Tresnak Jr, Austin, win Expedia.com Kaua'i World Challenge

Robyn Saultry and Lisa Curry Kenny defend title.
Dean Gardiner/Nathan Baggaley win overall/ss div.
[Photos] by Makana Denton
[Garden Island Article]

                                2005 Expedia.com                 
                          Kaua'i World Challenge Relay           

        Official Overall Results by: JTL Timing Systems - (808) 325-0287
                                   05/07/2005

Place Name                                 Division               Time         

    1 Dean Gardiner/Nathan Baggaley        Surfski               3:17:29       
    2 Oscar & Herman Chalupsky             Surfski               3:17:42       
    3 Daryl Bartho/Ken Collins             Surfski               3:39:27       
    4 Jimmy Austin/Karel Tresnak Jr        20 - 29               3:43:33       
    5 Kai Bartlett/Pat Dolan               20 - 29               3:45:18       
    6 Kealii Paiaina/Thibert Lussia        30 - 39               3:46:15       
    7 Mike Judd/Tapa Worthington           30 - 39               3:47:39       
    8 Jacob Abeytia/Danny Ching            20 - 29               3:48:05       
    9 Owen Manutea/Danielson Maitai        20 - 29               3:48:37       
   10 Aaron Napoleon/David Beck            30 - 39               3:50:04       
   11 Travis Grant/Mike Millstome          20 - 29               3:50:43       
   12 Katie Pocock/Paul Wilford            Mixed Surf Ski        3:52:09       
   13 Steve Cole/Danny Sheard              40 - 49               3:52:17       
   14 Matt Carter/Chris Maynard            30 - 39               3:53:30       
   15 Jim Foti/George Leslie               30 - 39               3:53:52       
   16 Butch Keahiolalo/Hipo Princena       30 - 39               3:54:37       
   17 Raven Aipa/Sam Alama                 40 - 49               3:54:50       
   18 Felipe Gomes/Kekoa Cramer            20 - 29               3:57:10       
   19 Duarte/McCreedy/Carter/Moniz         Men OC2               4:02:02       
   20 Peter Konohia/Richard Nuu            30 - 39               4:02:35       
   21 Greg Long/Rod Wyse                   30 - 39               4:04:49       
   22 Kafoa Hala Latu/Andy Penny           30 - 39               4:04:57       
   23 Ken Denton/Andy Gerber               Surfski               4:05:42       
   24 Tyson Kubo/Don Mehling               30 - 39               4:10:17       
   25 Ryan Van Gieson/Keola Wright         20 - 29               4:11:05       
   26 Kelly Foster/Carlton Helm            20 - 29               4:11:35       
   27 Jumper/Jumper/Acoba/Hookano          Mixed OC2             4:12:57       
   28 Kane Pai/Kawai Mahoy                 20 - 29               4:14:11       
   29 Chris Fujita/Vino Papai              30 - 39               4:14:44       
   30 Balidoy/Balidoy/McCandless/Hrkach    Mixed OC2             4:14:50       
   31 Mel Puu/Tomas Schlotman              40 - 49               4:15:04       
   32 Mael Carey/Andrea Moller             Mixed Open            4:15:38       
   33 Bret Deblin/Eric Rafter              30 - 39               4:16:12       
   34 Harold Akeo/Jimmy Kincaid            50 - 59               4:16:47       
   35 Garcia/Napoleon/Venuta/Napoleon      Mixed OC2             4:17:39       
   36 Mike Eisert/Rich Long                40 - 49               4:18:36       
   37 Mark Frazier/Alana Goo               Mixed Open            4:19:26       
   38 Greg Poole/Nyle Warriner             50 - 59               4:20:17       
   39 Frank Eller/Marton Buday             20 - 29               4:21:13       
   40 Craig Davidon/Greydon Viloria        30 - 39               4:22:10       
   41 Nappy Napoleon/Gaylord Wilcox        60 & Over             4:22:52       
   42 Steve Lovell/Laurie Denton           Mixed Surf Ski        4:23:17       
   43 Robyn Saultry/Lisa Curry Kenny       30 - 39               4:23:40       
   44 Kanoa Doyle/Omar Manansala           30 - 39               4:23:41       
   45 Bubba Baldado/Steve Zoll             40 - 49               4:24:44       
   46 Boyd Nobriga/Don Leandro             30 - 39               4:25:02       
   47 Kelu Ross/Michael Stewczyk           20 - 29               4:25:24       
