Kawaihae Long Distance Results - Big Island

Filed in

|
|
|

Kawaihae Canoe Club Long Distance Regatta
13-May-06
At Kawaihae, distance = 9 miles

Overall Finish - Women

    Place    Club                           Canoe Name           Time          Classification
      1      Komohana                       Komohana               1:12:44.84  WM Open
      2      Kai O Pua                      Keokea                 1:12:58.31  WM 40
      3      Kai O Pua                      Kaa Kauanalu           1:15:13.20  WM Open
      4      Kawaihae                       Kaunaoa                1:15:25.23  WM Open
      5      Keauhou                        Konawaena              1:17:41.01  WM Open
      6      Keauhou                        Kai Pueane             1:18:13.42  WM 40
      7      Kai O Pua                      Kikaha Kai             1:19:13.06  WM Open
      8      Keoua                          Pali Kapu O Keoua      1:19:25.63  WM 50
      9      Keoua Honaunau                 Kaahumanu              1:19:42.38  WM Koa
     10      Kai O Pua                      Heleuma                1:20:51.91  WM Open
     11      Waikoloa                       Kama O Kalani          1:21:18.58  WM Koa
     12      Keauhou                        Malia Kini             1:21:37.96  WM 50
     13      Kai Ehitu                      Heipualani             1:23:14.71  WM Koa
     14      Keauhou                        Kamalii Kai            1:23:29.29  WM 55
     15      Kai O Pua                      Waiakailio             1:24:05.47  WM Open
     16      Kona Athletic                  Makoa                  1:24:11.60  WM Koa
     17      Kawaihae                       Kai Hawanawana         1:24:56.99  WM Koa
     18      Waikoloa                       Kanelike               1:25:24.52  WM 55
     19      Hui Waa O Waiakea              Kilakila               1:25:43.37  WM Open
     20      Kai Ehitu                      Hula                   1:26:58.04  WM 40
     21      Keoua Honaunau                 Kai Pahee              1:35:03.39  WM 55



Overall Finish - Men and Mixed

    Place    Club                           Canoe Name           Time          Classification
      1      Tui Tonga                      Mealanie Malakaie      1:05:29.46  MN Open
      2      Tui Tonga                      Eka                    1:05:29.70  MN Open
      3      Hawaiian Style                 Komohana               1:07:03.73  MN 40
      4      Keauhou                        Kaipueone              1:09:24.33  MN 50
      5      Kai O Pua                      Keokea                 1:09:52.41  MN Open
      6      Kawaihae                       Kai Halai              1:11:07.38  MN Open
      7      Hui Waa O Waiakea              Makoa                  1:13:02.50  MN Koa
      8      Hawaiian Style                 Huia                   1:13:23.70  MX Open
      9      Waikoloa                       Kama O Kalani          1:13:51.04  MN Koa
     10      Kawaihae                       Poliahu                1:14:33.66  MX Open
     11      Kai O Pua                      Kaa Kane Nalu          1:14:59.70  MN Open
     12      Keauhou                        Konaweana              1:15:45.84  MN 60
     13      Kawaihae                       Kaunaoa                1:15:46.82  MX 40
     14      Kawaihae                       Ua Noe                 1:16:12.32  MN 55
     15      Kona Athletic                  Opae                   1:16:58.31  MX Open
     16      Kawaihae                       Kai Hawanawana         1:17:16.86  MN Koa
     17      North Shore Renegades (Maui)   Paniau                 1:17:51.05  MX Open
     18      Tui Tonga                      Makaiwa                1:19:16.33  MN Open
     19      Tui Tonga                      Lehua                  1:19:22.93  MN Open
     20      Waikoloa                       Kailoa Kou Pookele     1:19:24.92  MN 40
     21      Keoua Honaunau                 Pali Kapu O Keoua      1:19:30.40  MN 50
     22      Kai O Pua                      Ki Kaha Kai            1:20:19.51  MN Open
     23      Kawaihae                       Waiakailio             1:21:38.11  MX 50
     24      Keoua Honaunau                 Kaahumanu              1:22:27.65  MN Koa
     25      Kawaihae                       Kilakila               1:22:57.58  MX Open
     26      Waikoloa                       Kanelike               1:25:49.60  MX 40


    Place    Club                           Canoe Name           Time          Winning Paddlers
 Women Open
      1      Komohana                       Komohana               1:12:44.84  
    Melanie Kelekolio   Darcy Daniel     Leann L. DeMello Michelle Arnold     Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe   Dondi Dawson
      2      Kai O Pua                      Kaa Kauanalu           1:15:13.20
      3      Kawaihae                       Kaunaoa                1:15:25.23
      4      Keauhou                        Konawaena              1:17:41.01
      5      Kai O Pua                      Kikaha Kai             1:19:13.06
      6      Kai O Pua                      Heleuma                1:20:51.91
      7      Kai O Pua                      Waiakailio             1:24:05.47
      8      Hui Waa O Waiakea              Kilakila               1:25:43.37

