On a flat water, hot day, the 13th Annual Kohala Coast Challenge was held today with all events starting and finishing at Kawaihae Harbor. Always one of the most popular of the Hawaii Island Paddlesports Series, this event had the best turnout of any of this year's races. To start the day, 19 paddleboarders and 10 Juniors competed on a 3 mile course. Then the 81 canoes on the 5 mile short course competed, followed by 26 entrants on the long course.

By running the short and long races in sequence, many of the participants took the opportunity to really get their money's worth of racing by paddling on both the 5 and 9 mile courses. This fact also gave the youngest participants, 8 year old Madeleine Foo and big sister, 13 year old Alyssa, the chance to race on an OC-2 with their Dad, Ian Foo,

Next week will find a Saturday without any HIPA races scheduled, but the following weekend, on March 17th, will be the 2nd Annual Hurricane Invitational, with paddlers entering the Alenuihaha Channel at Keokea and racing down to the Kohala Coast Guard Station. As an "Invitational" event, no Novice paddlers will be participating because of the dangerous conditions that can be experienced on this expert course.

Juniors

PLACENAME                                       TIME    DIVISION PLACE
  1  Austin Komo                               28:49    1st 13-15 Boys
  2  Pomai Ascino/Jasmine Hoopii               29:26    1st OC-2 Girls
  3  Sayer Palakiko                            29:41    2nd 13-15 Boys
  4  Santee Brown/Graceann Akazawa             31:09    2nd OC-2 Girls
  5  Ciana Matsuoka/Kalama Freitas             32:48    1st OC-2 Mixed
  6  Wranden Togia                             33:03    3rd 13-15 Boys
  7  Matias Jaramillo                          34:05    4th 13-15 Boys
  8  Kaeo Lim/Kainalu Berengue                 35:50    1st OC-2 Boys
  9  Genesis & Jonah Marks                     36:19    2nd OC-2 Boys
 10  Tamera Palacol                            39:12    1st 13-15 Girls

Paddleboard

PLACENAME                                       TIME    DIVISION PLACE
  1  Jerry Bess                                29:28    1st Unlimited Board - Open Men
  2  Alan Lipp                                 32:13    2nd Unlimited Board - Open Men
  3  Hualalai Keohuloa                         33:33    1st Stock Board - Open Men
  4  Roland Shackelford                        33:35    2nd Stock Board - Open Men
  5  Patrice Lumumba                           33:59    3rd Unlimited Board - Open Men
  6  Scott Pratson                             35:43    3rd Stock Board - Open Men
  7  Dayne Bolos                               36:09    4th Stock Board - Open Men
  8  Kainoa Willey                             36:36    5th Stock Board - Open Men
  9  Brendan Moran                             37:11    6th Stock Board - Open Men
 10  Dylan Niau                                38:00    7th Stock Board - Open Men
 11  Carolyn Thomas                            38:18    1st Stock Board - Open Women
 12  Bill Abraham                              38:42    1st Stand up Board - Open Men
 13  Sue LaLanne                               41:10    1st Stock Board - 50+ Women
 14  Keamalu                                   42:54    1st Stock Board - Junior
 15  Kathleen Leahy                            43:00    2nd Stock Board - Open Women
 16  Bob Momsen                                45:07    1st Stock Board - 50+ Men
 17  Mike Akazawa                              46:26    2nd Stock Board - 50+ Men
 18  Pete Hendricks                            47:52    3rd Stock Board - 50+ Men
 19  Tim McCullough                            50:35    4th Stock Board - 50+ Men

