10th Abbott Galaher SeaMan Race

Results from the 10th Annual Abbott Galaher SeaMan Race for OC-1/OC-2/Surfski/Paddleboards, sponsored by Keauhou Canoe Club and held at Keauhou Bay.

This race was envisioned as a fun pre-season event by the late Abbott Galaher, who always kept the entry fees to a minimum, with providing canned goods for the Food Bank being the main means of entering the race.

Billed as "I ke halawai, i mua, i hope" (to the horizon, forward and back) the paddlers head straight out to sea with the short course turning on one of Keauhou Canoe Club's double hull canoes for a 3 mile total distance, and the long course entrants paddling a total of 5 miles out and back. Both courses finished inside Keauhou Bay - and were followed by lunch provided by the chefs at Keauhou Canoe Club, and awards presented by Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association.

A special addition to the event was a presentation by the Polynesian Voyaging Society's Navigator, Catherine Fuller who sailed on several voyages of Hokulea. Catherine also raced with Keauhou wahine paddler, Jane Dulaney, and took home a 1st place memento of her visit to Kona.

December 8th will be the next HIPA race, the Masters Wa'a Kaukahi, a relay race for Masters age paddlers (35+) in memory of the late JJ Logan. Sponsored by Polynesian Paddling Productgs, the course will start at Keauhou Bay and paddlers switch off at Kamakahonu Beach with the second leg of the relay finishing at Honokohau Harbor.
For more information about this event, call Sue LaLanne at P3 - 329-3100

Short

PLACE NAME                                               TIME     DIVISION PLACE
  1   TEAM ABBOTT:Jacques Blais & Lambert Lee Loy       25:30     1st OC-2 Men 50+
  2   Carolyn Thomas & Mel Pauole                       25:44     1st OC-2 Mixed 60+ & Novice
  3   Kekoa Santos                                      28:25     1st Surfski Junior Men
  4   Chase Von Nordheim                                28:27     1st OC-1 Junior
  5   Omar Lemus                                        28:38     1st OC-1 Novice B Men
  6   Sammie Stanbro & Jan War                          28:51     1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
  7   Sondrea Cabilin &  Kawika Kaohu                   29:09     1st OC-2 Mixed Juniors
  8   Gil Niday                                         29:44     2nd OC-1 Novice B Men
  9   Jamey Lee & Marc Etherton                         29:46     2nd OC-2 Mixed 60+ & Novice
 10   Mary & Bill Brado                                 30:05     1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
 11   Ken Pool                                          30:24     1st OC-1 60+ Men
 12   Chandler Palakiko                                 30:28     2nd OC-1 Junior Men
 13   Wayne Togia                                       30:38     3rd OC-1 Novice B Men
 14   Lindsey & Yurik Resetnikov & 2 keiki              31:28     1st OC-2 Mixed Ohana
 15   Dona & Dave Martinson                             31:41     3rd OC-2 Mixed 50+
 16   Ed Van Pelt                                       32:18     2nd OC-1 60+ Men
 17   Malia Caravalho                                   32:26     1st OC-1 Novice B Women
 18   Al Conrad                                         33:07     4th OC-1 Novice Men
 19   Greg McKay                                        33:52     5th OC-1 Novice B Men
 20   Kathy & Fred Lindsey                              33:58     4th OC-2 Mixed 50+
 21   Sampson McCandless                                34:49     3rd OC-1 Junior Men
 22   Terry Wallace                                     35:33     3rd OC-1 60+ Men
 23   Marie Burns & Darralyn Clarke                     35:40     1st OC-2 Women 20-49
 24   Jo Ma                                             36:19     2nd OC-1 Novice B Women
 25   Shawn Young                                       39:48     1st Paddleboard Men
 26   Johnilyn Quinn                                    40:31     1st OC-1 Junior Women

