Uncle Louis Kelekolio Race Results

Results of the 2007 HIPA race series event #2, the Uncle Louis Kelekolio Race held annually at Honaunau, Hawaii, and sponsored by Keoua Canoe Club.

The day started off with a 2 mile Juniors race. Both the short and long courses courses were run at the same time, starting at Honaunau, with the 6 mile short course turning at Palemano Point off Keei, and the 9 mile long course crossing Kealakekua Bay to turn at Kaawaloa Point.

Awards and a delicious lunch & entertainment followed at Keoua Canoe Club's halau.

Long

PLACE   NAME                                     TIME       DIVISION PLACE                                                                       
1       Nick Agorastos                           1:10:56    1st Open Men                                                                         
2       Steve Blyth                              1:13:10    2nd Open Men                                                                         
3       Lyle Palakiko                            1:13:13    3rd Open Men                                                                         
4       Ronona Della Cioppa & Freddie Berengue   1:13:57    1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49                                                                  
5       Dave Olds                                1:14:56    1st 40-49 Men                                                                        
6       Ian Foo                                  1:15:00    2nd 40-49 Men                                                                        
7       Kafoa Hala Latu                          1:15:53    1st 20-39 Men                                                                        
8       Chris Marlowe                            1:16:28    1st Novice A Men                                                                     
9       Steve Zoll                               1:16:41    1st 50-54 Men                                                                        
10      Jan Tillman                              1:17:09    2nd 20-39 Men                                                                        
11      Danny Leyva                              1:17:20    3rd 40-49 Men                                                                        
12      Barry  Francis                           1:17:50    2nd 50-54 Men                                                                        
13      Danny Bassett & Moke Hauanio             1:18:22    1st OC-2 Men 50+                                                                     
14      Grant Kojima                             1:18:58    4th 40-49 Men                                                                        
15      Jacques Blais                            1:19:19    1st 55-59 Men                                                                        
16      Kim Evans & Lauren Turnbaugh             1:19:21    1st OC-2 Women 20-49                                                                  
17      Todd Cumiford                            1:19:53    5th 40-49 Men                                                                        
18      Theron Ogata                             1:20:24    2nd Novice A Men                                                                     
19      Patty Eames & Dani Ho                    1:22:17    2nd OC-2 Women 20-49                                                                  
20      Rafael Ramirez & Rick Bennett            1:23:36    2nd OC-2 Men 50+                                                                     
21      Bud Carlson                              1:25:45    2nd 55-59 Men                                                                        
22      Sheila Cadaoas                           1:26:19    1st Open Women                                                                       
23      Jennifer McDaniel                        1:26:28    2nd Open Women                                                                       
24      Greg Knapp                               01:29:00   3rd 55-59 Men                                                                        
25      John Cano                                1:31:07    6th 40-49 Men                                                                        
26      Debbie Cheever-Follett                   1:33:09    3rd Open Women   

