Keauhou's HIPA Kuuipo Race

Results of today's HIPA race held at Keauhou Bay.

Sponsored by Keauhou Canoe Club, the race is held in memory of Eda "Kuuipo" Hinchcliff, who passed away 3 years ago. A longtime Keauhou and HIPA paddler, Eda always encouraged novice paddlers, so in her honor, Eda's family made and presented KanooRax to the Novice winners, as well as the regular HIPA awards which were won by the top 3 paddlers in every division.

Next week's HIPA Championship races will be held in East Hawaii, with Registration at 7:30 a.m. taking place at Puna Canoe Club's halau. Juniors will follow a course inside Hilo Bay, with both the short and long courses starting at Richardson's park in Keaukaha and finishing at Hilo Bayfront.

HIPA RACE RESULTS - KEAUHOU'S KUUIPO RACE, HELD SATURDAY, MARCH 22 AT KEAUHOU

Held in memory of Eda "Kuuipo" Hinchcliff. A longtime HIPA and Keauhou paddler, Eda passed away 3 years ago.
Since Eda always encouraged Novice paddlers, special KanooRax were made and presented by her family to today's Novice winners.

        JUNIOR COURSE - 3 miles Keauhou to Kahaluu & Return
 PLACE  NAME                                          TIME    DIVISION PLACE
   1    Kalani McCandless                            30:24    1st 12-15 Boys
   2    Nainoa Dano                                  30:35    2nd 12-15 Boys
   3    Jasmine Hoopii                               32:43    1st 16-19 Girls
   4    Ky Foo                                       33:34    3rd 12-15 Boys
   5    Dan Gampon                                   34:40    4th 12-15 Boys
   6    Kegan Delmar                                 35:13    5th 12-15 Boys
   7    Rebekah Mersbergh                            35:53    1st 12-15 Girls
   8    Alyssa & Madeline Foo                        35:55    1st OC-2 Girls
   9    Samantha Oandasan & Kaliko Waahila           40:22    1st OC-2 Mixed
   10   John Lyn Quintal                             42:27    2nd 16-19 Girls
   11   Stephanie Oandasan & Kayla Delmar            43:57    2nd OC-2 Girls
   12   Phoenix & Kaleo Hauanio                     1:03:53   2nd OC-02 Mixed


        PADDLEBOARD  3 miles Keauhou to Kahaluu & Return
 PLACE  NAME                                          TIME    DIVISION PLACE
   1    Black Abraham                                33:37    1st Standup Paddleboard Men
   2    Kawika Leicher                               37:00    2nd Standup Paddleboard Men
   3    Larry Goodman                                37:19    1st Open Paddleboard Men
   4    Raydon Vasquez                               49:54    3rd Standup Paddleboard Men


