Lussiaa, Dawrs win Keauhou Race - Mar 19

[Photos] by Marjie Santos
Results of the 11th Annual Keauhou Canoe Club OC-1/OC-2/Surfski/Paddleboard race, which is now held in the memory of Eda Kuuipo Hinchcliff, a long time Keauhou paddler and coach, who passed away two years ago.

Start and finish lines were at Keauhou Bay. For a change of scene, this
year both the long and short courses were from Keauhou Bay and ran to
the south. The short course covered nearly 7 miles, turning near
Kainaliu Beach, and the 10 mile long course paddlers had their
turnaround point south of Red Hill. The lone paddleboard participant,
Duane Webster, paddled the entire 7 mile short course.

Lunch followed at Keauhou Canoe Club's beautiful halau, and special
awards were presented by Eda's ohana, acknowledging the Novice
Divisions as well as many age group winners, along with medals for all
top 3 places in each division.

PLACELONG COURSE: NAMES                       TIME     CRAFT   SEX  DIV PL DIVISION
  1  Lambert Lee Loy & Paul Daugherty        1:17:45   OC-2    Men     1   Men 50+
  2  George Abood                            1:17:57  Surfski   M      1   Open SS
  3  Thibert Lussiaa                         1:18:59   OC-1     M      1   Open
  4  Ikaika Hauanio                          1:19:55   OC-1     M      2   Open
  5  Nate Hendricks                          1:20:50   OC-1     M      3   Open
  6  Bruce Ayau                              1:21:17   OC-1     M      1   40-49
  7  Isaiah Bobnar                           1:22:32   OC-1     M      1   21-29
  8  Nue Youderian                           1:23:40   OC-1     M      1   30-39
  9  Lyle Palakiko                           1:24:07   OC-1     M      1   Novice A
 10  Ronona Della Cioppa & Freddie Berengue  1:24:37   OC-2    Mix     1   Mix 20-49
 11  Beth Cooper & Yurik Resetnikov          1:25:02   OC-2    Mix     2   Mix 20-49
 12  John Husak                              1:27:01   OC-1     M      2   Novice A
 13  Ivan McIvor                             1:27:26   OC-1     M      3   Novice A
 14  Dane Enos                               1:28:06   OC-1     M      2   40-49
 15  Ian Foo                                 1:28:18   OC-1     M      4   Novice A
 16  Beanie Heen                             1:28:54   OC-1     M      1   50-54
 17  Jonathan Grayson                        1:29:21   OC-1     M      5   Novice A
 18  Danielle Ho & Jacque Wikum              1:29:56   OC-2   Women    1   Women 20-49
 19  Jacques Blais                           1:30:07   OC-1     M      1   55-59
 20  Gregor Knapp                            1:33:04   OC-1     M      2   50-54
 21  Yasu Tanaka                             1:33:13   OC-1     M      3   40-49
 22  Keven Rinkenbach                        1:33:24   OC-1     M      3   50-54
 23  Jill Dawrs                              1:34:50   OC-1     F      1   Open
 24  Nicki Enos                              1:35:34   OC-1     F      2   Open
 25  Caroline Brosius                        1:36:48   OC-1     F      3   Open
 26  Jennifer McDaniel                       1:37:15   OC-1     F      1   40-49
 27  Susie Shaw                              1:40:06   OC-1     F      1   55-59
 28  Ed Dawrs                                1:44:49   OC-1     M      4   40-49
 29  Ron Reilly                              1:48:33   OC-1     M      1   60+
 30  Lauren Foo                              1:48:41   OC-1     F      1   Novice A
            
