Uncle Louis Kelekolio race results

Results of the 2008 HIPA Series Race #2 - Keoua's event honoring Uncle Louis Kelekolio. So far this season, the HIPA paddlers have had picture perfect days to race, with sunny skies and gentle seas.

All of today's race courses started and finished in Honaunau Bay - with the Juniors and Paddleboard course 2-1/4 miles, the Short Course paddlers going 6 miles, and the Long Course paddlers completing a 9 mile course.

Keoua's renowned chef, Norman Allen, and his assistants, prepared and served a gourmet lunch for all the participants, followed by the presentation of awards.

HIPA RACE #2 RESULTS - all courses start and finish at Honaunau
KEOUA'S UNCLE LOUIS KELEKOLIO RACE - HELD SATURDAY, JAN. 12 AT HONAUNAU

JUNIOR COURSE - 2-1/4 miles

 PLACE  NAME                                              TIME   DIVISION PLACE
   1    Nainoa Dano                                      26:30   1st 13-15 Boys
   2    Wranden Togia                                    27:16   2nd 13-15 Boys
   3    Dan Gampon                                       29:19   3rd 13-15 Boys
   4    Kayla & Kegan DelMar                             31:05   1st Mixed Juniors
   5    Rebekah Mersbergh                                37.16   1st 13-15 Girls
   6    Kalama Freitas                                   31:14   4th 13-15 Boys

PADDLEBOARD 2-1/4 miles

 PLACE  NAME                                              TIME   DIVISION PLACE
   1    Shawn Young                                      31:42   1st Paddleboard Men

STAND-UP PADDLEBOARD 2-1/4 miles

 PLACE  NAME                                              TIME   DIVISION PLACE
   1    Debra Newman                                     41:06   1st  Stand-up Paddleboard Women
   2    Cheri Pedi                                       42:12   2nd  Stand-up Paddleboard Women

SHORT COURSE 6 miles

 PLACE  NAME                                              TIME   DIVISION PLACE
   1    Ronona Della Cioppa & Freddie Berengue           49:09   1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   2    Sari Lassiter & Mel Pauole                       49:24   1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
   3    Puni Freitas & Chandler Palakiko  (Juniors)      49:33   1st OC-2 Men 20-49
   4    Chris Marlow                                     49:53   1st Cruiser Men
   5    Randy Davis & Ryan Simpson                       50:36   2nd OC-2 Men 20-49
   6    Gerard Santos                                    51:54   2nd Cruiser Men
   7    Keala & Steve Zoll                               52:00   2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   8    Bruce Ayau                                       52:36   3rd Cruiser Men (Rudderless)
   9    Sheila Cadaoas & Elise Kerr                      52:40   1st OC-2 Women 20-49
   10   Rick Bennett & Peter Sulliban                    52:52   1st OC-2 Men 50+
   11   Bob Bruce                                        53:06   1st 60-64 Men
   12   Kai Robson                                       53:32   1st Novice B Men
   13   Lorrin Ching & Terry Trinidad                    53:46   2nd OC-2 Men 50+
   14   Shawn Baker                                      53:57   2nd Novice B Men
   15   Leslie Woods & Teri Fong                         54:00   2nd OC-2 Women 20-49
   16   Erin & Grant Kojima                              54:02   3rd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   17   Chris Grogan                                     54:05   1st 50-59 Men
   18   Carolyn Parnell & Vern Bieraugel                 54:08   2nd Mixed OC-2 50+
   19   Scott Von Nordheim                               54:36   3rd Novice B Men
   20   Chase Von Nordheim                               54:42   1st Junior Men
   21   Jim Uding                                        54:44   2nd 60-64 Men
   22   Omar Lemus                                       54:46   4th Novice B Men
   23   Mike Masuda                                      54:54   5th Novice B Men
   24   Sondrea Cabilin & Kawika Kaohu (Juniors)         54:59   4th Mixed OC-2 20-49
   25   Maud Gooch & Wayne DeMotta                       55:05   3rd Mixed OC-2 20-49
   26   Egon Horcajo                                     55:54   2nd 50-59 Men
   27   Mark Crawford                                    56:06   3rd 50-59 Men
   28   Carol & Bruce Clifford                           56:13   4th Mixed OC-2 50+
   29   Karen & Ed Van Pelt                              56:19   5th Mixed OC-2 50+
   30   Carolyn Thomas                                   57:05   1st Novice B Women
   31   David Higgins                                    57:13   3rd 60-64 Men
   32   Kim Rowe                                         57:29   1st 40-49 Women
   33   Leah Winkler                                     57:43   1st Novice A Women
   34   Paul Aguirre                                     58:10   4th 60-64 Men
   35   Tracy Gatewood & Carolyn Carter                  58:17   3rd OC-2 Women 20-49
   36   Kelli Yamauchi                                   58:21   1st Junior Women
   37   Kelley Davis                                     58:31   2nd 40-49 Women
   38   Greg Knapp                                       58:40   4th 50-59 Men
   39   Glen Bousquet                                    58:46   4th Cruiser Men
   40   Nolan Chock                                      58:48   5th 50-59 Men
   41   Mary & Bill Brado                                59:35   6th OC-2 Mixed 50+
   42   Gina Torres                                      59:38   1st 20-39 Women
   43   Pua Kaaihue                                     1:00:03  2nd 20-39 Women
   44   Mike Woodbury                                   1:00:17  5th 60-64 Men
   45   Leslie Crawford                                 1:00:27  3rd 40-49 Women
   46   Susan O'Shaughnessy                             1:00:33  1st 50-59 Women
   47   Nick Yamauchi                                   1:00:51  1st Junior Surfski
   48   Carol Farkas                                    1:00:58  2nd 50-59 Women
   49   Ron Reilly                                      1:01:09  1st 65+ Men
   50   Tasha Aipa                                      1:01:11  2nd Novice B Women
   51   Michael Haring                                  1:01:26  6th Novice B Men
   52   Dani Ho                                         1:01:27  3rd 20-39 Women
   53   David Dyc                                       1:01:39  2nd 65+ Men
   54   Lonny Higgins                                   1:02:32  1st 60+ Women
   55   Summer Hughes                                   1:02:33  3rd Novice B Women
   56   Kim Schneider                                   1:04:50  4th Novice B Women
   57   Stan Roehrig                                    1:05:15  3rd 65+ Men
   58   Gerri Hala Latu                                 1:05:54  4th 20-39 Women
   59   Gladi Hoagland                                  1:06:05  3rd 50-59 Women
   60   Sue LaLanne                                     1:06:08  2nd 60+ Women
   61   Unregistered paddler (#139)                     1:06:12  ?
   62   Stan Dzura                                      1:07:36  4th 65+ Men
   63   Darralyn Clarke & Marie Burns                   1:08:49  4th OC-2 Women 20-49
   64   Nancy Collins & Stephanie Amick                 1:11:14  1st OC-2 Women 50+ (70+)!

