Big Island Championship results

The 2007 H.I.P.A. Steinlager Big Island Championship was held on Saturday March 31st on 3 different courses all finishing at Kawaihae. Due to variable wind conditions, the long course was run from Mahukona in North Kohala to Kawaihae - 14 miles, the short course was run on a triangle course out of Kawaihae - 9 miles and the Juniors and Paddleboards were run on a 4 mile triangle course out of Kawaihae. Lunch and awards, as well as the Steinlager point series division awards was held at the Kawaihae Canoe Club site. Mahalo to Kawaihae Canoe Club for their hospitality. The 2007 Point Series division champs can be found at www.hawaiipaddling.com.
[img:65137 n=10]
2007 Hawaii Island Paddlesports Assn. Steinlager Big Island Championship
### Long Course

TIME       NAME(S)                                      BOAT      SEX    DIVISION     DIV PLACE
1.57.47    Lussiaa, Thiebert                            0c1       m      Open         1
1.59.09    Kojima, Grant/McNerney, Gene                 oc2       m      20-49        1
1.59.13    Hauanio, Ikaika                              oc1       m      Open         2
2.01.25    Santiago, Chuck                              surfski   m      Open         1
2.01.27    Nabarro, Eddie / Tanaka, Yasu                oc2m      m      20-49        2
2.02.07    Santimer, Leo/Arnett, Steve                  0c2       m      50+          1
2.03.04    Udovch, Justin                               oc1       m      Open         3
2.03.50    Della Cioppa, Ranona/Berengue, Freddie       oc2m      f/m    20-49        1
2.04.02    Leao, Cameron                                oc1       m      20-39        1
2.05.01    Marlow, Chris                                oc1       m      novice a     1
2.05.35    Agorastos, Nick                              oc1       m      20-39        2
2.06.06    Tillman, Jan                                 oc1       m      20-39        3
2.07.13    Becerra, Charlie                             oc1       m      novice a     2
2.07.31    McIvor, Ivan                                 oc1       m      20-39        4
2.08.35    Backman, Steve                               oc1       m      50-54        1
2.11.19    Blais, Jacques                               oc1       m      55-59        1
2.13.43    Francis, Barry                               oc1       m      50-54        2
2.13.43    Ching, Lorrin/Woodbury, Michael              oc2       m      50+          2
2.13.50    Ogata, Theron                                oc1       m      novice a     3
2.14.32    Streiter, Paul                               oc1       m      novice a     4
2.15.44    Jeffries, Paul                               oc1       m      50-54        3
2.17.56    Napihaa, Jason                               oc1       m      novice a     5
2.19.26    Eames, Patty                                 oc1       f      open         1
2.22.10    Cadoas, Sheila                               oc1       f      open         2
2.23.25    Ho, Danielle                                 oc1       f      open         3
2.23.47    McDaniel, Jen                                oc1       f      open         4
2.26.38    Baldado, Bubba                               oc1       m      40-49        1
2.30.32    Kaaihue, Pua                                 oc1       f      open         5
2.35.23    Cano, John                                   oc1       m      40-49        2
dnf        Kauahi, Grant                                oc1       m      20-39
dnf        Koppes, Seth/Hendricks, Nate                 oc2       m      20-49

