Keauhou Canoe Club's Kuuipo Race

Photos by Scott Wilson
On a beautiful West Hawaii day, 109 paddlers showed up Saturday at Keauhou Bay to remember the late Eda "Kuuipo" Hinchcliff, a long time H.I.P.A. racing member and Keauhou paddler, by paddling in the three events sponsored by Keauhou Canoe Club. Results of the events are attached.

All three races started at the same time outside the Sheraton Keauhou Bay, with the Juniors and Paddleboards turning at Kahaluu's little blue-roof church and returning to Keauhou for a 3 mile course.

The biggest event participation of the day was the 7 mile short course, which made its U turn at Lyman's Bay and returned to the finish line inside Keauhou Bay. The intrepid long course paddlers turned seaward at the Lyman's Bay turnaround boat and headed out to make the outside turn on the official boat stationed by the V V buoy, 3 miles offshore. They then completed their triangle course by heading back into Keauhou Bay for a total of 11+ miles of paddling.

Keychain medals, and Special Division awards were presented by Eda's Ohana, and Keauhou Canoe Club's super chefs and members served a delicious lunch to all present.

Next week's Steinlager/H.I.P.A. Championship Races will be sponsored by Steinlager and Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association, with registration for both the long and short courses taking place at Kawaihae Canoe Club at 7:30 a.m.. Check the HIPA website or the race hotline at 969-6695 for further race information.

Juniors

PLACE   TIME      JUNIOR & PADDLEBOARD COURSE NAMES    DIVISION PLACE          
1       33:07     GRACEANN & KYLE AKAZAWA              1st OC-2 Junior Mixed   
2       34:51     POMAIKAILANI ASCINO/JASMINE HOOPII   1st OC-2 Junior Girls   
3       35:02     AUSTIN KOMO                          1st 13-15 Boys          
4       35:18     SAYER PALAKIKO                       2nd 13-15 Boys          
5       36:07     SAMSON MCCANDLESS                    3rd 13-15 Boys          
6       39:32     JELSON TOGIA                         4th 13-15 Boys          
7       39:45     MAKANA KEANAAINA                     5th 13-15 Boys          
8       40:09     WRANDEN TOGIA                        6th 13-15 Boys          
9       40:23     RYAN PILANCA                         7th 13-15 Boys          
10      42:55     SHYYA HAO/TAMERA  PALACOL            2nd OC-2 Junior Girls   
11      42:58     KAINALU BERENGUE/KAEO LIM            1st OC-2 Junior Boys    
12      45:42     SHANTEE BROWN                        1st 16-18 Girls         
13      46:37     SUE LALANNE                          1st Paddleboard Women   
14      46:39     KATHLEEN LEAHY                       2nd Paddleboard Women   
15      54:58     MIKE AKAZAWA                         1st Paddleboard Men     
16      1:03:27   TIA ULUFALELUPE                      3rd Paddleboard Women