Long

PLACE NAME                                              TIME      DIVISION PLACE
  1   Danny Bassett & Freddie Berengue                 40:33      1st OC-2 Men 50+
  2   Yasu Tanaka & Chuck Santiago                     41:19      1st OC-2 Men 20-49
  3   Kathleen Leahy & Scott Ferry                     41:40      1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  4   Jim Uding & Peter Greenwell                      42:05      2nd OC-2 Men 50+
  5   Steve Arnett                                     42:12      1st OC-1 Men 60+
  6   Ian Foo                                          42:21      1st Surfski Men
  7   John Cusak                                       42:41      1st OC-1 40-49 Men
  8   Terry Trinidad & Rupert Adarme                   42:47      2nd OC-2 Men 20-49
  9   Elise & Thomas McMasters                         42:52      2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  10  Jane Dulaney & Catherine Fuller                  43:17      1st OC-2 Women 20-49
  11  Puni Freitas                                     43:31      1st OC-1 Men Junior
  12  Bob Bruce                                        43:37      2nd OC-1 Men 60+
  13  Darcy Daniel & Jason Shelfow                     43:49      3rd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  14  Scott Von Nordheim                               43:56      2nd OC-1 Men 40-49
  15  Vern Bieraugel & Mike Woodbury                   44:10      3rd OC-2 Men 50+
  16  Jacque Wikum & Dani Ho                           44:25      2nd OC-2 Women 20-49
  17  Chris Grogan                                     44:33      1st OC-1 Men 50-59
  18  Mike Masuda                                      44:39      1st OC-1 Men 20-39
  19  Anuhea Ku & Ryan Simpson                         45:09      4th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
  20  Egon Horcajo                                     45:15      2nd OC-1 Men 50-59
  21  Jennifer McDaniel                                45:22      1st OC-1 Women 40-49
  22  Marjie Kahookele                                 45:30      1st OC-1 Women 20-39
  23  Craig Clarke                                     45:55      3rd OC-1 Men 50-59
  24  Mark Crawford                                    46:11      4th OC-1 Men 50-59
  25  Leslie Woods & Teri Fong                         46:24      3rd OC-2 Women 20-39
  26  Dave Higgins                                     46:31      3rd OC-1 Men 60+
  27  Greg Knapp                                       46:38      5th OC-1 Men 50-59
  28  Kevin Rinkenbach                                 46:48      6th OC-1 Men 50-59
  29  John Immel                                       46:55      2nd OC-1 Men 20-39
  30  Leah Winkler                                     46:59      2nd OC-1 Women 20-39
  31  Kim Rowe                                         47:01      2nd OC-1 Women 40-49
  32  Nolan Chock                                      47:11      7th OC-1 Men 50-59
  33  Frank Snow                                       47:50      8th OC-1 Men 50-59
  34  Skip Derieg                                      48:01      4th OC-1 Men 60+
  35  Gina Torres                                      48:37      3rd OC-1 Women 20-39
  36  Lonny Higgins                                    48:49      1st OC-1 Women 60+
  37  Carol Farkas                                     48:53      1st OC-1 Women 50-59
  38  Leslie Crawford                                  49:39      3rd OC-1 Women 40-49
  39  Debra Trinidad                                   49:40      2nd OC-1 Women 50-59
  40  Diane Anders & Debra Newman                      50:22      4th OC-2 Women 20-49
  41  Sue LaLanne                                      50:27      2nd OC-1 Women 60+
  42  Leila Duim                                       50:38      3rd OC-1 Women 50-59
  43  Sari Lassiter                                    51:32      4th OC-1 Women 50-59
  44  Randy Davis                                      52:36      1st OC-1 Koa Men
  45  Kaeti Ecker                                     53:05.02    3rd OC-1 Women 60+
  46  Stan Dzura                                      53:05.04    5th OC-1 Men 60+
  47  Gladios Hoagland                                 54:37      5th OC-1 Women 50-59
  48  Jan Kuivenhoven                                  58:02      6th OC-1 Women 50-59
 DNF  Cheryl Villegas & Lauren Foo                Equipment Failure - broken rudder
 

Posted by keizo on Tue, 12/11/2007 - 1:07am

Page loaded in 0.164 seconds.