O'Shaughnessy/Pineula Va'a East Hawaii Challenge

Results of Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association race - sponsored by the O'Shaughnessy Ohana, Afa Tuaolo and Puna Canoe Club.

Short course; 6 miles - started at Richardson's Beach Park in Keaukaha, paddled to Hilo and around the breakwater, then made a U-turn under the Wailuku River bridge and finished by the Official Stand at Hilo Bayfront.

Paddleboard course; 5 miles - same route as the short course, but after rounding the breakwater, paddled straight to Bayfront finish line.

Long Course; 9 miles - started at Richardson's Beach Park, paddled to Leleiwi Point then back to Hilo Bayfront via the same route as the short course.

Junior Course; 2 miles - started at Bayfront, out to breakwater, around 2nd green buoy and return to Bayfront finish line.


Sheet1
JUNIORS RACE: 2 miles - START AND FINISH HILO BAYFRONT                                                                                   
OVERALL   NAME                                         TIME   DIVISION PLACE                 
1         Nainoa Dano                           00:36:07      1st Jr. Boys                   
2         Kainoa O'Halloran / Josh Dawrs        00:38:13      1 OC2 Boys                     
3         Samson (Kalani) McCandless            00:38:16      2 Jr. Boys                     
4         Zachary McClure                       00:39:00      3 Jr. Boys                     
5         Kalama Freitas                        00:39:04      4 Jr. Boys                     
6         Leisha & Lorelei Nakagawa             00:40:33      1 OC-2 Girls                   
7         Kaliko Wa'ahila / Samantha Oandasan   00:40:55      2 OC-2 Mixed                   
8         Rebekah Mersburgh                     00:40:56      1 Jr. Girls                    
9         Mika Parish / Stephanie Oandasan      00:44:34      2 OC-2 Girls                   
10        Tatiana Brumaghim                     00:44:39      2 Jr. Girls                    
11        Tehani Ramos / Bianca Delgado         00:44:46      3 OC-2 Girls                   
12        Tristin Santos                        00:58:38      5 Jr. Boys                     
                                                                                             
PADDLEBOARDS: 5 miles  START RICHARDSON'S BEACH PARK - FINISH AT HILO BAYFRONT                                                                                   
OVERALL   NAME                                         TIME   DIVISION PLACE                 
1         Abraham Kahakai                       01:09:12      1 Men Standup Paddleboard      
2         Chris Young                           01:17:55      2 Men Standup Paddleboard      
3         Kapono Namohala                       01:18:26      3 Men Standup Paddleboard      
4         Kalani Kahalioumi                     01:20:02      4 Men Standup Paddleboard      
5         Jun Balanga                           01:20:55      5 Men Standup Paddleboard      
6         Bullet Obra                           01:22:21      6 Men Standup Paddleboard      
1         Dayne Bolos                           01:23:11      1 Men Paddleboard              
                                                                                             
SHORT COURSE: 6 miles START RICHARDSON'S BEACH PARK - FINISH AT HILO BAYFRONT                                                                                   
OVERALL   NAME                                         TIME   DIVISION PLACE                 
1         Nathan & Pete Hendricks               00:53:32      1 OC-2 Men 18-49               
2         Kekoa Santos                          00:55:31      1 Surfski Men                  
3         Stephen Arnett                        00:55:41      1 OC-1 Men 60-64               
4         Rodney Tarpley                        00:56:25      1 OC-1 Men Novice B            
5         Mel Pauole                            00:57:24      2 OC-1 Men 60-64               
6         Chuck Santiago                        00:57:36      1 OC-1 Men 19-49               
7         Eric Stucky                           00:57:41      2 OC-1 Men Novice B            
8         Jeremy Padayao                        00:58:19      3 OC-1 Men Novice B            
9         Gary Cruden                           00:58:21      2 Surfski Men                  
10        Leo & McKenzie Santimer               00:58:40      1 OC-2 Mixed 18-49             
11        Omar Lemus                            00:58:53      2 OC-1 Men 19-49               
1         Michael Sweeney                       00:59:12      4 OC-1 Men Novice B            
12        Pati Sua                              00:59:20      5 OC-1 Men Novice B            
13        Chris Grogan                          00:59:30      1 OC-1 Men 50-59               
14        Lambert Lee Loy                       01:00:50      2 OC-1 Men 50-59               
15        Ned Burns                             01:01:07      3 OC-1 Men 50-59               
16        Leslie Woods/Teri Fong                01:01:16      1 OC-2 Women 50+               
17        Danny Bassett                         01:01:27      4 OC-1 Men 50-59               
18        Carrie Larson/ Lorrin Ching           01:02:33      2 OC-2 Mixed 18-49             
19        Kerry Long                            01:02:56      6 OC-1 Men Novice B            
20        Kaeti Ecker / Sue LaLanne             01:02:57      2 OC-2 Women 50+               
21        Leah Winkler                          01:03:23      1 OC-1 Women  20-39            
22        Chad Alcos                            01:03:25      3 OC-1 Men 19-49               
23        Carolyn Parnell/ Vern Beiraugel       01:03:37      1 OC-2 Mixed 50+               
24        Aaron Makaimoku                       01:04:33      4 OC-1 Men 19-49               
25        Marjorieann Kahookele                 01:04:54      2 OC-1 Women 20-39             
26        Tasha Aipa                            01:05:34      3 OC-1 Women 20-39             
27        Earl Crane                            01:05:49      5 OC-1 Men 19-49               
28        Craig Allind                          01:05:59      5 OC-1 Men 50-59               
29        Summer Hughes                         01:06:01      4 OC-1 Women 20-39             
30        Peter Sulliban                        01:06:27      6 OC-1 Men 50-59               
31        Kimberlee Rowe                        01:06:42      1 OC-1 Women 40-49             
32        Kelley Davis                          01:07:17      2 OC-1 Women 40-49             
33        Elise Kerr                            01:08:02      2 OC-1 Women Novice B          
34        Jenna Quinn                           01:08:22      3 OC-1 Women Novice B          
35        Kevin Kerr                            01:08:27      7 OC-1 Men Novice B            
36        Leslie Crawford                       01:08:32      1 OC-1 Women 50-59             
37        Ron Reilly                            01:08:43      1 OC-1 Men 65+                 
38        Michael  Haring                       01:09:01      6 OC-1 Men 19-49               
39        Colby Pillars                         01:09:56      7 OC-1 Men 19-49               
40        Nolan Chock                           01:10:04      7 OC-1 Men 50-59               
41        Dee Torres                            01:10:35      2 OC-1 Women 50-59             
42        David Dyc                             01:10:42      2 OC-1 Men 65+                 
43        Jolene Hughes                         01:10:52      3 OC-1 Women 40-49             
44        Al LaRosa                             01:10:57      3 OC-1 Men 60-64               
45        Malia Caravalho                       01:12:54      4 OC-1 Women 40-49             
46        Michael  Woodbury                     01:13:28      4 OC-1 Men 60-64               
47        Sydney & Keala Zoll                   01:13:37      1 OC2 Women 18-49              
48        Claymat Kawai'aea                     01:13:44      8 OC-1 Men Novice B            
49        Wayne G DeMotta                       01:14:31      8 OC-1 Men 50-59               
50        Sari Lassiter                         01:15:09      1 OC-1 Women 60+               
51        Maud Gooch                            01:16:34      3 OC-1 Women 50-59             
52        Stan Roehrig                          01:16:47      3 OC-1 Men 65+                 
53        Stan Dzura                            01:19:40      4 OC-1 Men 65+                 
54        Gladios Hoagland                      01:20:47      2 OC-1 Women 60+               
                                                                                             