### Short Course

TIME       NAME(S)                                      BOAT      SEX    DIVISION     DIV PLACE
1.27.31    Abood, George                                surfski   m                   1
1.28.21    Everett, Richard/Bruce, Bob                  oc2       m      50+          1
1.28.44    Lindsey, Ben/Lindsey, Keola                  oc2       m      20-49        1
1.30.01    Kahookele, Marjorie/Santos, Gerard           oc2m      f/m    20-49        1
1.34.01    Sherman, John/Roehrig, Christopher           oc2       m      50+          2
1.34.36    Pauole, Mel                                  oc1       m      60-69        1
1.35.42    Higgins, Lonny/Higgins, David                oc2m      f/m    50+          1
1.35.50    Stanbro, Sammie/Budde, Jim                   oc2m      f/m    50+          2
1.36.37    Freitas, Caleb                               oc1       m      jr           1
1.36.41    Rowe, Kim/Demotta, Wayne                     oc2m      f/m    50-59        3
1.37.46    Spielman, JK                                 oc1       m      cruiser      1
1.38.14    Grogan, Chris                                oc1       m      55-59        1
1.40.27    Hauanio, Ashley/Santos, Kekoa                oc2m      f/m    jr mix       1
1.40.48    Palakiko, Chandler                           oc1       m      jr           2
1.40.50    Hochuli, Ron                                 oc1       m      60-69        2
1.41.21    Ramos, Rise/Caravalho, Malia                 oc2       f      20-49        1
1.41.26    Clifford, Bruce                              oc1       m      60-69        3
1.41.42    Crawford, Mark                               oc1       m      50-55        1
1.43.26    Hing-Medeiros, Joseph/Cabalin, Sondrea       oc2m      m/f    jr mix       2
1.44.14    War, Jan                                     oc1       m      55-59        2
1.44.14    Bassett, Danny                               oc1       m      55-59        3
1.46.04    Rey, Angela/Anderson, Marah                  oc2       f      20-49        2
1.46.27    Woods, Leslie/Fong, Teri                     oc2       f      20-49        3
1.46.43    Chock, Nolan                                 oc1       m      50-55        2
1.47.50    Ho, Kailua                                   oc1       m      50-55        3
1.48.21    Trinidad, Debra                              oc1       f      novice b     1
1.48.50    Brodo, Bill/Brado, Mary                      oc2m      m/f    50+          1
1.49.30    Dyc, David                                   oc1       m      60-69        4
1.50.10    Crawford, Leslie                             oc1       f      novice a     1
1.50.14    O'Shaughnessy, Susan                         oc1       f      50-54        1
1.50.20    Farkas, Carol                                oc1       f      50-54        2
1.51.44    Cromwell, Heather                            oc1       f      20-39        1
1.51.57    Torres, Gina                                 oc1       f      novice a     2
1.53.37    Krauss, Jeanne                               oc1       f      55-59        1
1.55.43    Roehrig, Stan                                oc1       m      60-69        3
1.56.08    Dzura, Stan                                  oc1       m      65-69        1
1.59.55    Ecker, Kaeti                                 oc1       f      55-59        2
2.01.17    Torres, Dee                                  oc1       f      40-49        1
2.04.36    Parnell, Carolyn                             oc1       f      60+          1
2.05.24    Hoagland, Gladi                              oc1       f      55-59        3
2.06.57    Hendricks, Pete                              oc1       m      65-69        2
2.09.14    Ku, Anuhea                                   oc1       f      novice b     2
2.10.48    Stevens, Ameto                               oc1       m      cruiser      2
2.11.24    Caro, Jaynean                                oc1       f      novice b     3
2.21.15    Newman, Debra                                oc1       f      novice b     4

### Junior and Paddleboards

TIME       NAME(S)                                      BOAT      SEX    DIVISION     DIV PLACE
28.29      VonNordheim, Chase                           oc1       m      13-15        1
30.12      Akazawa, Kyle                                oc1       m      13-15        3
30.36      Hoopii, Jasmine/Ascino, Pomai                oc2       f      girls        1
31.17      Komo, Austin                                 oc1       m      13-15        4
31.20      McCandless, Samson                           oc1       m      13-15        5
32.47      Palakiko, Sayer                              oc1       m      13-15        6
34.58      Mata, Mayson                                 oc1       m      13-15        7
36.06      Lim, Kaeo/Berengue, Kainalu                  oc2       m      boys         1
37.05      Togia, Jelson                                oc1       m      13-15        8
37.08      Akazawa, Grace                               oc1       f      16-18        1
39.26      Togia, Wranden                               oc1       m      13-15        9
39.42      Matsuoka, Ciana/Hao, Shyya                   oc2       f      girls        2
39.48      Brown, Shantee                               oc1       f      16-18        2
40.38      Palacol, Tamera                              oc1       f      13-15        1
43.01      Thomas, Carolyn                              pb        f      Open         1
46.04      Leahy, Kathleen                              pb        f      Open         2
46.45      Freitas, Kalama/Akazawa, Hanalei             oc2       m      boys         2
48.09      La Lanne, Sue                                pb        f      Open         3

Posted by keizo on Sun, 04/01/2007 - 5:40pm

Page loaded in 0.175 seconds.