HIPA Waikoloa Brawl Race Results

Photos by Marjie Kahookele
Results the Romano's Macaroni Grill Waikoloa Brawl, held at Anaehoomalu Bay.

All courses started and finished at the beach at Anaeho'omalu Bay, with the Juniors racing a 2 mile triangular course within the bay, and the Short Course and Paddleboards racing 5 miles, and the Long Course participants paddling a 9 mile course. Several canoes were damaged when they got caught by surprise by surf, but all paddlers arrived safely on shore, thanks to the jetski patrol.

The delicious awards luncheon was catered by Romano's Macaroni Grill.



JUNIORS RACE - 2 MILES - START AND FINISH ANAEHO'OMALU BAY                                                                                  
OVERALL   NAME                                     TIME       DIVISION PLACE                
1         Kekoa Santos                             00:06:52   1st OC1 Junior-Boys 12-15     
2         Josh Dawrs & Kainoa O'Halloran           00:07:15   2st OC2 Junior-Boys           
3         Zachary McClure                          00:07:47   2nd OC1 Junior-Boys 12-15     
4         Rebekah Mersburgh                        00:08:06   1st OC1 Junior Girls 12-15    
5         Tavita & Kafoa Hala Latu                 08:13:00   2nd OC2 Junior Boys           
6         Tatiana Brumaghim                        00:08:17   2nd OC1 Junior Girls12-15     
7         Triston Santos                           00:11:10   3rd OC1 Junior Boys 12-15     
8         Bianca Delgado                           00:11:20   3rd OC1 Junior Girls 12-15    
                                                                                            
PADDLEBOARDS - 5 miles   START & FINISH ANAEHO'OMALU BAY - TURN AT HILTON                                                                                  
OVERALL   NAME                                     TIME       DIVISION PLACE                
1         Black Abraham                            00:54:05   1st Men Standup Paddleboard   
2         Raydon Vasquez                           00:57:58   2nd Men Standup Paddleboard   
3         Ed Doherty                               00:58:42   3rd Men Standup Paddleboard   
4         Jason Shelfow                            01:00:32   4th Men Standup Paddleboard   
5         Brett McGinnis                           01:05:22   5th Men Standup Paddleboard   
6         Gene Macion                              01:12:22   6th Men Standup Paddleboard   
7         Tina Doherty                             01:15:06   1st  Women Paddleboard        
                                                                                            
SHORT COURSE - 5 miles   START & FINISH ANAEHO'OMALU BAY                                                                                  
OVERALL   NAME                                     TIME       DIVISION PLACE                
1         Kekoa Santos                             00:40:30   1 Surfski-Men                 
2         Rodney Tarpley                           00:41:17   1st OC1-Men Novice B          
3         Rupert Adarme & Terry Trinidad           00:41:21   1st OC2- Men 50-99            
4         McKenzie &  Leo Santimer                 00:41:24   1st OC2 Mixed 18-49           
5         Stephen Arnett                           00:41:27   1st OC1 Men 60-64             
6         Eric Stucky                              00:41:38   2nd OC1-Men Novice B          
7         Teri Fong & Leslie Woods                 00:42:13   1st OC2- Women 50-99          
8         Rukin Jelks & Robert Reed                00:42:29   1st OC2- Men 18-49            
9         Chris Grogan                             00:43:26   1st OC1 Men 50-59             
10        Ned Burns                                00:43:32   3rd OC1-Men Novice B          
11        Carolyn Parnell & Gil Niday              00:43:43   1st OC2- Mixed 50-99          
12        David Okita                              00:43:47   1st OC1 Men 19-49             
13        Kerry Long                               00:43:48   2nd OC1 Men 50-59             
14        Omar Lemua                               00:43:56   2nd OC1 Men 19-49             
15        Danielle Ho & Jacque Wikum               00:45:34   1st OC2- Women 18-49          
16        Jenna Quinn                              00:45:44   1st OC1 Women 16-18           
17        Tasha Aipa                               00:45:57   2st OC1 Women 20-39           
18        Kelley Davis                             00:46:11   1st OC1 Women 40-49           
19        Randy Campbell                           00:46:51   3rd OC1 Men 19-49             
20        Ron Reilly                               00:47:32   1st OC1 Men 65+               
21        Nolan Cock                               00:47:39   3rd OC1 Men 50-59             
22        Justin Privett                           00:47:50   4th OC1-Men Novice B          
23        Leslie Crawford                          00:48:18   1st OC1 Women 50-59           
24        Al Larosa                                00:48:58   2nd OC1 Men 60-64             
25        Claymat Kawaiaea                         00:50:24   5th OC1-Men Novice B          
26        Al Conrad                                00:50:28   4th OC1 Men 50-59             
27        Elise Kerr                               00:50:29   2nd OC1 Women 40-49           
28        Dee Torres                               00:50:30   2nd OC1 Women 50-59           
29        Paul Bradley                             00:51:03   5th OC1 Men 50-59             
30        Pete Hendricks                           00:51:12   2nd OC1 Men 65+               
31        Jo Ma                                    00:55:29   3rd OC1 Women 50-59           
32        Stan Roehrig                             00:55:42   3rd OC1 Men 65+               
33        Stan Dzura                               00:56:18   4th OC1 Men 65+               
                                                                                            