Short Course

PLACE   SHORT COURSE NAMES                     TIME        DIVISION PLACE          
1       PAUL STREITER/STEVE ARNETT             59:50       1st OC-2 Men Open       
2       NATE HENDRICKS/SETH KOPPES             1:01:06     2nd OC-2 Men Open       
3       LeANN ALANI/EDDIE HAYWARD              1:02:31     1st OC-2 Mixed Open     
4       BOB BRUCE/RICHARD EVERETT              1:03:17     1st OC-2 Men 50+        
5       GERARD SANTOS/MARJIE KAHOOKELE         1:04:33     2nd OC-2 Mixed Open     
6       STEVE BACKMAN                          1:06:54     1st Novice B Men        
7       CALEB FREITAS                          1:07:50     1st Junior Men          
8       LONNY & DAVE HIGGINS                   1:08:06.2   1st OC-2 Mixed 50+      
9       MEL PAUOLE                             1:08:06.5   1st 60-64 Men           
10      JONATHAN GRAYSON                       1:08:07     1st Cruiser Men         
11      J.K.  SPEILMAN                         1:10:00     2nd Cruiser Men         
12      PJ JEFFRIES                            1:10:46     1st 50-54 Men           
13      CHASE VON NORDHEIM                     1:11:04     2nd Junior Men          
14      JAN WAR                                1:11:24     1st 55-59 Men           
15      ASHLEY HAUANO/KEKOA SANTOS             1:11:31     1st OC-2 Junior Mixed   
16      CHRIS GROGAN                           1:11:38     2nd 55-59 Men           
17      JOSEPH HING-MEDEIROS/SONDREA CABILIN   1:12:09     2nd OC-2 Junior Mixed   
18      BRUCE CLIFFORD                         1:12:20     2nd 60-64 Men           
19      KEVEN RINKENBACH                       1:12:59     3rd 55-59 Men           
20      LORRIN & ALEXIS CHING                  1:13:16     3rd OC-2 Mixed Open     
21      CHANDLER PALAKIKO                      1:13:25     3rd Junior Men          
22      DANNY BASSETT                          1:13:29     4th 55-59 Men           
23      MARK CRAWFORD                          1:13:43     2nd 50-54 Men           
24      MOKE HAUANIO/PETER LASICH              1:14:12     2nd OC-2 Men 50+        
25      MELANIE KELEKOLIO                      1:14:47     1st 20-39 Women         
26      FRANK SNOW                             1:15:29     3rd 50-54 Men           
27      NOLAN CHOCK                            1:16:37     3rd 50-54 Men           
28      ANGELA REY/MARAH ANDERSON              1:16:44     1st OC-2 Women Open     
29      KAUILA HO                              1:17:02     5th 50-54 Men           
30      KELLEY DAVIS                           1:17:13     1st 40-49 Women         
31      MARY & BILL BRADO                      1:17:26     2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+      
32      GINA TORRES                            1:18:10     1st Novice A Women      
33      DEBRA TRINIDAD                         1:19:01     1st Novice B Women      
34      WAYNE DEMOTTA                          1:19:05     6th 50-54 Men           
35      CAROL FARKAS                           1:19:07     1st 50-54 Women         
36      LESLIE CRAWFORD                        1:19:22     2nd Novice A Women      
37      ISAAC KAUPIKO                          1:20:06     4th Junior Men          
38      JEANNE KRAUSS                          1:20:27     1st 55-59 Women         
39      KIM ROWE                               1:21:04     2nd 40-49 Women         
40      SHAUN VON NORDHEIM                     1:21:58     5th Junior Men          
41      STAN ROEHRIG                           1:22:24     1st 65+ Men             
42      KAETI ECKER                            1:22:34     2nd 55-59 Women         
43      BILL ARMER                             1:23:19     3rd 60-64 Men           
44      SAMMIE STANBRO                         1:23:24     1st 60+ Women           
45      HEATHER CROMWELL                       1:23:30     2nd 20-39 Women         
46      POMAIKAI MCCANDLESS/MAYSON MATA        1:25 :37    3rd OC-2 Mixed Junior   
47      STAN DZURA                             1:26:27     2nd 65+ Men             
48      LESLIE WOODS/MONIQUE PEACOCK           1:26:37     2nd OC-2 Women Open     
49      JEFF KIESEL                            1:26:42     5th 55-59 Men           
50      JAN ROEHRIG                            1:27:25     2nd 60+ Women           
51      DEE TORRES                             1:27:32     3rd 40-49 Women         
52      KATHY & FRED LINDSEY                   1:30:30     3rd OC-2 Mixed 50+      
53      EVA NANIOLE                            1:30:44     2nd 50-54 Women         
54      GLADIOS HOAGLAND                       1:32:42     3rd 55-59 Women         
55      ANUHEA KU                              1:33:39     2nd Novice B Women      
56      DEBRA NEWMAN                           1:33:50     3rd Novice B Women      
57      ROBINA BROWNE                          1:34:12     3rd 60+ Women           

Long Course

PLACE   TIME      LONG COURSE NAMES                      DIVISION PLACE                  
1       1:26:33   IKAIKA HAUANIO/CHARLIE BECERA          1st OC-2 Men Open               
2       1:34:29   CHUCK SANTIAGO                         1st Surfski Open                
3       1:35:15   JUSTIN UDOVCH                          1st Open Men                    
4       1:35:58   RONONA DELLA CIOPPA/FREDDIE BERENGUE   1st OC-2 Mixed Open             
5       1:36:02   CHRIS MARLOW                           2nd Open Men                    
6       1:38:17   IVAN MC IVOR                           3rd Open Men                    
7       1:39:21   JIM UDING/PETER GREENWELL              1st Ocf-2 Men 50+               
8       1:40:18   GRANT KOJIMA                           1st 40-49 Men                   
9       1:40:55   JACQUES BLAIS                          1st 55-59 Men                   
10      1:42:40   BARRY FRANCIS                          1st 50-54 Men                   
11      1:42:57   SCOTT FERRY                            2nd 40-49 Men                   
12      1:49:00   SHIELA CADAOAS                         1st Open Women                  
13      1:49:31   JENNIFRER MCDANIEL                     2nd Open Women                  
14      1:52:10   DANI HO                                3rd Open Women

Posted by keizo on Sun, 03/25/2007 - 9:45am

Page loaded in 0.253 seconds.