Nate Hendricks, April Hocson win Hawaii Island Championship

Results of the 8th Annual HIPA Championships, sponsored by Tui Tonga, and held today in East Hawaii.

The long and short courses started at Richardson's Beach Park, and finished at Hilo Bayfront. The 4 mile special event held for the junior paddlers, many of whom had just completed the 6-1/2 mile short course, started and finished at Bayfront, after all the short course paddlers had crossed the finish line.

There was a problem with one of the official boats, which had to leave its turnaround station to assist a paddler in trouble, and the first 20 paddlers turned after paddling about 11 miles, while places 21 through 35, paddled the 14 mile long course, which will be reflected in the
overall times.

Long

PLACENAME                                      TIME     DIVISION
  1  Nate Hendricks                           1:08:26   1st Open Men
  2  Nue Youderian                            1:08:46   2nd Open Men
  3  Steve Blyth                              1:08:55   3rd Open Men
  4  Nick Agorastos                           1:09:18   1st 21-39 Men
  5  George Abood                             1:10:44   1st Open Surfski Men
  6  Lyle Palakiko                            1:12:29   1st 40-49 Men
  7  Afa Tuaolo                               1:12:38   2nd 40-49 Men
  8  Keola Lindsey                            1:12:47   2nd 21-39 Men
  9  Lauren & Ian Foo                         1:13:04   1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 10  Cameron Leao                             1:13:14   3rd 21-39 Men
 11  Ivan McIvor                              1:14:18   1st Novice A Men
 12  Pepper Chong                             1:14:32   3rd 40-49 Men
 13  Jacques Blais                            1:14:57   1st 55-59 Men
 14  Ronona Della Cioppa & Freddie Berengue   1:15:42   2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 15  Steve Zoll                               1:16:22   1st 50-54 Men
 16  Dane Enos                                1:17:54   4th 40-49 Men
 17  Baba Baldado                             1:19:01   5th 40-49 Men
 18  Barry Francis                            1:19:49   2nd 50-54 Men
 19  Terrence Andrade                         1:20:50   1st Novice A Men
 20  April Hocson                             1:22:06   1st Open Women
NOTE:All paddlers from 21st through 35th paddled a longer long course than the first 20 finishers
 21  Grant Kojima                             1:34:37   2nd Novice A Men
 22  Jan Tillman                              1:34:53   3rd Novice A Men
 23  Mike Divinski                            1:37:15   3rd 50-54 Men
 24  Jill Dawrs                               1:37:39   2nd Open Women
 25  Erik Keith                               1:38:42   4th Novice A Men
 26  Mike O'Shaughnessy                       1:41:37   1st 60+ Men
 27  Beth Cooper                              2:04:43   3rd Open Women
 28  Jacque Wikum & Danielle Ho               2:05:33   1st OC-2 Women 21-49
 29  Bev Tuaolo                               2:05:34   1st 50-54 Women
 30  Amy Young                                2:06:06   1st 40-49 Women
 31  Randy Botti                              2:06:20   6th 40-49 Men
 32  Nicki Enos                               2:06:34   1st 21-39 Women
 33  Miri Sumida                              2:07:34   2nd 40-49 Women
 34  Ed Dawrs                                 2:09:01   7th 40-49 Men
 35  Keven Rinkenbach                         2:10:43   2nd 55-59 Men

Juniors

PLACEJUNIORS DIVISION                            TIME      AGE DIVISION/PLACE
  1  Chandler Palakiko & Caleb Freitas          21:03     1st OC-2 Junior Boys
  2  Chase Von Nordheim & Sayer Palakiko        22:40     2nd OC-2 Junior Boys
  3  Kekoa Santos & JJ Hing                     22:53     3rd OC-2 Junior Boys
  4  Maile Casil &^ Kyle Akazawa                24:10     1st OC-2 Junior Mixed
  5  Whitney Togia & Leilani Gaspar             24:32     1st OC-2 Junior Girls
  6  Ryan Pilanca                               26:22     1st OC-1 Junior Boys
  7  Teren Travaso                              26:27     1st OC-1 Junior Girls
  8  Leina'ala Kalani-Figueroa & Shantee Brown  27:42     2nd OC-2 Junior Girls
  9  Charley Somsanquansit & Macey Santos       27:44     3rd OC-2 Junior Girls
 10  Wrandon Togia & Jelson Togia               27:46     4th OC-2 Junior Boys
 11  Ikaika O Kalani Figueroa                   28:00     2nd OC-1 Junior Boys
 12  Austin Komo                                28:31     3rd OC-1 Junior Boys
 13  Kaimilani Watai & Kesia Quiocho            28:59     4th OC-2 Junior Girls
 14  Ciana Matsuoka & Kalama Freitas            31:58    2nd  OC-2 Junior Mixed
 15  Matias Jaramillo                           34:32     4th OC-1 Junior Boys
 16  La'akea Akaka                              36:00     5th OC-1 Junior Boys