Short

PLACE   NAME                                     TIME                  DIVISION PLACE                                                                                              
1       Mel Pauole & Bruce Clifford              45:56                 1st OC-2 Men 50+                                                                                            
2       Marjie Kahookele & Gerard Santos         46:00                 1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49                                                                                        
3       Eddie Hayward & Yasu Tanaka              47:32                 1st OC-2 Men 20-49                                                                                          
4       Justin Udovch                            48:03                 1st Cruiser Men                                                                                             
5       Peter Greenwell & Jim Uding              48:23                 2nd OC-2 Men 50+                                                                                            
6       Kua Nolan                                48:59                 1st Novice B Men                                                                                            
7       Rupert Adarme & Chuck Santiago           50:21                 2nd OC-2 Men 20-49                                                                                          
8       Steve Arnett                             50:45                 1st 60-64 Men                                                                                               
9       Steve Backman                            50:56                 2nd Novice B Men                                                                                            
10      Jonathan Grayson                         51:17                 2nd Cruiser Men                                                                                             
11      Jane Dulaney & Lorrin Ching              51:34                 2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49                                                                                        
12      Kekoa Santos & Jasmine Hoopii?           1904/01/03 03:41:00   1st OC-2 Mixed Juniors                                                                                      
13      Caleb Freitas                            51:43                 1st Junior Men                                                                                              
14      Scott Ferry                              51:54                 3rd Cruiser Men                                                                                             
15      Paul Streiter                            52:08                 3rd Novice B Men                                                                                            
16      Jan War                                  53:12                 1st 55-59 Men                                                                                               
17      Paul Jeffries                            53:47                 4th Novice B Men                                                                                            
18      Chandler Palakiko                        54:08                 2nd Junior Men                                                                                              
19      Dave Kermott                             54:16                 2nd 55-59 Men                                                                                               
20      Wayne Togia                              54:23                 5th Novice B Men                                                                                            
21      Keven Rinkenbach                         55:15                 3rd 55-59 Men                                                                                               
22      Nolan  Chock                             55:40                 1st 50-54 Men                                                                                               
23      Mark Crawford                            56:09                 6th Novice B Men                                                                                            
24      Joseph Hing-Medeiros & Sondrea Cabilin   56:31                 2nd OC-2 Mixed Juniors                                                                                      
25      Raleigh Loando & Carrie Russell          56:40                 3rd OC-2 Mixed 20-49                                                                                        
26      Angela Rey & Marah Anderson              56:46                 1st OC-2 Women 20-49                                                                                        
27      Kelly Davis                              56:48                 1st 40-49 Women                                                                                             
28      Skip Derieg                              57:01                 1st 70+ Men                                                                                                 
29      Wayne DeMotta                            57:07                 2nd 50-54 Men                                                                                               
30      Leslie Woods & Autumn Gunter             57:27                 2nd OC-2 Women 20-49                                                                                        
31      Kim Rowe                                 57:49                 2nd 40-49 Women                                                                                             
32      Carol Farkas                             57:58                 1st 50-54 Women                                                                                             
33      Gina Torres                              58:11                 1st Novice A Women                                                                                          
34      Ed Van Pelt                              58:25                 2nd 70+ Men                                                                                                 
35      Earl Crane                               58:38                 4th Cruiser Men                                                                                             
36      Leslie Crawford                          58:43                 2nd Novice A Women                                                                                          
37      Debra Trinidad                           58:46                 1st Novice B Women                                                                                          
38      Yuki Agoot                               59:18                 2nd Novice B Women                                                                                          
39      Sue LaLanne                              59:19                 1st Paddleboard Women                                                                                       
40      Jeanne Knapp                             59:35                 1st 55-59 Women                                                                                             
41      Barbara & Ken Pool                       59:38                 1st OC-2 Mixed 50+                                                                                          
42      Heather Cromwell                         59:50                 1st 20-39 Women                                                                                             
43      Bill Armer                               1:00:00               2nd 60-64 Men                                                                                               
44      Kathleen Leahy                           1:00:26               2nd Paddleboard Women                                                                                       
45      Leila Duim                               1:00:36               2nd 50-54 Women                                                                                             
46      Peter Roan                               1:00:44               7th Novice B Men                                                                                            
47      Stan Roehrig                             1:00:59               1st 65-59 Men                                                                                               
48      Jan Roehrig                              1:01:23               1st 60+ Women                                                                                               
49      Kaeti Ecker                              1:01:43               2nd 55-59 Women                                                                                             
50      Dee Torres                               1:03:12               3rd 40-49 Women                                                                                             
51      Carolyn Parnell                          1:04:11               2nd 60+ Women                                                                                               
52      Ellie & Ray Weismann                     1:05:39               2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+                                                                                          
53      Anuhea Ku                                1:05:48               3rd Novice B Women                                                                                          
54      Gladios Hoagland                         1:06:03               4th Novice B Women                                                                                          
55      Robina Browne                            1:06:38               3rd 60+ Women                                                                                               
56      Debra Newman                             1:08:28               5th Novice B Women                                                                                          
57      Stan Dzura                               1:08:58               2nd 65-59 Men                                                                                               
58      Andrea A'ana                             1:12:25               4th 40-49 Women                                                                                             
59      Denise Ulrich                            1:21:01               3rd 55-59 Women  

2 mile JUNIORS RACE - Start & Finish at Honaunau

                                                                                          
PLACE   NAME                                               TIME       DIVISION PLACE                                                                     
1       Caleb "Puni" Freitas & Chandler Palakiko           15:35      1st OC-2 Boys                                                                      
2       Kekoa Santoa & Joseph Hind-Medeiros                16:38      2nd OC-2 Boys                                                                      
3       Ciana Matsuoka & Makana Keanaaina                  18:46      1st OC-2 Mixed                                                                     
4       Austin Komo                                        18:53      1st 13-15 Boys                                                                     
5       Sayer Palakiko                                     19:38      2nd 13-15 Boys                                                                     
6       Kelly Yamauchi & Nick Yamauchi                     19:47      2nd OC-2 Mixed                                                                     
7       Matias Jaramillo & Kainalu Berengue                21:06:00   3rd OC-2 Boys                                                                      
8       Ryan Palanca                                       21:09      3rd 13-15 Boys                                                                     
9       Wranden Togia                                      21:53      4th 13-15 Boys                                                                     
10      Megan Otake & Mayson Mata                          22:05      3rd OC-2 Mixed                                                                     
11      Samson McCandless                                  22:14      5th 13-15 Boys                                                                     
12      Graceann Akazawa                                   22:42      1st 16-18 Girls                                                                    
13      Shantee Brown                                      23:07      2nd 16-18 Girls                                                                    
14      Jade Sperry                                        25:24      1st 13-15 Girls  

Posted by keizo on Sat, 01/13/2007 - 9:54pm

Page loaded in 0.151 seconds.