Agorastos wins HIPA Championship Race

Results of the HIPA Championship races, held in Hilo, Saturday, March 29.

The 5-1/2 mile Paddleboard, 10 mile short course and 14 mile long course all began at Richardson's Beach Park in Keaukaha, and finished in front of Puna Canoe Club's halau at Hilo Bayfront, with various turning points making up the difference in the total distances paddled on each course.

The 2-1/2 mile Juniors race followed the conclusion of the adult events within the confines of Hilo Bay.

Saturday, April 12 will see the next event on the HIPA race calendar. The 30 mile JJ's Jamba Juice Big Island Challenge Relay, requiring escort boats and water changes for each team will be run from Puako boat ramp to Honokohau Harbor. Entry forms can be found online at http://www.hawaiipaddling.com/register/


JUNIORS RACE - 2-1/2 MILES    INSIDE HILO BAY
 PLACE                 NAME                    TIME   DIVISION PLACE
   1   Kalama Freitas/ Puni Freitas          0:30:45  1st Junior Boys OC-2
   2   Kawika Kaohu III/ Sondrea Cabilin     0:30:51  1st Junior Mixed OC-2
   3   Kekoa Santos                          0:34:52  1st Junior Boys 16-19
   4   Tristan & Gerard Santos               0:35:29  2nd Junior Boys OC-2
   5   Nainoa Dano                           0:37:08  1st Junior Boys 12-15
   6   Dan Gampon                            0:42:37  2nd Junior Boys 12-15
   7   Johnilyn Quintal                      0:47:32  1st Junior Girls 12-15


PADDLEBOARD RACE - 5-1/2 MILES  FROM RICHARDSON'S BEACH PARK TO HILO BAYFRONT
 PLACE NAME                                    TIME   DIVISION PLACE
   1   Jerry Bess                            1:00:07  1st Standup Paddleboard Men
   2   Black Abraham                         1:01:18  2nd Standup Paddleboard Men
   3   Kawika Leicher                        1:09:38  3rd Standup Paddleboard Men

SHORT COURSE - 10 MILES  FROM RICHARDSON'S BEACH PARK TO HILO BAYFRONT
 PLACE NAME                                    TIME   DIVISION PLACE
   1   Marjorieann  Kahookele/ Gerard Santos 1:18:59  1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
   2   Kai Robson                            1:22:42  1st Men Novice B
   3   Jim Budde / David Higgins             1:23:29  1st Men OC-2 50+
   4   James Uding / Pete Greenwell          1:23:52  2nd Men OC-2 50+
   5   Joshua Timmer                         1:24:18  2nd Men Novice B
   6   Carolyn Parnell / Egon Horcajo        1:24:55  1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
   7   Leleo Kinimaka                        1:25:15  1st Cruiser Men
   8   Mike Masuda                           1:25:18  3rd Men Novice B
   9   Stephen Arnett                        1:26:18  1st Men 60-64
  10   Kekoa Santos                          1:26:39  1st Men Surfski
  11   Lambert Lee Loy                       1:26:50  1st Men 50-59
  12   Bob Bruce                             1:26:53  2nd Men 60-64
  14   Beanie Heen                           1:27:08  2nd Men 50-59
  14   Chris Grogan                          1:27:21  3rd Men 50-59
  15   Chase Von Nordheim                    1:27:45  1st Junior Men 16-18
  16   Keahi Warfield                        1:28:48  4th Men Novice B
  17   Terry Trinidad / Rupert Adarme        1:29:08  1st Men OC-2 20-49
  18   Kawika Kaohu III                      1:29:15  2nd Junior Men 16-18
  19   Leslie Woods / Teri Fong              1:29:34  1st OC-2 Women 20-49
  20   Moke Hauanio / Lorrin Ching           1:29:42  3rd Men OC-2 50+
  21   Leah Winkler                          1:30:53  1st Women Novice A
  22   Omar Lemus                            1:30:55  5th Men Novice B
  23   Bud Carlson                           1:33:52  2nd Men Surfski
  24   Carol & Bruce Clifford                1:34:59  2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+
  25   Mel Pauole                            1:35:12  3rd Men 60-64
  26   David Okita                           1:35:15  6th Men Novice B
  27   Glen Bousquet                         1:35:47  2nd Cruiser Men
  28   Danielle Ho / Jacque Wikum            1:35:50  2nd OC-2 Women 20-49
  29   Nick Yamauchi                         1:36:23  3rd Junior Men 16-18
  30   Grant Kojima                          1:36:29  3rd Cruiser Men
  31   Gregor Knapp                          1:36:41  4th Men 50-59
  32   Kelley Davis                          1:36:54  1st Women 40-49
  33   Andrew Read                           1:37:09  4th Cruiser Men
  34   Miri Sumida                           1:37:17  2nd Women 40-49
  35   Colby Pillars                         1:37:22  7th Men Novice B
  36   Tasha Apia                            1:37:32  1st Women Novice B
  37   Ellen Williams                        1:37:39  1st Women 50-59
  38   Susan O'Shaughnessy                   1:39:44  2nd Women 50-59
  39   Leslie Crawford                       1:40:11  3rd Women 40-49
  40   Ron Reilly                            1:40:38  1st Men 65+
  41   Wayne G De Motta                      1:41:37  5th Men 50-59
  42   Gerri Hala Latu                       1:41:48  1st Women 20-39
  43   Ilona Higgins                         1:42:24  1st Women 60+
  44   Kaeti Ecker                           1:43:48  2nd Women 60+
  45   Summer Hughes                         1:44:22  2nd Women Novice B
  46   Michael Woodbury                      1:44:36  4th Men 60-64
  47   Leila Duim                            1:45:05  3rd Women 50-59
  48   Carol Farkas                          1:46:38  4th Women 50-59
  49   Kimberly Schneider                    1:47:01  3rd Women Novice B
  50   Jolene Hughes                         1:47:33  4th Women Novice B
  51   Dee Torres                            1:48:35  5th Women 50-59
  52   Stan Roehrig                          1:52:33  2nd Men 65+
  53   Tim Andrade                           1:55:08  8th Men Novice B
  54   Gladios Hoagland                      1:58:31  6th Women 50-59
       Kim Rowe                                DNF