PLACESHORT COURSE: NAMES                     TIME     CRAFT   SEX  DIV PL DIVISION
  1  Willy Dunhour & Mike O'Shaughnessy      56:12    OC-2    Men     1   Men 50+
  2  Vern Magnuson & Richard Everett         56:52    OC-2    Men     2   Men 50+
  3  Nolan Chock & Danny Bassett             58:54    OC-2    Men     3   Men 50+
  4  Gerard Santos                           59:38    OC-1     M      1   Cruiser
  5  Mel Pauole                              59:49    OC-1     M      1   50-59
  6  Bob Bruce                              1:00:00   OC-1     M      1   60-69
  7  Tony Fitzpatrick                       1:00:15   OC-1     M      2   Cruiser
  8  Steve Arnett                           1:00:44   OC-1     M      2   60-69
  9  Ken Pool & Mark Wormley                1:00:52   OC-1    Men     4   Men 50+
 10  Joseph Zenk                            1:01:11   OC-1     M      1   Novice B
 11  Sally Lacy & Bucky Logan               1:01:27   OC-2    Mix     1   Mix 50+
 12  Pele Pelekane                          1:01:31   OC-1     M      2   Novice B
 13  Todd Cumiford                          1:01:55   OC-1     M      3   Cruiser
 14  Paul Aguirre                           1:02:02   OC-1     M      2   50-59
 15  Raina Santos & Wayne DeMotta           1:02:21   OC-2    Mix     1   Mix 20-49
 16  Chris Grogan                           1:02:31   OC-1     M      3   50-59
 17  Egon Horcajo                           1:02:91   OC-1     M      4   50-59
 18  Jason Cadaoas                          1:02:49   OC-1     M      1   Junior
 19  Danny Bell                             1:03:17   OC-1     M      3   Novice B
 20  Megan Capri                            1:03:19   OC-1     F      1   Novice B
 21  Willie Rice                            1:03:41   OC-1     M      4   Novice B
 22  Theron Ogata                           1:03:52   OC-1     M      5   Novice B
 23  Marjorieann Santos                     1:03:59   OC-1     F      1   30-39
 24  Rupert Adarme                          1:05:09   OC-1     M      4   Cruiser
 25  Patty Eames                            1:05:33   OC-1     F      1   55-59
 26  Rick Bruce                             1:05:40   OC-1     M      5   Cruiser
 27  Scott Wilson & Vern Bieraugel          1:05:45   OC-2    Men     5   Men 50+
 28  Jan Gerry & Lorrin Ching               1:05:55   OC-2    Mix     2   Mix 50+
 29  Randy Botti                            1:06:41   OC-1     M      6   Cruiser
 30  Skip Derieg                            1:06:52   OC-1     M      1   70+
 31  Susan O'Shaughnessy                    1:06:58   OC-1     F      1   50-54
 32  Melanie Kelekolio                      1:07:22   OC-1     F      2   30-39
 33  Mikey O'Shaughnessy                    1:07:53   OC-1     M      2   Junior
 34  Kauila Ho                              1:07:55   OC-1     M      6   Novice B
 35  Mary Brado & Carolyn Parnell           1:08:12   OC-2   Women    1   Women 50+
 36  Ed Van Pelt                            1:08:16   OC-1     M      2   70+
 37  Sheila Cadaoas                         1:08:19   OC-1     F      2   Novice B
 38  Nancye Capri                           1:08:30   OC-1     F      3   Novice B
 39  Ellen Williams                         1:10:09   OC-1     F      1   40-49
 40  John Cook                              1:11:13   OC-1     M      3   70+
 41  Dee Torres                             1:11:21   OC-1     F      2   40-49
 42  Sue LaLanne                            1:11:24   OC-1     F      1   60+
 43  Sammie Stanbro                         1:11:28   OC-1     F      2   60+
 44  Peggy Spencer                          1:12:16   OC-1     F      3   40-49
 45  Stan Roehrig                           1:13:45   OC-1     M      3   60-69
 46  Jan Roehrig                            1:15:10   OC-1     F      3   60+
 47  Karen Van Pelt                         1:15:29   OC-1     F      4   60+
 48  Linda Greentree                        1:16:55   OC-1     F      4   Novice B
 49  Jim Medlin                             1:17:29   OC-1     M      7   Cruiser
 50  Kathy Kaai                             1:18:04   OC-1     F      4   40-49

PLACEPADDLEBOARD DIVISION: NAME       TIME        CRAFT       SEX DIV PLAGE DIVISION
  1  Duane Webster                  1:16:11    PADDLEBOARD     M    1   Open

Posted by keizo on Sat, 03/19/2005 - 8:42pm

Page loaded in 0.151 seconds.