3rd Memorial JJ's Wa'a Kaukahi Relay results

[Photos] by Marjie Santos
Today's Masters Wa'a Kaukahi race, started 10 years ago by the late JJ Logan, is now known as JJ's Memorial Masters Wa'a Kaukahi. This popular pre-season race is now celebrating its third anniversary as the memorial race.

With 71 "Masters age" paddlers taking part in the eleven mile, two-leg relay, from Keauhou Bay to Kamakahonu at Kailua, and Kailua to Honokohau via the Coast Guard buoy, everyone went home with a prize, since Sue LaLanne of P3 made sure there were enough awards and age groups to accommodate every participant.

PLACE   NAME                                                          TIME      DIVISION PLACE
1       Steve Arnett/Nate Hendricks/Leo Santimer/Mike McQuaid         1:27:54   1st OC-2 Men 35+
2       Carol Farkas/ Patti Eames/Mel Pauole/Bruce Clifford           1:34:17   1st OC-2 Mixed 45+
3       Ronona DellaCioppa/ Freddie Berengue/Marjie & Gerard Santos   1:34:18   1st OC-2 Mixed 35+
4       Ian Foo/Lauren Foo/Grant Kojima/Michelle Bono                 1:34:24   2nd OC-2 Mixed 35+
5       Dane Enos/Nicki Enos/Paul Jeffries/Scott Ferry                1:35:51   2nd OC-2 Men 35+
6       Dave Old/ George Leslie                                       1:36:17   1st OC-1 Men 35-39
7       Pete Greenwell/Jim Uding                                      1:37:41   1st OC-2 Men 60+
8       Bob Bruce/ Richard Everett /Leslie Woods/ Leslie Crawford     1:39:13   2nd OC-2 Mixed 45+
9       Jonathan Grayson/Terri Fong/Debra & Terry Trinidad            1:40:15   3rd OC-2 Mixed 45+
10      Gary Samura/Jacques Blais                                     1:41:30   1st OC-1 Men 55-59
11      Bill Rosehill/Miki VanOsdol/Todd Cumiford/Miki VanOsdol       1:41:32   3rd OC-2 Mixed 35+
12      John Sherman/ Becky Thurston/Lonny & Dave Higgins             1:42:14   1st OC-2 Mixed 55+
13      Charlie Becera/Kafoa Hala Latu                                1:44:36   2nd OC-2 Men 35-39
14      Danny Bassett/Freddie Berengue                                1:45:58   2nd OC-1 Men 55-59
15      Greg Knapp/Ed Doherty                                         1:46:47   3rd OC-1 Men 35-39
16      Jeff Tario/Keven Rinkenbach                                   1:50:51   3rd OC-1 Men 55-59
17      Chris Grogan/Sue LaLanne                                      1:52:01   1st OC-1 Mixed 55-59
18      Sammie Stanbro/Jan War                                        1:52:12   2nd OC-1 Mixed 55-59
19      Al Conrad/Frank Snow                                          1:53:30   1st OC-1 Men 50-54
20      Roberta Hickman/Kaeti Ecker                                   1:56:13   1st OC-1 Women 50-54
21      Nolan Chock/ Sari Lassiter                                    1:57:17   2nd OC-1 Mixed 50-54
22      Danielle Ho                                                   2:01:16   1st OC-1 Women Solo
23      Mark Crawford/ Linda Greentree                                2:02:14   1st OC-1 Mixed 45-49
24      Jan Roehrig/Stan Roehrig                                      2:02:48   1st OC-1 Mixed 60+
25      Madeleine Turner/Johnny McElree                               2:06:51   2nd OC-1 Mixed 50-54
26      Robina Browne/Ron Reilly                                      2:07:48   2nd OC-1 Mixed 60+
27      Ivan McIvor/Gladi Hoagland                                    2:11:15   1st OC-1 Mixed 35-39
28      Sammy Teixierai/Colburn Naehu                                 2:24:46   2nd OC-1 Mixed 45-49  

Posted by keizo on Sat, 12/09/2006 - 5:09pm

Page loaded in 0.158 seconds.