Results of today's HIPA race, the 3rd Annual Hurricane Invitational. Paddlers entered the Alenuihaha Channel at Keokea Bay, and paddled around the northern tip of the Big Island to the finish line at the Old Coast Guard station at Honoipu Landing, 10 miles to the south. Low tide and big surf took its toll on a number of canoes as they negotiated the narrow channel out to sea at Keokea Bay, with rudder-wrecking rocks just under the surface of the water. Those who managed to make it to the start line, experienced big surf, and trade winds for an exciting ride, and Oahu's Manny Kulukulualani was the first male to cross the finish line, with Hilo's Cherisse Agorastos holding once again, the first place women's title.

Next HIPA race will the the Valentines Relay, held on Sunday, February 17, with registration at 8 a.m. at the HIPA halau at Honokohau Harbor.

OVERANAME(S)                          TIME   DIVISION PLACE
  1  MANNY KULUKULUALANI             1:08:11 1st Open Men
  2  NATE HENDRICKS                  1:08:54 2nd Open Men
  3  THIBERT LUSSIAA                 1:09:22 2nd Open Men
  4  NICK AGORASTOS                  1:09:42 1st 20-39 Men
  5  KYLE YOUDERIAN                  1:12:10 2nd 20-39 Men
  6  BRITT CRAVEN                    1:14:04 1st 40-49 Men
  7  AFA TUAOLO                      1:15:57 1st 50-59 Men
  8  EDDIE HAYWARD                   1:16:00 3rd 20-39 Men
  9  STEVE ZOLL                      1:16:05 2nd 50-59 Men
 10  MICHAEL NEARMAN                 1:16:06 3rd 50-59 Men
 11  PUNI FREITAS                    1:16:28 1st Junior Men
 12  CAMERON LEAO                    1:16:56 4th 20-39 Men
 13  IVAN McIVOR                     1:17:19 5th 20-39 Men
 14  BEANIE HEEN                     1:17:33 4th 50-59 Men
 15  BABA BALDADO                    1:18:03 2nd 40-49 Men
 16  KAI ROBSON                      1:18:45 1st Novice A Men
 17  MIKE McQUAID                    1:19:04 5th 50-59 Men
 18  CHERISSE AGORASTOS              1:19:31 1st Open Women
 19  MICHAEL O'SHAUGHNESSY           1:19:34 1st 60+ Men
 20  STEVE BACKMAN                   1:20:09 6th 50-59 Men
 21  CHRIS MARLOW                    1:20:11 6th 20-39 Men
 22  CHASE VON NORDHEIM              1:20:31 2nd Junior Men
 23  NICKI & DANE ENOS               1:20:59 1st OC2 Mixed
 24  JONATHAN GRAYSON                1:21:30 3rd 40-49 Men
 25  CHRIS GROGAN                    1:22:00 7th 50-59 Men
 26  CHARLIE BECERRA                 1:22:08 7th 20-39 Men
 27  JOHN HUSAK                      1:22:17 4th 40-49 Men
 28  LAMBERT LEE LOY                 1:22:36 8th 50-59 Men
 29  GERARD PILA                     1:22:38 2nd Novice A Men
 30  YASU TANAKA                     1:23:16 5th 40-49 Men
 31  JAN TILLMAN                     1:23:58 6th 40-49 Men
 32  EGON HORCAJO                    1:24:00 9th 50-59 Men
 33  ALLEN DANIELS                   1:24:12 8th 20-39 Men
 34  JASEN NAPIHAA                   1:25:07 9th 20-39 Men
 35  IKAIKA HAUANIO                  1:25:22 Stopped to Render Aid
 36  MIKE MASUDA                     1:25:40 10th 20-39 Men
 37  THERON OGATA                    1:25:59 11th 20-39 Men
 38  BRUCE CLIFFORD                  1:26:30 2nd 60+ Men
 39  BEV TUAOLO                      1:26:31 2nd Open Women
 40  MARK CRAWFORD                   1:26:46 10th 50-59 Men
 41  KEVEN RINKENBACH                1:27:11 11th 50-59 Men
 42  KEKOA SANTOS                    1:27:13 3rd Junior Men
 43  LIAM POWERS                     1:27:20 12th 20-39 Men
 44  TIGER TAYLOR                    1:28:03 7th 40-49 Men
 45  RONONA DELLA CIOPPA             1:28:08 3rd Open Women
 46  LEAH WINKLER                    1:28:42 1st 20-39 Women
 47  ED DOHERTY                      1:28:51 13th 20-39 Men
 48  WAYNE TOGIA                     1:28:57 3rd Novice A Men
 49  DANIEL JACKSON (# upside down)  1:29:42 4th Novice A Men
 50  GREGOR KNAPP                    1:30:13 8th 40-49 Men
 51  MELE McPHERSON & TIARE FRIEDMAN 1:30:28 1st Standup Paddleboard Relay
 52  EDDIE NABARRO                   1:30:39 14th 20-39 Men
 53  JOHN CANO                       1:30:46 9th 40-49 Men
 54  SHEILA CADAOAS                  1:32:15 1st 40-49 Women
 55  PUA KAAIHUE                     1:33:27 2nd 20-39 Women
 56  TASHA AIPA                      1:33:48 1st Novice B Women
 57  GINA TORRES                     1:34:09 3rd 20-39 Women
 58  JOHN IMMEL (# on wrong side)    1:34:52 15th 20-39 Men
 59  KIM ROWE                        1:36:17 2nd 40-49 Women
 60  SUMMER HUGHES                   1:38:03 2nd Novice B Women
 61  LAUREN TURNBAUGH                1:39:28 3rd 40-49 Women
 62  ILONA HIGGINS                   1:43:09 1st 60+ Women
 63  GLEN BOUSQUET                   1:45:00 10th 40-49 Men
 64  CAROLYN THOMAS                  1:45:54 4th 40-49 Women
 65  STEVE ARNETT                      DNF
 66  LESLIE CRAWFORD                   DNF
 67  DAVE HIGGINS                      DNF
 68  KELLEY DAVIS                      DNF
 69  PULAMA O'SHAUGHNESSY              DNF
 70  DANI HO & JACQUE WIKUM            DNF
 71  TAPA WORTHINGTON                  DNF
 72  SCOTT FERRY & KATHLEEN LEAHY      DNS
 73  DANNY BASSSET & FREDDIE BERENGU   DNS

Posted by keizo on Sat, 02/09/2008 - 10:59pm

1 comment

For the record, my 8th place finish is not where it should be. I was with Ikaika in aiding assistance to Tapa on race course. Thank you for the nice thought, but the 8th place finish ended when I stopped to help. Finsihing 36th is when I crossed the line.

Mahalo,
Eddie


#1 Sun, 02/10/2008 - 11:45am


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.305 seconds.