Hawaii Island pre-season: SeaMan race results

[Photos]
The 9th Annual SeaMan Race, in memory of Abbott Galaher was held today at Keauhou, Kona.

This HIPA/Keauhou Canoe Club sponsored event was conceived 9 years ago by the late Abbott Galaher, a long time paddler and friend of all at Keauhou Canoe Club. Abbott loved the concept of a pre-season fun event that would collect food for the Hawaii Island Food Bank, and only in recent years have we had to charge a nominal entry fee to cover the insurance fees for the race.

The course is named "I ke Halawai, i mua, i hope" (to the horizon, forward and back), and with 102 paddlers participating today in calm waters on the 3 mile short course and 5 mile long course, there were several divisions that were hotly contested.

Lunch and awards followed the completion of the out and back course at Keauhou Canoe Club's halau.

Long Course

PLACE   NAME                                     TIME      DIVISION PLACE                                                                         
1       Leo Santimer& Steve Arnett               44:03     1st OC-2 Men 50+                                                                       
2       George Abood                             44:56     1st Surfski Men                                                                        
3       Lyle Palakiko                            46:49     1st 40-49 Men                                                                          
4       Bob Bruce & Richard Everett              47:11     2nd OC-2 Men 50+                                                                       
5       Peter Greenwell & Jim Uding              47:26     3rd OC-2 Men 50+                                                                       
6       Felix Rabanal                            47:35     1st 21-39 Men                                                                          
7       Gene McNerny                             47:48     2nd 40-49 Men                                                                          
8       Chandler Palakiko & Shawn Von Nordheim   48:08     1st 12-19 Jr. Men                                                                      
9       Ivan McIvor                              48:19     2nd 21-39 Men                                                                          
10      Barry Francis                            48:31     1st 50-59 Men                                                                          
11      Mel Pauole                               48:57     1st 60+ Men                                                                            
12      Jan Tillman                              49:03     3rd 21-39 Men                                                                          
13      Lani & Dave Higgins                      49:34     1st OC-2 Mixed 50+                                                                     
14      Jacques Blais                            49:38     2nd 50-59 Men                                                                          
15      Susie Shaw & Mark Wormley                49:57     2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+                                                                     
16      Moke Hauanio & Danny Bassett             50:03     4th OC-2 Men 50+                                                                       
17      Lauren Foo & Michelle Bono               50:05     1st OC-2 Women 21-49                                                                   
18      Chuck Santiago & James Machan            50:43     1st OC-2 Men 20-49                                                                     
19      Jeff King                                50:50     3rd 40-49 Men                                                                          
20      Caleb Freitas                            50:54     1st 12-19 Jr. Men                                                                      
21      Allen Daniels                            51:38     4th 21-39 Men                                                                          
22      Egon Horcajo                             51:52     3rd 50-59 Men                                                                          
23      Dani Ho & Jacque Wikum                   52:08     2nd OC-2 Women 21-49                                                                   
24      Chris Grogan                             52:15     4th 50-59 Men                                                                          
25      Bruce Clifford                           52:24     2nd 60+ Men                                                                            
26      Ronona Della Cioppa                      52:33     1st 40-49 Women                                                                        
27      Paul Streiter                            53:10     4th 40-49 Men                                                                          
28      Nolan Chock                              53:41     5th 50-59 Men                                                                          
29      Mike Woodbury & Rafael Ramirez           53:50     5th OC-2 Men 50+                                                                       
30      Jennifer McDaniel                        53:55     2nd 40-49 Women                                                                        
31      Paul Jeffries                            54:03     6th 50-59 Men                                                                          
32      Kelley Davis                             54:32     3rd 40-49 Women                                                                        
33      Skip Derieg                              54:43     3rd 60+ Men                                                                            
34      Dee Ruzicka                              55:27     7th 50-59 Men                                                                          
35      Jane Dulaney                             55:51     4th 40-49 Women                                                                        
36      Greg Knapp                               56:00     8th 50-59 Men                                                                          
37      Mike Ben                                 56:36     9th 50-59 Men                                                                          
38      Stan Roehrig                             56:55     4th 60+ Men                                                                            
39      Ed Van Pelt                              57:00     5th 60+ Men                                                                            
40      Johnny McElroe                           57:38     10th 50-59 Men                                                                         
41      Carol Farkas                             58:05     1st 50-59 Women                                                                        
42      Leila Duim                               58:12     5th 40-49 Women                                                                        
43      Kaeti Ecker                              1:00:18   2nd 50-59 Women                                                                        
44      Bill Armer                               1:00:40   7th 50-59 Men                                                                          
45      Dixie Newman                             1:00:02   6th 40-49 Women                                                                        
 

