9th Annual Coed Valentine Relay Results

Results of today's 9th Annual Coed Valentine Relay, held in Kailua-Kona.

Four teams of Juniors raced on a shortened 10 mile course starting at Honokohau Harbor straight to Kamakahonu Beach at Kailua Pier, tagged their partners, and raced straight back to the harbor.

The remaining 40 teams (including several crews of Juniors) raced 11 miles from Honokohau via the Coast Guard Buoy to Kamakahonu Beach at Kailua Pier, where they transitioned to the next leg of the course which took them back to Honokohau via the Coast Guard Buoy. The finish line for all racers was inside Honokohau harbor.

While nearly all teams honored the Valentine's theme by racing co-ed, there were several guys who raced in the "I Couldn't get a Date" division.

Mahalo to Ronona Della Cioppa for taking over the organization of this event - and terrific draw prizes were won by nearly all who attended, with the winners in each division being presented with beautiful brass hearts.

PLACE   NAME                                     1st Leg   2nd Leg   OVERALL     DIVISION PLACE                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
1       Kelley Davis/Lyle Palakiko               38:46               1:21:15     1st OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Steve Arnett & Leila Duim                    42:29                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
2       Jennifer McDaniel/Ivan McIvor            39:47               1:12:06     2nd OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
             & Jen McDaniel/Chuck Santiato                 43:19                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
3       Ian Foo/Lauren Turnbaugh                 40:25               1:23:07     3rd OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Michelle Bono/Theron Ogata                   42:42                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
4       Marjie Kahookele/Kafoa HalaLatu          39:55               1:23:41     4th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Tia Ulufaleilupe/Leo Santimer                43:46                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
5       Nicki Lacey-Enos/Dane Enos               41:38               1:24:52     1st OC-2 Open Family                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
            & Eddie Hayward/LeAnn Alani                    43:14                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
6       Cherisse Kelii & Nick Agorastos          45:32     42:53     1:28:25     1st OC-1 Open Couple                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
7       Mel Pauole & Jonathan Grayson            44:21     45:06     1:29:27     1st OC-2 "Widowers"                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
8       Jeanne Knapp/Lambert Lee Loy             43:58               1:30:19     1st OC-2 50+                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
             & Sammie Stanbro/Jan War                      46:21                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
9       Sayer Palakiko & Austin Komo             44:27     46:06.1   1:30:33.1   1st OC-1 Boys Short Course                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
10      Angela Rey/Paul Streiter                 44:27               1:30:33.4   5th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Marah Anderson/Miles Cannow                  46:06.4                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
11      Anita Leao/Scott Ferry                   42:53               1:30:54     6th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Kathleen Leahy/Randy Davis                   48:01                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
12      Mary Edmunds/Charlie Becera              43:29               1:31:18     7th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Kira Lee/Allen Daniels                       47:49                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
13      Cherisse Kelii & Barry Francis           45:32     46:09     1:31:41     1st OC-1 Open Manage                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
14      Alexis Ching/Lorrin Ching                47:51               1:31:43     8th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Jane Dulaney/Dave Old                        43:52                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
15      Susie Shaw/Danny Bassett                 43:42               1:32:04     9th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Debra Newman/Nolan Chock                     48:22                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
16      Gerard Santos & Marjie Kahookele         42:50     49:48     1:32:38     2nd OC-1 Open Couple                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
17      Kim Evans/Peter Greenwell                48:08               1:32:59     2nd OC-2 Open Family                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
            & Chris Uding/Jim Uding                        44:51                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
18      Leslie Woods/Richard Everett             46:24               1:33:19     10th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
             & Autumn Gunter/Bob Bruce                     46:55                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
19      Grace Akazawa/Shaun VonNordheim          44:43               1:33:39     1st OC-2 Juniors Long Course                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
            & Shantee Brown/Puni Freitas                   48:56                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
20      Ilona Higgins/Dave Higgins               46:57               1:33:53     11th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
            & Ilona Higgins/JK Speilman                    46:56                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
21      Leah Winkler & Keakua Nolan              50:09     44:07     1:34:16     1st OC-1 Paddle Date                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
22      Teri Fong/Peter Lasich                   47:03               1:34:49     2nd OC-2  50+                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Debra Trinidad/Terry Trinidad                47:46                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
23      Chandler Palakiko & Chase Von Nordheim   48:16     46:48     1:35:04     1st OC-1 Jr. Boys Long Course                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
24      Sondrea Cabilin/J-Boy Hing-Medeiros      50:39               1:38:19     2nd OC-2 Juniors Long Course                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
            & Jasmine Hoopii/Kekoa Santos                  47:40                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
25      Jason Cadaoas & Sheila Cadaoas           48:10     50:23     1:38:33     1st OC-1 Family                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
26      Gina Torres & Mafoa Teavea               51:40     48:38     1:40:18     2nd OC-1 Open Paddle Date                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
27      Carrie Russell/Eric Larsen               49:48               1:40:33     12th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
             & Anuhea Ku/Shane Nobriga                     50:45                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
28      Gina Torres & Paul Jeffries              51:40     49:38     1:41:18     2nd OC-1 Open Menage                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
29      David Kermott & Carol Farkas             48:20     52:59     1:41:19     1st OC-1 50+ Paddle Date                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
30      Jacques Blais & Catherine Blais          43:40     58:20     1:42:00     3rd OC-1 Open Couple                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
31      Heather Cromwell & Isaiah Bobnar         54:05     48:03     1:42:08     3rd OC-1 Open Paddle Date                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
32      Carriel Lyman/Del Freitas                          49:12     1:42:12     13th OC-2 Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
            & Courtney Sevey/Ryan Sevey          53:00                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
33      Mary Brado/Bill Brado                              50:32     1:42:19     3rd OC-2  50+                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Carolyn Parnell/Fuzzy Coyne        51:47                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
34      Leslie Crawford & Mark Crawford          53:07     50:06     1:43:13     4th OC-1 Open Couple                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
35      Jan Roehrig & Chris Grogan               55:26     49:34     1:45:00     1st OC-1 50+ Menage                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
36      Shyya Hao/Wranden Togia                  51:53               1:45:02     1st OC-2 Juniors Short Course                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Tamara Palacol/Matias Jaramillo              53:09                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
37      Dona Martinson/Dave Martinson            55:39               1:45:06     4th OC-2  50+                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Kaeti Ecker/Bill Armer                       49:27                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
38      Kauila Ho & Danielle Ho                  54:57     52:04     1:47:01     5th OC-1 Open Couple                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
39      Kathy Kaai/Moke Hauanio                  56:12               1:50:11     5th OC-2  50+                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Mike Woodbury/Shay Bintliff                  53:59                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
40      Isaac Kaupiko & Kazah Kahalioumi         49:58     1:01:11   1:51:09     1st OC-1 Juniors Short Course                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
41      Branson Young-Hansen & Debra K. Young    53:22     58:11     1:51:33     2nd OC-1 Family                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
42      Pomai McCandlessMason Mata               59:26               1:52:20     2nd OC-2 Juniors Short Course                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
            & Pomai Ascino/Kalani McCandless               52:54                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
43      Jan Roehrig & Stan Roehrig               55:26     57:14     1:52:40     1st OC-1 Couple 50+                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
44      Monica Chatfield & Earl Crane            1:00:00   53:13     1:53:13     3rd OC-1 Family                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
45      Jayneen Caro & Scott Von Nordheim        1:00:02   55:21     1:55:23     4th OC-1 Open Paddle Date       

Posted by keizo on Sat, 02/10/2007 - 8:03pm

Page loaded in 0.183 seconds.