Short

PLACENAME                                           TIME    DIVISION
  1  Leo Santimer & Steve Arnett                   49:07    1st OC-2 Men 50+
  2  Chuck Santiago                                49:45    1st Surfski Men
  3  Eddie Hayward                                 51:40    1st Cruiser Men
  4  Marjorieann & Gerard Santos                   52:06    1st OC-2 Mixed 21-49
  5  Kevin Kaluna                                  53:36    1st Novice B Men
  6  Gerard Pila                                   54:31    2nd Novice B Men
  7  Mel Pauole                                    54:59    1st 60-64 Men
  8  Carlos Kuhn                                   55:02    3rd Novice B Men
  9  Beanie Heen                                   55:11    1st 50-54 Men
 10  Richard Everett & Vern Magnuson               55:33    2nd OC-2 Men 50+
 11  Jim Uding & Peter Greenwell                   55:43    3rd OC-2 Men 50+
 12  Lambert Lee Loy                               55:54    2nd 50-54 Men
 13  Mikey O'Shaughnessy                           55:56    1st Junior Men
 14  Jan War                                       56:35    3rd 50-54 Men
 15  Theron Ogata                                  56:41    2nd Cruiser Men
 16  Kyle Akazawa & Shawn Von Nordheim             56:47    1st OC-2 Junior Men
 17  Yasu Tanaka                                   56:55    3rd Cruiser Men
 18  Chandler Palakiko & Caleb Freitas             57:01    2nd OC-2 Junior Men
 19  Chris Marlow                                  57:15    4th Novice B Men
 20  Grant Kauahi                                  57:18    5th Novice B Men
 21  Bruce Clifford                                58:05    1st 55-59 Men
 22  Chris Grogan                                  58:30    2nd 55-59 Men
 23  Terry Trinidad & Moke Hauanio                1:00:02   4th OC-2 Men 50+
 24  Mark Wormley & Susie Shaw                    1:00:05   1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
 25  Rise Ramos                                   1:00:09   1st Novice B Women
 26  Allen Daniels                                1:00:20   6th Novice B Men
 27  Bob Bruce                                    1:00:23   3rd 55-59 Men
 28  Greg Knapp                                   1:00:38   4th 50-54 Men
 29  Ilona & Dave Higgins                         1:00:45   2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+
 30  Danny Bassett                                1:00:46   4th 55-59 Men
 31  Egon Horcajo                                 1:01:13   5th 50-54 Men
 32  Michelle Arnold                              1:01:16   1st 21-39 Women
 33  Sayer Palakiko & Chase Von Nordheim          1:01:41   3rd OC-2 Junior Men
 34  Patty Eames                                  1:01:56   1st 55-59 Women
 35  Ashley Hauanio & Kekoa Santos                1:03:45   1st OC-2 Junior Mixed
 36  Jane Dulaney & Debra Trinidad                1:04:11   1st OC-2 Women 21-39
 37  Susan O'Shaughnessy                          1:04:19   1st 50-54 Women
 38  Lorrin Ching                                 1:04:37   2nd 60-64 Men
 39  Sheila Cadaoas                               1:05:05   1st 40-49 Women
 40  Cindy Chong                                  1:05:13   2nd 40-49 Women
 41  Carol Farkas                                 1:05:16   2nd Novice B Women
 42  Gerri Hala Latu                              1:05:57   2nd 21-39 Women
 43  Mike Ben                                     1:06:24   5th 55-59 Men
 44  Nolan Chock                                  1:06:56   6th 50-54 Men
 545 Gina Torres                                  1:07:19   3rd Novice B Women
 46  Pam Everett                                  1:07:25   1st 60+ Women
 47  Dee Torres                                   1:08:07   3rd 40-49 Women
 48  Ron Reilly                                   1:08:15   3rd 60-64 Men
 49  Leslie Crawford                              1:08:39   4th Novice B Women
 50  Stan Dzura                                   1:09:22   1st 65+ Men
 51  Alze McCabe & Mikela Wong                    1:09:35   2nd OC-2 Junior Mixed
 52  Jan Roehrig                                  1:10:19   2nd 60+ Women
 53  Whitney Togia & Leilani Gaspar               1:12:49   1st OC-2 Junior Women
 54  Wayne DeMotta                                1:13:29   4th Cruiser Men
 55  Kaeti Ecker                                  1:14:21   2nd 55-59 Women
 56  Heather Cromwell                             1:15 :09  1st Novice A Women
 57  Alan Lipp                                    1:15:18   1st Paddleboard Men
 58  Amy Ng                                       1:16:47   5th Novice B Women
 59  Stasn Roehrig                                1:20:13   2nd 65+ Men
 60  Dyane Anders                                 1:27:41   2nd 50-54 Women
 61  Robina Browne                                1:31:43   3rd 55-59 Women


Posted by keizo on Sun, 04/09/2006 - 5:33pm

3 comments

They may not be professional, but there are photos at www.mauiwow.com.


#1 Mon, 04/10/2006 - 3:04pm


I can never connect to www.mauiwow.com

Keeps saying web page not available.

Do you need a US proxy or something?

Rambo


#2 Mon, 04/10/2006 - 7:15pm


Rambo
I don't know what to say .. for April here are connection stats .. they are from all over sorry I don't know what to tell you ..

Unique visitors Number of visits Pages Hits Bandwidth
United States us 1905 14063 223.73 MB
Australia au 30 469 5.35 MB
Canada ca 23 379 2.40 MB
New Zealand nz 16 542 5.28 MB
Germany de 14 218 2.24 MB
Switzerland ch 2 2 27.54 KB
France fr 2 92 885.27 KB
Netherlands nl 2 2 32.85 KB
Others 921 7030 112.46 MB Vytas


#3 Thu, 04/13/2006 - 6:15am


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.178 seconds.