Starbucks Big Island Challenge Relay Results - Apr 9

[Photos] by Marjie Santos
In the final event of the 2005 HIPA race series, on a hot, calm day, 69 paddlers raced 31 miles from the ramp at Puako to Honokohau Harbor in Kona. No records were set this year as there was no help from either ocean or winds. A number of solo paddlers did several modified courses from Puako to Kaupulehu or Mahaiula, so no times were given for these folks, but three solo paddlers went the entire distance.

Super bento lunches from Paul Muranaka's, and great shirts and prizes from Starbucks were presented at the Awards Ceremony at the HIPA halau at Honokohau.

Next events coming up are the "Road Trips" set up in order to assist Hawaii Island Association paddlers who will compete in the Maui to Molokai Relay on April 23, the Molokai to Oahu Relay on May 1, and the Solo Molokai to Oahu race on May 15. The final event of the season will be a semi-formal dinner party and dance at the Keauhou Beach Hotel on Saturday, May 21, following the first regatta of the season in Kona. The season end Points Series Awards will be presented on this festive evening.

<

p>

       2005 STARBUCKS BIG ISLAND CHALLENGE  in memory of JJ LOGAN
        31 miles from Puako to Honokohau Harbor                      April 9, 2005
OVERALL NAMES                                       TIME    PLACE DIVISION
   1   Beanie Heen &  Pat Erwin                    3:55:51    1   Open OC-2 Men
          & Mark Myers & Kamoa Kalama
   2   George Abood & Chuck Santiago               3:56:06    1   Open Surfski Men
   3   Ronona Della Cioppa & Freddie Berengue      4:02:30    1   Open OC-2 Mixed
           & Bev & Afa Tuaolo
   4   Marjorieann & Gerard Santos                 4:07:13    2   Open OC-2 Mixed
            & Darcy Daniels & Grant Kojima
   5   Willy Dunhour & Paul Aguirre                4:08:46    1   50+ OC-2 Men
            &  Bob Bruce & Michael O'Shaughnessy
   6   Nicki & Dane Enos                           4:12:33    3   Open OC-2 Mixed
          & Beth Cooper & Yurik Resetnikov
   7   Rebekah & Thibert Lussiaa                   4:15:29    1   30-39 OC-1 Mixed
   8   Kawika Leicher & Joseph Zenk                4:16:40    1   Open OC-1 Men
   9   Steve Zoll & Baba Baldado                   4:17:03    1   40-49 OC-1 Men
  10   Isaiah Bobnar & Yasu Tanaka                 4:19:14    2   Open OC-1 Men
  11   Keolamauloa Akau & Nakoa Pabre              4:19:15    2   Open OC-2 Men
           & Ka'aina Keawe & Nohea Daniels
  12   Bruce Ayau                                  4:22:08    1   Solo Men
  13   Jacques Blais & Lambert Lee Loy             4:22:55    1   50-59 OC-1 Men
  14   Scott Ferry & Cameron Leao                  4:24:10    3   Open OC-1 Men
  15   Lyle Palakiko                               4:25:25    2   Solo Men
  16   Greg Knapp & Moke Paikuli                   4:26:59    2   50-59 OC-1 Men
  17   Jason Cadaoas & Aaron Makaimoku             4:28:30    4   Open OC-1 Men
  18   Bucky Logan & Kalani Delovio                4:29:35    2   50+ OC-2 Men
          & Vern Magnuson & Richard Everett
  19   Kafoa Hala Latu                             4:33:12    3   Solo Men
  20   Amy Young & John Husak                      4:36:03    2   30-39 OC-1 Mixed
  21   Danielle Ho & Jacque Wikum                  4:38:07    1   Open OC-2 Women
           Patty & Seraphina Eames
  22   Sue LaLanne & Danny Bassett                 4:39:24    1   50+ OC-2 Mixed
          & Susie Shaw & Nolan Chock
  23   Cherisse Kelii & Sarah Van de Vanter        4:39:44    1   30-39 OC-1 Women
  24   Lorrin Ching & Peter Greenwell              4:43:58    3   50+ OC-2 Men
          & Mike Woodbury & Terry Trinidad
  25   Miri Sumida & Jill Dawrs                    4:58:42    1   40-49 OC-1 Women

Posted by keizo on Sun, 04/10/2005 - 4:55am

Page loaded in 0.145 seconds.