        SHORT COURSE  7 miles Keauhou north to Stone Church & Return
 PLACE  NAME                                          TIME    DIVISION PLACE
   1    Marjorieann Kahookele & Gerard Santos        55:29    1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   2    Ryan Simpson & Randy Davis                   56:12    1st OC-2 Men 20-49
   3    Kai Robson                                  58:12.03  1st Novice B Men
   4    Peter Greenwell & Jim Uding                 58:12.81  1st OC-2 Men 50+ (60+)
   5    Stephen Arnett                               58:54    1st 60-64 Men
   6    Grant Kojima                                 59:08    1st Cruiser Men
   7    Mike Masuda                                  59:46    2nd Novice B Men
   8    Bob Bruce                                   1:00:16   2nd 60-64 Men
   9    Michelle Bono & Cheryl Villegas             1:00:18   1st OC-2 Women 20-49
   10   Carolyn Parnell & Kalani Delovio            1:00:19   1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
   11   Lorrin Ching & Moke Hauanio                 1:00:34   2nd OC-2 Men 50+
   12   Chris Grogan                                1:01:00   1st Men 50-59
   13   John Immel                                  1:01:08   3rd Novice B Men
   14   Sondrea Cabilin & Chase Von Nordheim        1:01:22   2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   15   Carol & Bruce Clifford                      1:01:32   2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+
   16   Teri Fong & Leslie Woods                    1:01:38   2nd OC-2 Women 20-49
   17   Omar Lemus                                  1:02:01   4th Novice B Men
   18   Theodore Kaohu                              1:02:28   1st OC-1 Junior Men
   19   Sammie Stanbro & Jan War                    1:02:42   3rd OC-2 Mixed 50+
   20   Allen Daniels                               1:02:45   2nd Cruiser Men
   21   Karen & Ed Van Pelt                         1:02:58   4th OC-2 Mixed 50+
   22   Leah Winkler                                1:03:01   1st Novice A Women
   23   Mel Pauole                                  1:03:38   1st Rudderless Men (60+)
   24   Glen Bousquet                               1:04:25   3rd Cruiser Men
   25   Kekoa Santos                                1:04:55   1st Surfski Men
   26   David Higgins                               1:04:57   3rd 60-64 Men
   27   Keven Rinkenbach                            1:05:12   2nd 50-59 Men
   28   Shay Bintliff & Mike Woodbury               1:05:19   5th OC-2 Mixed 50+
   29   Tasha Aipa                                  1:05:25   1st Novice B Women
   30   Kelley Davis                                1:05:37   1st 40-49 Women
   31   Nancy & Brook Collins                       1:05:53   6th OC-2 Mixed 50+
   32   Gregor Knapp                                1:06:44   3rd 50-59 Men
   33   Leslie Crawford                             1:06:45   2nd 40-49 Women
   34   Susan O'Shaughnessy                         1:06:53   1st 50-59 Women
   35   Wayne G. DeMotta                            1:07:32   4th 50-59 Men
   36   Ron Reilly                                  1:07:40   1st 65+ Men
   37   Ilona Higgins                               1:07:48   1st 60+ Women
   38   Gerri Hala Latu                             1:08:13   1st 20-39 Women
   39   Chuck Barrett                               1:08:24   4th Cruiser Men
   40   Eddie Nabarro                               1:09:07   2nd Rudderless Men (Cruiser)
   41   Debra Trinidad                              1:10:12   2nd Novice A Women
   42   Leila Duim                                  1:10:18   2nd 50-59 Women
   43   Kimberly Schneider                          1:10:25   2nd Novice B Women
   44   Christa Russell & Nadia Khaddar             1:11:16   3rd OC-2 Women 20-49
   45   Stan Roehrig                                1:12:09   2nd 65+ Men
   46   Sue LaLanne                                 1:12:19   2nd 60+ Women
   47   Kaeti Ecker                                 1:12:31   3rd 60+ Women
   48   Gladios Hoagland                            1:12:40   3rd 50-59 Women
   49   Stan Dzura                                  1:14:43   3rd 65+ Men


        LONG COURSE  11 miles Keauhou South to Red Hill & Return
 PLACE  NAME                                          TIME    DIVISION PLACE
   1    Bruce Ayau & Leleo Kinimaka                 1:44:28   1st OC-2 Men 20-49
   2    Jonathan Grayson & Duane Webster            1:44:58   2nd OC-2 Men 20-49
   3    Lambert Lee Loy & Paul Daugherty            1:48:48   1st OC-2 Men 50+
   4    George Abood                                1:50:44   1st Surfski Men
   5    Freddie Berengue & Greg Cumiford            1:51:32   3rd OC-2 Men 20-49
   6    Ian Foo                                     1:52:49   1st Open Men
   7    Kaleo Akeo                                  1:54:32   2nd Open Men
   8    Ivan McIvor                                 1:55:23   3rd Open Men
   9    Nicki & Dane Enos                           1:55:29   1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   10   Elise Kerr & Sheila Cadaoas                 1:55:49   1st OC-2 Women 20-49
   11   Danny Bassett & Nolan Chock                 1:56:57   1st OC-2 Women 20-49
   12   Jan Tillmann                                1:56:59   1st 40-49 Men
   13   Kathleen Leahy & Scott Ferry                1:57:05   2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   14   Willy Pea                                   1:57:30   1st 20-39 Men
   15   John Husak                                  1:57:41   2nd 40-49 Men
   16   Nick Ah Yo                                  2:00:44   2nd 20-39 Men
   17   Mike O'Shaughnessy                          2:01:05   1st 60+ Men
   18   Wayne Togia                                 2:01:23   1st Novice A Men
   19   Mark Crawford                               2:06:39   1st 50-59 Men
   20   John Cano                                   2:11:57   3rd 40-49 Men
   21   Jennifer McDaniel                           2:12:09   1st Open Women
   22   Pulama O'Shaughnessy                        2:26:18   2nd Open Women
   23   Lauren Turnbaugh                            2:32:47   3rd Open Women


Posted by keizo on Sun, 03/23/2008 - 10:57am

Page loaded in 0.156 seconds.