P3 JJ's Masters Race Results

Photos by Marjie Kahookele
Results of the P3 JJ's Masters Wa'a Kaukahi Race held today in Kona.

Started 11 years ago by the late JJ Logan, this event features the more mature paddlers (minimum race age 35) in a relay race that normally follows the route from Keauhou Bay to Kamakahonu Beach to Honokohau Harbor. Due to the rough conditions around Kaiwi Point, today's course was changed to two downwind legs from Keauhou Bay to Kamakahonu Beach on the north side of Kailua Pier.

This meant for complicated logistics in repositioning canoes from Kailua Pier back to Keauhou in order for the second leg paddlers to also enjoy the downwind conditions. Mahalo to Jonathan Grayson, for trailering 10 canoes back to Keauhou for the start of the second leg of the race.

Due to equipment failure off Kanaloa, Debra Trinidad had to withdraw from the race, and mahalo goes to Stan Dzura (who received the "Good Guy" award for sacrificing his race to rescue Debra) and to Gerard Santos for stopping to lend his assistance as well.

Awards and lunch followed at the HIPA halau at Honokohau Harbor and many racers went home with great draw prizes as well as their engraved glass or mug awards, compliments of Sue LaLanne and Polynesian Paddling Products, sponsor of this event.

PL     OVERALL   1st LEG  2nd LEG NAME(S) 1st Leg/2nd Leg                 DIVISION PLACE
   1   1:35:25     47:00          Duane Webster & Jonathan Grayson        1st OC-2 Men 45-54
                            48:25   / Lambert Lee Loy & Paul Daugherty   
   2   1:43:20     49:55          Mel Pauole & Jim Uding                  1st OC-2 Men 60+
                            53:25   / Bob Bruce & Paul Aguirre           
   3   1:44:08     54:50          Scott Ferry & Kathleen Leahy            1st OC-2 Mix 35-44
                            49:18   / Dane & Nicki Enos                  
   4   1:45:28     51:25          Ronona DellaCioppa & Freddie Berengue   1st OC-2 Mix 45-54
                            54:03   / Jane Dulaney & Danny Bassett       
   5   1:47:24     55:35          Leslie & Mark Crawford                  2nd OC-2 Mix 45-54
                            51:49   / Kim Rowe & Bruce Clifford          
   6   1:49:13     51:59    57:14 Gerard Santos / Marjie Kahookele        1st OC-1 Mix 35-39
   7   1:49:33     58:20          Rupert Adarme &Terry Trinidad           1st OC-2 Men 45-54
                            51:13   / Egon Horcajo & Kalani Delovio      
   8   1:52:38     54:47    57:51 Elise Kerr / Sheila Cadaoas             1st OC-1 Wom 40-44
   9   2:00:23   1:07:21    53:02 Jennifer McDaniel / Ivan McIvor         2nd OC-1 Mix 35-39
  10   2:01:51   1:07:13    54:38 Carolyn Thomas / Chris Grogan           1st OC-2 Mix 45-49
  11   2:02:31   1:01:39          Rafael Ramirez & Debra Newman/          3rd OC-2 Mix 45-54
                          1:00:52     / Carolyn Parnell & Mike Woodbury  
  12   2:05:15   1:02:34  1:02:45 Nolan Chock / Sari Lassiter             1st OC-1 Mix 50-54
  13   2:08:04   1:02:45  1:05:19 Kelley Davis / Leila Duim               1st OC-1 Wom 45-49
  14   2:17:17   1:10:36  1:06:41 Sue Lalanne / Pete Hendricks            1st OC-1 Mix 60-64
  15   2:18:53   1:09:29  1:09:24 Lonny Higgins/Lonny Higgins             1st OC-1 Wom 60-64
  16   One leg       DNS   1:02:26Dani Ho                                 1st OC-1 Wom 35-39 Solo
  17   One leg       DNS   1:03:27Leslie Crawford                         2nd OC-1 Wom 45-49 Solo
  18   One Leg       DNF  1:10:08 Stan Dzura / Stan Roehrig               1st OC-1 Men 65+ Solo
  19       DNF       DNF      DNS Debra Trinidad

Posted by keizo on Tue, 12/11/2007 - 1:22am

Page loaded in 0.157 seconds.