  Women Koa
      1      Keoua Honaunau                 Kaahumanu              1:19:42.38  
    Dani Ho             Jacque Wikum     Lynn Griswold    Diana Payne         Sunshine Wikum         Suzanne Shriner
      2      Waikoloa                       Kama O Kalani          1:21:18.58
      3      Kai Ehitu                      Heipualani             1:23:14.71
      4      Kona Athletic                  Makoa                  1:24:11.60
      5      Kawaihae                       Kai Hawanawana         1:24:56.99

  Women 40
      1      Kai O Pua                      Keokea                 1:12:58.31  
    Ronona Della Cioppa Amy Young        Beth Cooper      Sari Lassiter       Nancye Capri           Suzie Shaw
      2      Keauhou                        Kai Pueane             1:18:13.42
      3      Kai Ehitu                      Hula                   1:26:58.04

  Women 50
      1      Keoua                          Pali Kapu O Keoua      1:19:25.63  
    Carol Carroll       Jackie Backhaus  Patricia Eames   Marsha Isaacs       Carol Farkas           Nalani Merrill
      2      Keauhou                        Malia Kini             1:21:37.96

  Women 55
      1      Keauhou                        Kamalii Kai            1:23:29.29  
    Sherri Carney       Paulette Trippler Mary Brado      Sammy Stanbro       Crolyn Strawin - Parnel Dona Martinson
      2      Waikoloa                       Kanelike               1:25:24.52
      3      Keoua Honaunau                 Kai Pahee              1:35:03.39

  Men Open
      1      Tui Tonga                      Mealanie Malakaie      1:05:29.46  
    Ikaika Hauanio      Lyle H. Palakiko Nick Agorastas   Beanie Heen         Allen Daniels          Mike Fields
      2      Tui Tonga                      Eka                    1:05:29.70
      3      Kai O Pua                      Keokea                 1:09:52.41
      4      Kawaihae                       Kai Halai              1:11:07.38
      5      Kai O Pua                      Kaa Kane Nalu          1:14:59.70
      6      Tui Tonga                      Makaiwa                1:19:16.33
      7      Tui Tonga                      Lehua                  1:19:22.93
      8      Kai O Pua                      Ki Kaha Kai            1:20:19.51

   Men Koa
      1      Hui Waa O Waiakea              Makoa                  1:13:02.50  
    Kanamu Roan         John Kekaualua   Russel Botelho   Wendell Kaehuaea II Jarrett Aguiar         Ira Kekaualua Jr.
      2      Waikoloa                       Kama O Kalani          1:13:51.04
      3      Kawaihae                       Kai Hawanawana         1:17:16.86
      4      Keoua Honaunau                 Kaahumanu              1:22:27.65

   Men 40
      1      Hawaiian Style                 Komohana               1:07:03.73  
    Pepper Chong        Todd Cumiford    Ian Foo          Dave Olds           Yasu Tanaka            Fred Beringue
      2      Waikoloa                       Kailoa Kou Pookele     1:19:24.92

   Men 50
      1      Keauhou                        Kaipueone              1:09:24.33  
    Terry Trinidad      Bob Bruce        Gary Capri       Bill Hamar          Barry Francis          Mel Pauole
      2      Keoua Honaunau                 Pali Kapu O Keoua      1:19:30.40

   Men 55
      1      Kawaihae                       Ua Noe                 1:16:12.32  
    Kit Roehrig         John Sherman     George Fry       Ron Hochuli         Dave Higgins           Manny Veincent

   Men 60
      1      Keauhou                        Konaweana              1:15:45.84  
    Moke Hauanio        Jim Elding       Fred Giannini    Peter Greenwell     Lorrin Ching           Vern Beirangel

 Mixed Open
      1      Hawaiian Style                 Huia                   1:13:23.70  
    Lauren Turnbaugh    Ana Yarawamai    Therom Ogata     Yuki Agoot          Miles Cannon           Steve Berengue
      2      Kawaihae                       Poliahu                1:14:33.66
      3      Kona Athletic                  Opae                   1:16:58.31
      4      North Shore Renegades (Maui)   Paniau                 1:17:51.05
      5      Kawaihae                       Kilakila               1:22:57.58

  Mixed 40
      1      Kawaihae                       Kaunaoa                1:15:46.82  
    J.K. Spielman       Carolyn Thomas   Louise K. Muskat Jose L. Salinas     David Gonzales         Kahealani Veincent
      2      Waikoloa                       Kanelike               1:25:49.60

  Mixed 50
      1      Kawaihae                       Waiakailio             1:21:38.11  
    Jacqueline Miller   Jeff Sacher      Joan Shepherd    Richard Cohen       Paul Schleifer         Bee Henderson

Posted by keizo on Fri, 05/19/2006 - 12:00pm

Page loaded in 0.189 seconds.