LONG COURSE - 9 MILES - START & FINISH ANAEHO'OMALU BAY                                                                                  
OVERALL   NAME                                     TIME       DIVISION PLACE                
1         Chuck Santiago & Afa Tuaolo              01:05:39   1st K-2 Surfski Men 18-49     
2         George Abood                             01:08:23   1st Surfski-Men               
3         Chris Marlow                             01:09:59   1st OC1-Men 20-39             
4         Ronona Della Cioppa & Freddie Berengue   01:10:01   1st OC2-Long-Mix 18-49        
5         Steve Blyth                              01:10:03   1st OC1-Men 40-49             
6         Bob Bruce & Richard Everett              01:10:19   1st OC2-Long-M 50-99          
7         Marjie Kahookele & Gerard Santos         01:11:03   2nd OC-2 Mixed 18-49          
8         Steve Backman                            01:11:29   1st OC1-Men 50-59             
9         Kai Robson                               01:11:41   1st OC1 Men  Novice A         
10        Puni Freitas                             01:12:40   2nd OC1 Men 20-39             
11        Gary Cruden                              01:13:28   2nd Surfski-Men               
12        Mike Masuda                              01:13:34   2nd OC1 Men Novice A          
13        Nick AhYo                                01:13:51   3rd OC1 Men 20-39             
14        John Immel                               01:13:55   3rd OC1 Men Novice A          
15        Grant Kojima                             01:15:37   2nd OC1 Men 50-59             
16        Heather Kimball & Jill Dawrs             01:16:10   1st OC2-Women 18-49           
17        Men Pauole                               01:16:13   1st OC1 Men 60-99             
18        Michael Sweeney                          01:16:44   4th OC1 Men Novice A          
19        Carrie Larson & Lorrin Ching             01:18:29   3rd OC-2 Mixed 18-49          
20        Mike O'Shaughnessy                       01:18:43   2nd OC1 Men 60-69             
21        Wayne Togia                              01:18:45   4th OC1 Men 20-39             
22        Scott Ferry                              01:18:52   2nd OC1 Men 40-49             
23        Danny Bassett                            01:19:47   3rd OC1 Men 50-59             
24        Pat Erwin                                01:19:53   4th OC1 Men 50-59             
25        Kaeti Ecker & Sue LaLanne                01:19:57   1st OC2 Women 50-59           
26        Nicola Koyama                            01:20:03   1st OC1-Women Open            
27        Earl Crane                               01:21:49   3rd OC1 Men 40-49             
28        Mark Crawford                            01:22:01   5th OC1 Men 50-59             
29        Gregor Knapp                             01:22:05   6th OC1 Men 50-59             
30        Amy Young & Kathleen Leahy               01:22:22   2nd OC2 Women 50-59           
31        Sheila Cadaoas                           01:24:23   2nd OC1 Women Open            
32        Jennifer McDaniel                        01:25:54   3rd OC1 Women Open            
33        Beverly Tuaolo                           01:28:36   4th OC1 Women Open            



Posted by keizo on Sat, 02/07/2009 - 10:23pm

Page loaded in 0.154 seconds.