scott Ferry                               49:30    4th Cruiser Men
 26  Robin Kinney                              49:48    3rd Novice B Men
 27  Chris Marlow                              49:57    4th Novice B Men
 28  Ed Doherty                                50:10    5th Novice B Men
 29  David Kermott                             50:17    2nd 55-59 Men
 30  Chris Grogan                              50:32    3rd 55-59 Men
 31  Sari Lassiter                             50:33    1st Surfski Women
 32  Willy Dunhour                             50:36    4th 60-64 Men
 33  Daphne Hougard & Jane Dulaney             50:47    1st OC-2 Women 21-49
 34  Danny Bassett                             50:49    4th 55-59 Men
 35  Greg Knapp                                50:55    3rd 50-54 Men
 36  Keven Rinkenbach                          51:04    5th Cruiser Men
 37  Eric Goertz                               51:18    6th Cruiser Men
 38  Kekoa Santos & Ashley Hauanio             51:24    1st OC-2 Mixed Juniors
 39  Christpher Roehrig                        51:28    5th 60-64 Men
 40  Lorrin Ching                              51:29    6th 60-64 Men
 41  Rodney Tarpley                            51:30    6th Novice B Men
 42  Michelle Arnold                           51:40    1st 21-39 Women
 43  Allen Daniels                             51:43    7th Novice B Men
 44  Mary & Bill Brado                         51:46    4th OC-2 Mixed 50+
 45  Nancye Capri                              51:48    1st 50-54 Women
 46  Derek Sherer                              52:25    1st Junior 15-20 Men
 47  Sharar Saime                              52:51    8th Novice B Men
 48  Autumn Gunter & Leslie Woods              52:52    2nd OC-2 Women 21-49
 49  Sheila Cadaoas                            53:03    1st 40-49 Women
 50  Earl Crane                                53:16    7th Cruiser Men
 51  Skip Derieg                               53:22    1st 70+ Men
 52  Al Conrad                                 53:24    4th 50-54 Men
 53  Ed Van Pelt                               53:29    2nd 70+ Men
 54  Nolan Chock                               53:32    5th 50-54 Men
 55  Pam Everett                               53:46    1st 60+ Women
 56  Bee & Greig Henderson                     43:49    5th OC-2 Mixed 50+
 57  Carol Farkas                              53:55    1st Novice B Women
 58  Susan O'Shaughnessy                       53:56    2nd 50-54 Women
 59  Alze McCabe & Mikella Wong                54:02    2nd OC-2 Mixed Juniors
 60  Gerri Hala Latu                           54:06    2nd 21-39 Women
 61  Cindy Chong                               54:21    2nd 40-49 Women
 62  Leslie Crawford                           54:34    2nd Novice B Women
 63  Jimmy Nani'ole                            54:46    1st 65-69 Men
 64  Rob Van Geen                              54:52    8th Cruiser Men
 65  Leila Duim                                55:40    3rd 40-49 Women
 66  Nainoa Kaluhiwa                           56:16    2nd Junior 15-20 Men
 67  Kim Rowe                                  56:38    4th 40-49 Women
 68  Stan Dzura                                57:04    2nd 65-69 Men
 69  Jan Roehrig                               57:11    2nd 60+ Women
 70  Heather Cromwell                          57:25    1st Novice A Women
 71  Stan Roehrig                              58:04    3rd 65-69 Men
 72  Dee Torres                                58:13    5th 40-49 Women
 73  Karen Van Pelt                            58:45    3rd 60+ Women
 74  Kaeti Ecker                               59:26    1st 55-59 Women
 75  Carolyn Parnell                          1:00:22   2nd 55-59 Women
 76  Bujd Schmeltz & Gordon Russell           1:00:37   4th OC-2 Men 50+
 77  Robina Browne                            1:01:48   3rd 55-59 Women
 78  Dyane Anders                             1:02:02   3rd 50-54 Women
 79  Liz Kern                                 1:02:37   3rd Novice B Women
 80  Debra Newman                             1:15:45   2nd Surfski Women

Posted by keizo on Sun, 03/05/2006 - 7:55am

Page loaded in 0.152 seconds.