LONG COURSE 9 miles

 PLACE  NAME                                              TIME   DIVISION PLACE
   1    Jonathan Grayson & Duane Webster                1:09:07  1st OC-2 Men 20-49
   2    Pati Sua & Gerald Pila                          1:12:07  2nd OC-2 Men 20-49
   3    Nick Agorastos                                  1:12:18  1st Open Men
   4    Afa Tuaolo                                      1:12:43  1st Surfski Men
   5    Yasu Tanaka & Eddie Nabarro                     1:13:01  3rd OC-2 Men 20-49
   6    Ikaika Hauanio                                  1:13:25  2nd Open Men
   7    Chuck Santiago                                  1:14:54  2nd Surfski Men
   8    Jan Tillmann                                    1:15:39  3rd Open Men
   9    Ronona Della Cioppa & Freddie Berengue          1:16:04  1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   10   Kathleen Leahy & Scott Ferry                    1:16:38  2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   11   Jane Dulaney & Lauren Turnbaugh                 1:16:52  1st OC-2 Women 20-49
   12   Chris Marlow                                    1:18:13  1st 20-39 Men
   13   Ivan McIvor                                     1:18:39  2nd 20-39 Men
   14   John Husak                                      1:19:23  1st 40-49 Men
   15   Nick Ah Yo                                      1:20:01  3rd 20-39 Men
   16   Jasen Napihaa                                   1:20:14  4th 20-39 Men
   17   Grant Kojima                                    1:20:47  2nd 40-49 Men
   18   Mike O'Shaughnessy                              1:20:53  1st 60+ Men
   19   Cherisse Agorastos                              1:21:34  1st Open Women
   20   Kurtis Yamauchi                                 1:22:18  1st 50-59 Men
   21   Wayne Togia                                     1:22:30  1st Novice A Men
   22   Pua Kaaihue & Wayne DeMotta                     1:24:00  3rd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   23   Craig Clarke                                    1:25:05  2nd 50-59 Men
   24   Jennifer McDaniel                               1:25:47  2nd Open Women
   25   Sheila Cadaoas                                  1:26:01  3rd Open Women
   26   Bev Tuaolo                                      1:27:34  4th Open Women
   27   Beth Cooper                                     1:29:22  5th Open Women
   28   Peter Millington                                1:30:16  2nd 60+ Men
   29   Mike Akazawa                                    1:30:17  2nd Novice A Men

Posted by keizo on Sun, 01/13/2008 - 12:12am

1 comment

It's good to see Duane Webster's name up there!


#1 Sun, 01/13/2008 - 2:52am


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.154 seconds.