Short Course

PLACE   NAME                                  TIME    DIVISION PLACE                                                                                              
1       Kit Roehrig & John Sherman            25:46   1st OC-2 Men 50+                                                                                            
2       Gerard Santos                         27:04   1st 40-49 Men                                                                                               
3       Joseph Hing-Medeiros & Ryan Pilanca   27:35   1st OC-2 Jr. Men                                                                                            
4       Eric Goertz                           28:25   2nd 40-49 Men                                                                                               
5       Mary & Bill Brado                     28:35   1st OC-2 Mixed 50+                                                                                          
6       Janine Caro &  Leah Winkler           29:04   1st OC-2 Women 20-49                                                                                        
7       Frank Snow                            29:16   1st 50-59 Men                                                                                               
8       Chase Von Nordheim                    29:19   1st 12-19 Jr. Men                                                                                           
9       Marah Anderson & Angela Rey           29:24   2nd OC-2 Women 20-49                                                                                        
10      Barbara & Ken Pool                    29:30   2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+                                                                                          
11      Al Conrad                             30:01   2nd 50-59 Men                                                                                               
12      Jeanne Knapp                          30:10   1st Novice B Women                                                                                          
13      Mark Crawford                         30:41   1st Novice B Men                                                                                            
14      Dona & David Martinson                30:51   3rd OC-2 Mixed 50+                                                                                          
15      Leslie Crawford                       31:05   1st 40-49 Women                                                                                             
16      Debra Trinidad                        31:10   2nd Novice B Women                                                                                          
17      Gina Torres                           31:25   1st 20-39 Women                                                                                             
18      Heather Cromwell                      31:27   2nd 20-39 Women                                                                                             
19      Alan Lipp                             31:38   1st Paddleboard Men                                                                                         
20      Ralph Adams                           32:05   3rd 50-59 Men                                                                                               
21      Austin Kano                           32:31   2nd 12-19 Jr. Men                                                                                           
22      Sayer Palakiko                        32:35   3rd 12-19 Jr. Men                                                                                           
23      Carolyn Parnell                       32:59   1st 50-59 Women                                                                                             
24      Nancy Collins & Stephanie Amick       33:14   1st OC-2 Women 50+                                                                                          
25      Karen Calrk                           33:26   3rd Novice B Women                                                                                          
26      Karen Van Pelt                        33:32   1st 60+ Women                                                                                               
27      Sherri Carney & Kapiolani Tachera     33:41   3rd OC-2 Women 50+                                                                                          
28      Ciana Matsuoka & Wayne Togia          33:57   1st OC-2 Mixed Juniors                                                                                      
29      Vicki Atherton                        35:38   2nd 50-59 Women                                                                                             
30      Anuhea Ku                             35:55   4th Novice B Women                                                                                          
31      Ellie & Ray Weismann                  37:00   4th OC-2 Mixed 50+                                                                                          
32      Makana Keaaina                        37:14   4th 12-19 Jr. Men                                                                                           
33      Denise Ulrich                         41:45   4th 50-59 Women                                                                                             
34      Kathleen Leahy                        44:09   1st Paddleboard Women                                                                                       
35      Sue LaLanne                           44:27   2nd Paddleboard Women                                                                                       

Posted by keizo on Sat, 11/18/2006 - 6:51pm

Page loaded in 0.169 seconds.