LONG COURSE: 14 MILES  FROM RICHARDSON'S BEACH PARK TO HILO BAYFRONT via ONOMEA
 PLACE NAME                                    TIME   DIVISION PLACE
   1   Nick Agorastos                        1:36:43  1st Open Men
   2   Chuck Santiago                        1:38:54  1st Men Surfski
   3   George Abood                          1:39:37  2nd Men Surfski
   4   Steve Blyth                           1:41:09  2nd Open Men
   5   Cameron Leao                          1:43:12  3rd Open Men
   6   Freddie Berengue / Ronona DellaCioppa 1:43:36  1st Mixed OC-2 20-49
   7   Chris Marlow                          1:44:19  1st Men 20-39
   8   Ian Foo                               1:44:50  1st Men 40-49
   9   Puni Freitas                          1:45:13  2nd Men 20-39
  10   Afa Tuaolo                            1:45:52  1st Men 50-59
  11   Ivan McIvor                           1:45:58  3rd Men 20-39
  12   Jan Tillmann                          1:46:00  2nd Men 40-49
  13   Elise  Kerr/ Sheila Cadaoas           1:48:01  1st Women OC-2 20-49
  14   Scott  Ferry/ Kathleen Leahy          1:48:03  2nd Mixed OC-2 20-49
  15   Grant Kojima                          1:48:36  3rd Men 40-49
  16   Kevin Kaluna                          1:50:15  4th Men 40-49
  17   Alan Lipp                             1:50:43  4th Men 20-39
  18   Phillip Kissinger                     1:50:45  1st Men Novice A
  19   Gerard Pila                           1:53:37  2nd Men Novice A
  20   Michael O'Shaughnessy                 1:53:53  1st Men 60+
  21   Wayne Togia                           1:54:55  3rd Men Novice A
  22   Stan Cann                             1:54:58  2nd Men 50-59
  23   Theron Ogata                          1:55:28  5th Men 20-39
  24   Jasen Napihaa                         1:55:30  4th Men Novice A
  25   Cherisse Agorastos                    1:56:12  1st Open Women
  26   Lloyd Ganoot                          1:56:58  6th Men 20-39
  27   Baba Baldado                          1:59:07  5th Men 40-49
  28   Nick Ah Yo                            1:59:43  7th Men 20-39
  29   Kaua Elia                             1:59:45  3rd Men 50-59
  30   John Cano                             2:02:01  6th Men 40-49
  31   Pulama O'Shaughnessy                  2:02:27  2nd Open Women
  32   Beverly Tuaolo                        2:03:46  3rd Open Women
  33   Danny Bassett                         2:07:02  4th Men 50-59
  34   Pua Ka'aihue                          2:08:14  4th Open Women



Posted by keizo on Mon, 03/31/2008 - 9:47am

Page loaded in 0.303 seconds.