Nate Hendricks wins Hurricane Keokea Challenge

[Mauiwow Photos] by Vytas Katilius
[More Photos] courtesy Ikaika Hauanio
Results of today's 11 mile race from Keokea to the old Coast Guard Station south of Upolu Point. Since this is an invitational race, several folks were disappointed when they were told for safety reasons, they couldn't race. Launching at Keokea saw two canoes damaged before the race even started, (replaced by other "loaner" canoes) and all 62 racers finished, with the last paddler coming ashore only half an hour after the first canoe finished the great downwind run.

     11 MILES - KEOKEA TO OLD COAST GUARD STATION
PLACENAME                                        TIME     DIVISION PLACE
  1  Nate Hendricks                            1:09:08.6  1st Open Men
  2  Thibert Lussiaa                           1:09:08.9  2nd Open Men
  3  Raven Apia                                 1:10:11   3rd Open Men
  4  Ikaika Hauanio                             1:10:33   1st 21-39 Men
  5  Nue Youderian                              1:10:48   2nd 21-39 Men
  6  Steve Blyth                                1:11:30   1st 40-49 Men
  7  Max Solmssen                               1:11:37   3rd 21-39 Men
  8  Britt Craven                               1:13:01   4th 21-39 Men
  9  Peter Olson                                1:13:55   5th 21-39 Men
 10  Pepper Chong                               1:13:58   2nd 40-49 Men
 11  Kafoa Hala Latu                            1:14:14   6th 21-39 Men
 12  Joey Napoleon                              1:14:26   3rd 40-49 Men
 13  Afa Tuaolo                                 1:14:39   4th 40-49 Men
 14  Eddie Hayward                              1:14:46   7th 21-39 Men
 15  George Abood                               1:14:59   1st Open Surfski Men
 16  Lyle Palakiko                              1:15:18   5th 40-49 Men
 17  Keola Lindsey                              1:15:52   8th 21-39 Men
 18  Robert Olson                               1:15:58   9th 21-39 Men
 19  Beanie Heen                                1:16:07   1st 55-59 Men
 20  Pinati C. Leao                             1:16:35   1st Novice A Men
 21  Chuck Santiago                             1:16:52   2nd Open Surfski Men
 22  Gene McNerney                              1:16:57   5th 40-49 Men
 23  Keola Akao                                 1:17:06   2nd Novice A Men
 24  Michael Nearman                            1:17:38   6th 40-49 Men
 25  Mark Myers                                 1:17:54   1st 50-54 Men
 26  Jacques Blais                              1:18:08   2nd 55-59 Men
 27  Dane Enos                                  1:19:22   7th 40-49 Men
 28  Ivan McIvor                                1:19:24   3rd Novice A Men
 29  Bruce Clifford                             1:19:47   3rd 55-59 Men
 30  Willie Rice                                1:20:22   10th 21-39 Men
 31  Lambert Lee Loy                            1:20:24   2nd 50-54 Men
 32  Mike O'Shaughnessy                         1:20:33   1st 60+
 33  Grant Kojima                               1:21:00   4th Novice A Men
 34  Jan Tillman                                1:21:20   5th Novice A Men
 35  Kevin Kaluna                               1:21:30   6th Novice A Men
 36  Yasu Tanaka                                1:21:37   8th 40-49 Men
 37  Joseph Zenk                                1:21:37   7th Novice A Men
 38  Eddie Nabarro                              1:21:55   12th 21-39 Men
 39  Yurik Resetnikov                           1:22:08   13th 21-39 Men
 40  Mel Pauole                                 1:22:29   2nd 60+ Men
 41  Keven Rinkenbach                           1:22:51   4th 55-59 Men
 42  Paul Bradley                               1:23:47   9th 40-49 Men
 43  Scott Ferry                                1:23:59   10th 40-49 Men
 44  Ronona Della Cioppa                        1:24:07   1st Open Women
 45  Kawika Leicher                             1:24:08   8th Novice A Men
 46  Bev Tuaolo                                 1:24:53   2nd Open Women
 47  April Hocson                               1:25:13   3rd Open Women
 48  Mike Divinski                              1:25:24   3rd 50-54 Men
 49  Nicki Enos                                 1:25:56   1st 21-39 Women
 50  Beth Cooper                                1:26:14   1st 40-49 Women
 51  Susie Shaw                                 1:27:05   1st 60+ Women
 52  Amy Young                                  1:28:37   2nd 40-49 Women
 53  Chase Kanuha                               1:28:54   14th 21-39 Men
 54  Greg Knapp                                 1:29:20   4th 50-54 Men
 55  James Hamora                               1:29:36   9th Novice A Men
 56  Erik Keith                                 1:29:56   10th Novice A Men
 57  Allen Daniels                              1:29:54   11th Novice A Men
 58  Randy Botti                                1:36:31   11th 40-49 Men
 59  Cindy Chong                                1:37:36   3rd 40-49 Women
 60  Chris Grogan                               1:37:38   5th 55-59 Men
 61  Susan O'Shaughnessy                        1:40:06   1st 50-54 Women

Posted by keizo on Sun, 03/12/2006 - 6:57am

Page loaded in 0.163 seconds.