Short course

PLACENAME                                       TIME    DIVISION PLACE
  1  Beanie Heen & Mike Nearman                43:58    1st OC-2 Men 20-49
  2  Danny Bassett & Freddie Berengue          44:29    1st OC-2 Men 50+
  3  Rise Ramos & Keola Lindsey                44:31    1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  4  LeAnn Alani & Eddie Hayward               44:41    2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  5  Leo Santimer & Terry Trinidad             45:07    2nd OC-2 Men 50+
  6  Marjie Kahookele & Gerard Santos          45:21    3rd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  7  Anita Leao & Scott Ferry                  46:14    4th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  8  Bob Bruce & Richard Everett               46:17    3rd OC-2 Men 50+
  9  Jim Uding & Peter Greenwell               46:26    4th OC-2 Men 50+
 10  John Sherman & Christopher Roehrig        46:47    5th OC-2 Men 50+
 11  Lauren Turnbaugh & Ronona Della Cioppa    46:52    1st OC-2 Women 20-49
 12  Mel Pauole                                47:07    1st 60-64 Men
 13  Jonathan Grayson                          47:12    1st Cruiser Men
 14  Steve Backman                             47:18    1st Novice B Men
 15  Madeline & Ian Foo                        47:31    5th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 16  Nicki & Dane Enos                         47:37    6th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 17  Ed Doherty                                47:53    2nd Cruiser Men
 18  Puni Freitas                              48:32    1st Junior Men
 19  Steve Arnett                              48:52    2nd 60-64 Men
 20  Chase Von Nordheim                        49:09    2nd Junior Men
 21  Paul Streiter                             49:22    2nd Novice B Men
 22  Mafoa Teaupa                              49:32    3rd Novice B Men
 23  Shaun Von Nordheim                        49:33    3rd Junior Men
 24  Jan War                                   49:45    1st 55-59 Men
 25  J.K. Speilman                             49:48    3rd Cruiser Men
 26  Rodney Tarpley                            49:50    4th Cruiser Men
 27  Paul Jeffries                             49:59    1st 50-54 Men
 28  Chris Grogan                              50:03    2nd 55-59 Men
 29  Alexis & Lorrin Ching                     50:12    7th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 30  Ashley Hauanio & Kekoa Santos             50:27    1st OC-2 Mixed Juniors
 31  Bruce Clifford                            50:29    3rd 60-64 Men
 32  Daniel Bell                               50:40    5th Cruiser Men
 33  Ron Hochuli                               50:45    4th 60-64 Men
 34  Nainoa Kaluhiwa                           50:52    4th Junior Men
 35  Carriel Lyman & Del Freitas               51:10    8th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 36  Chandler Palakiko                         51:14    5th Junior Men
 37  Kekoa Burgess                             51:18    1st Surfski Men
 38  Mark Wormley                              51:39    3rd 55-59 Men
 39  Sondrea Cabilin & Joseph Hing-Medeiros    51:50    2nd OC-2 Mixed Juniors
 40  Leah Winkler                              51:58    1st Novice B Women
 41  Marah Anderson & Angela Rey               52:12    2nd OC-2 Women 20-49
 42  Lonny Higgins & Sammie Stanbro            52:23    1st OC-2 Women 50+
 43  Mark Crawford                             52:45    2nd 50-54 Men
 44  Dave Higgins                              53:08    4th 60-64 Men
 45  Nolan Chock                               53:13    3rd 50-54 Men
 46  Shay Bintliff & Mike Woodbury             53:15    1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
 47  Courtney Seavey & Carrie Russell          53:35    3rd OC-2 Women 20-49
 48  Jane Dulaney                              53:46    1st 40-49 Women
 49  Mary & Bill Brado                         53:47    2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+
 50  Kelley Davis                              53:50    2nd 40-49 Women
 51  Dani Ho                                   54:16    1st 20-39 Women
 52  Skip Derieg                               54:52    1st 65+ Men
 53  Debra Trinidad                            54:52    2nd Novice B Women
 54  Cindy Chong                               54:59    3rd 40-49 Women
 55  Jeanne Knapp                              55:07    1st 55-59 Women
 56  Gina Torres                               55:24    1st Novice A Women
 57  Leslie Crawford                          55:31.1   2nd Novice A Women
 58  Susan O'Shaughnessy                      55:31.4   1st 50-54 Women
 59  Ed Van Pelt                               55:34    2nd 65+ Men
 60  Carol Farkas                              55:38    2nd 50-54 Women
 61  Steve Berengue                            55:54    6th Cruiser Men (Rudderless)
 62  Wayne Togia                               56:28    4th Novice B Men
 63  Kauila Ho                                56:53.4   4th 50-54 Men
 64  Stan Roehrig                             56:53.9   3rd 65+ Men
 65  Al Conrad                                 56:54    4th 50-54 Men
 66  Heather Cromwell                          57:07    2nd 20-39 Women
 67  Malia Caravalho                           57:19    3rd Novice A Women
 68  Kalani McCandless                         58:12    6th Junior Men
 69  Bill Armer                                58:13    5th 60-64 Men
 70  Dee Torres                                59:11    4th 40-49 Women
 71  Jan Roehrig                               59:28    1st 60+ Women
 72  Carolyn Parnell                          1:00:10   2nd 60+ Women
 73  Kaeti Ecker                              1:00:12   2nd 55-59 Women
 74  Pomai McCandless & Mayson Mata           1:01:00   3rd OC-2 Mixed Juniors
 75  Stan Dzura                               1:01:10   4th 65+ Men
 76  Anuhea Ku                                1:01:51   3rd Novice B Women
 77  Eva Naniole                              1:02:39   3rd 50-54 Women
 78  Becky Thurston                           1:03:41   3rd 55-59 Women
 79  Jaynean Caro                             1:04:06   4th Novice B Women
 80  Debra Newman                             1:05:55   5th Novice B Women
 81  Ky Foo                                   1:13:26   7th Junior Men

