OC-3 wins Big Island Challenge Relay

Results of the 11th Annual 31 mile Big Island Challenge Relay. Started 11 years ago by the late JJ Logan as a season closing race for the OC-1 and OC-2 paddler members of Hawaii Island Paddlesports, it also serves as a tune-up and training run for the Maui to Molokai and Molokai to Oahu and the Kauai World Challenge relay races coming up the next few weeks.


OveralNAME(S)                                         TIME       DIVISION PLACE
  1   Ikaika Hauanio/Seth Koppes/Mesepa Tanoai        3:55.40    1 OC-3 Open Men
          & Nate Hendricks/Mike Field/Keola Akao
  2   Nue Youderian/Lyle Palakiko                     3:56:17    1st OC-2 Men 20-49
           & Bruce Ayau/Steve Arnett
  3   Lambert Lee Loy/Paul Daugherty                  4:05:03    2nd OC-2 Men 20-49
         & Jonathan Grayson/Duane Webster
  4   Beanie Heen/Pat Erwin                           4:14:54    1st OC-2 Men 50+
          & Kamoa Kalama/Mark Myers
  5   Cheryl Villegas/John Husak/                     4:16:57    1st OC-2 Mixed 20-49
         & Leah Winkler/Shawn Young
  6   Kathleen Leahy/Scott Ferry/                     4:18:10    2nd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
          & Anita & Cameron Leao
  7   Nicki & Dane Enos                               4:19:00    3rd OC-2 Mixed 20-49
         & Sharon & Ricky Balidoy
  8   Charlie Becerra/Thibert Lussiaa                 4:20:16    1st OC-1 Men 20-39
  9   Allen Daniels/Theron Ogata                      4:20:21    3rd OC-2 Men 20-49
          & Ed Doherty/John Immel
  10  Lonny Higgins/Mel Pauole                        4:20:23    1st OC-2 Mixed 50+
          & Susan & Michael O'Shaughnessy
  11  Kim Rowe/Chuck Santiago                         4:21:09    4th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
          & Bev & Afa Tuaolo
  12  Cherisse & Nick Agorastos                       4:26:00    1st OC-1 Mixed 20-39
  13  Summer Hughes/Baba Baldado                      4:29:31    5th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
          & Gerard Pila/Pua Kaaihue
  14  Joe Zenk/Ivan McIvor                            4:29:53    2nd OC-1 Men 20-39
  15  Mark & Leslie Crawford/                         4:34:54    6th OC-2 Mixed 20-49
         & Risa Greenwood/Brent Bagnall
  16  Bob Bruce/Leslie Woods                          4:35:36    2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+
         & Teri Fong/Richard Everett
  17  Kekoa Bruhn/Kaai Bruhn                          4:45:51    3rd OC-1 Men 20-39
  18  Kekoa Santos/Chase Von Nordheim                 4:49:39    1st OC-1 Junior Men
  19  Randy Davis/Bill Rosehill                       4:55:09    4th OC-2 Men 20-49
          & Ryan Simpson
  20  Chris Marlow                                    4:59:44    1st OC-1 Solo Men
  21  Terry Trinidad/Rupert Adarme                    5:01:19    2nd OC-2 Men 50+
           & Moke Hauanio/Lorrin Ching
  22  Gerard Santos                                   5:02:30    2nd OC-1 Solo Men
  23  Kevin Kaluna                                    5:09:37    3rd OC-1 Solo Men
  24  David Okita/Mark Farina                         5:11:58    4th OC-1 20-39 Men
  25  Jan Tillman                                     5:13:05    4th OC-1 Solo Men
  26  Greg Knapp/Glen Bousquet                        5:15:35    1st OC-1 50-59 Men
  27  Kevin Rinkenbach/Danny Bassett                  5:22:22    2nd OC-1 50-59 Men
  28  Gabriel Pelekane/Yasu Tanaka                    5:22:32    5th OC-1 20-39 Men
  29  Steve Backman                                   5:27:47    tie 5th OC-1 Solo Men
  30  Jasen Napihaa                                   5:27:47    tie 5th OC-1 Solo Men
  31  Sheila Cadaoas/Elise Kerr                       5:33:00    1st OC-1 40-49 Women
  32  John Cano                                       5:47:50    6th OC-1 Solo Men
  33  Phillip Kissinger                               5:52:20    7th OC-1 Solo Men
  34  Amy Young                                       6:19:00    1st OC-1 Solo Woman
  35  Black Abraham/Kalani Kahalioumi                 7:40:00    Standup Paddleboard
  DQ  Jim Budde/Dave Higgins                          4:35:50     DQ Equipment failure=tow part way
          & Jim Uding/Pete Greenwell                                (OC-2 Men 50+)

Posted by keizo on Wed, 04/16/2008 - 1:36am

1 comment

This was a fun race .. some photos of the finishers are at www.mauiwow.com ... Vytas


#1 Wed, 04/16/2008 - 6:37am


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.161 seconds.