LONG COURSE: 9 miles START RICHARDSON'S BEACH PARK - FINISH AT HILO BAYFRONT                                                                                   
OVERALL   NAME                                         TIME   DIVISION PLACE                 
1         Steve Blyth                           01:16:15      1st OVERALL/1 OC-1 Men 40-49   
2         Chris Marlow                          01:17:21      1 OC-1 Men 20-39               
3         Puni Freitas                          01:18:53      2 OC-1 Men 20-39               
4         Steve Backman                         01:20:20      1 OC-1 Men 50-59               
5         Afa Tuaolo                            01:21:01      2 OC-1 Men 50-59               
6         Kai Robson                            01:21:16      3 OC-1 Men 20-39               
7         Alan Lipp                             01:22:08      2 OC-1 Men 40-49               
8         Gerard Pila                           01:22:34      4 OC-1 Men 20-39               
9         Steve Zoll                            01:24:07      3 OC-1 Men 50-59               
10        Eddie Hayward                         01:24:14      5 OC-1 Men 20-39               
11        Phillip Kissinger                     01:24:45      6 OC-1 Men 20-39               
12        Nick AhYo                             01:25:16      7 OC-1 Men 20-39               
13        John Husak                            01:25:30      3 OC-1 Men 40-49               
2         Mike Masuda                           01:26:17      2 OC-1 Men Novice A            
3         John  Immel                           01:27:29      3 OC-1 Men Novice A            
14        Terrence Andrade                      01:27:52      4 OC-1 Men 40-49               
15        Mike O'Shaughnessy                    01:29:19      1 OC-1 Men 60-69               
16        Harrison "Beanie" Heen                01:29:29      4 OC-1 Men 50-59               
17        Theron Ogata                          01:29:58      8 OC-1 Men 20-39               
18        Jasen Napihaa                         01:30:23      9 OC-1 Men 20-39               
19        Stan Cann                             01:31:23      5 OC-1 Men 50-59               
20        Nicola Koyama                         01:33:10      1st OVERALL/ OC-1 Women Open   
21        Mark Crawford                         01:34:16      6 OC-1 Men 50-59               
22        Sheila Cadaoas                        01:34:45      2 OC-1 Women Open              
23        Gregor Knapp                          01:35:08      7 OC-1 Men 50-59               
24        Beverly Tuaolo                        01:37:05      3 OC-1 Women Open              
25        Glen Bouysquet                        01:37:21      8 OC-1 Men 50-59               
26        Carolyn Thomas                        01:39:08      4 OC-1 Women Open              
27        David Okita                           01:39:54      5 OC-1 Men 40-49               
28        Pua Kaaihue                           01:43:24      5 OC-1 Women Open              



Posted by keizo on Mon, 01/26/2009 - 8:15pm

3 comments

photos can be seen on mauiwow.com


#1 Tue, 01/27/2009 - 1:35pm


Thats why I want to visit Hawaii. I want to experience surfing at its best! unique hawaii tours


#2 Tue, 05/12/2009 - 5:29am


Wow they are really great! I love to try surfing and to swim on its lovely beaches.. discount hawaii tours


#3 Thu, 06/25/2009 - 5:18am


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.171 seconds.