Long course

PLACENAME                                       TIME    DIVISION PLACE
  1  Nick Agorastos                           1:06:29   1st Open Men
  2  Cherisse Kelii & Afa Tuaolo              1:06:50   1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  3  Thibert Lussiaa                          1:07:40   2nd Open Men
  4  Keola & Ben Lindsey                      1:07:44   1st OC-2 Men 20-49
  5  Yasu Tanaka & Eddie Nabarro              1:08:46   2nd OC-2 Men 20-49
  6  Marjie Kahookele & Gerard Santos         1:10:09   2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  7  Ivan McIvor                              1:10:22   3rd Open Men
  8  Jan Tillman                              1:10:31   1st 21-39 Men
  9  Chris Marlow                             1:10:33   1st Novice A Men
 10  Chuck Santiago                           1:10:34   1st Open Surfski Men
 11  Paula Crabb & Patty Eames                1:10:41   1st OC-2 Women 50+
 12  Ronona Della Cioppa & Freddie Berengue   1:11:36   3rd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 13  Cameron Leao                             1:12:30   2nd 21-39 Men
 14  Michelle Bono & Lauren Turnbaugh         1:13:07   1st OC-2 Women 20-49
 15  Jacques Blais                            1:13:21   1st 55-59 Men
 16  Steve Zoll                               1:13:41   1st 50-54 Men
 17  Kim Rowe & Wayne DeMotta                 1:13:44   4th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 18  Alyssa & Ian Foo                         1:14:02   5th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 19  Barry Francis                            1:15:15   2nd 50-54 Men
 20  Theron Ogata                             1:16:40   2nd Novice A Men
 21  Bud Carlson                              1:18:44   2nd 55-59 Men
 22  Kafoa Hala Latu                          1:19:10   3rd 21-39 Men
 23  Jennifer McDaniel                        1:20:00   1st Open Women
 24  Shiela Cadaoas                           1:20:31   2nd Open Women
 25  Jasmine Hoopii & Kekoa Santos            1:24:15   6th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
 26  Dani Ho                                  1:24:52   3rd Open Women

Posted by keizo on Sat, 03/03/2007 - 8:20pm

Page loaded in 0.161 seconds.