   48 Lex Raas/John Edwards                50 - 59               4:25:33       
   49 Darren Moohin/Brad Muscat            20 - 29               4:25:55       
   50 Kawika Goodale/Richard Pettigrew     50 - 59               4:26:18       
   51 Noe Auger/Cherise Kelii              30 - 39               4:27:19       
   52 Cana Day/Jamie Kinard                Mixed Open            4:27:26       
   53 Dane Ward/Margie Kawaiaea            30 - 39               4:27:53       
   54 Weiss/Grover/Berengue/DellaCioppa    Mixed OC2             4:28:11       
   55 Michael Sur/Robby Johnson            30 - 39               4:28:47       
   56 James Shortis/Mark Pollard           30 - 39               4:32:54       
   57 Charlie Banfield/Josh Crayton        30 - 39               4:35:02       
   58 Steve Yee/Phil Morgan                50 - 59               4:35:11       
   59 Stephen Caldwell/Chris O'Kieffe      30 - 39               4:35:20       
   60 Asato/Meheula/Naone/Enriques         Men OC2               4:35:48       
   61 Jill Schooler/Jeane Barrett          30 - 39               4:36:06       
   62 Kamuela Aea/Sueo Higa                40 - 49               4:37:12       
   63 Bob Bruce/Mel Pauole                 60 & Over             4:38:28       
   64 Mick Callahan/Gene Lopez             50 - 59               4:39:07       
   65 Keone Miyake/Steve Engle             30 - 39               4:40:03       
   66 Joel Munar/Scott Erwin               30 - 39               4:40:22       
   67 Aaron Abbey/Seth Romoleth            15 - 19               4:40:38       
   68 Jane McKee/Loretta Toth              40 - 49               4:41:57       
   69 Cheryl Skribe/Nancy Esse             40 - 49               4:43:05       
   70 Lopes/mcDonald/Labuguen/Tabalno      Men OC2               4:44:29       
   71 Cortland Reilly/Harry Mountain       40 - 49               4:45:55       
   72 AJ & Jason Irons                     20 - 29               4:46:21       
   73 Margie Goodno/Katy Curtis            40 - 49               4:46:43       
   74 Alonzo/Kuhaulua/Benzon/DeSouza       Men OC2               4:46:58       
   75 Shien-Lu Stokesbary/Andrea Messer    20 - 29               4:47:17       
   76 Joe Anakalea/Nick Ho                 20 - 29               4:51:05       
   77 Arthur Chow/Tom Bartlett             50 - 59               4:51:58       
   78 Grubbe/Grubbe/Austin/Chow            Mixed OC2             4:54:53       
   79 Alison Green/Tania Moohin            30 - 39               4:55:42       
   80 Reid Imai/Andrew Bosshard            20 - 29               4:56:22       
   81 Don Jones/Katy Otsuji                Mixed Open            4:56:28       
   82 Jon Kegle/Joe Rapozo                 30 - 39               4:59:49       
   83 Lot Botello/Mike Pemberton           40 - 49               5:00:08       
   84 Tim Cotchay/Stephanie Siaris         Mixed Open            5:00:57       
   85 Chris Doyle/Rick Bilenchi            30 - 39               5:05:44       
   86 Christina Hoggatt/Stewart Kawakami   Mixed Open            5:07:34       
   87 Kekoa Lopez/Gavin Hanoa              20 - 29               5:09:37       
   88 Dave Spanski/Greg Davis              40 - 49               5:09:55       
   89 Eric McNett/Cindy McNett             Mixed Open            5:13:24       
   90 Beth Barcalow/Chris Kauwe            Mixed Open            5:15:43       
   91 Kruse/Becklund/Fernandez/Morrison    Mixed OC2             5:20:04       
   92 Mary Bartlett/Laola Aea              50 - 59               5:20:46       
   93 Daniells/Thompson/Ledward/Simpson    Mixed OC2             5:21:13       
   94 Dela Cruz/Higa/Kekuawela             Mixed OC2             5:27:28       
   95 Midge Horwood/Tracy Capman           30 - 39               5:32:11       
   96 Miyake/Steinhandr/Green/Mask         Women OC2             5:49:24       
   97 Suzy Olson/Joy Chow                  30 - 39               5:55:52       
   98 Jeremy Joslin/Shawn Auqust-Kahekeki  20 - 29               6:17:43       


Division Results

                                2005 Expedia.com                 
                          Kaua'i World Challenge Relay           
       Official Divisions Results by: JTL Timing Systems - (808) 325-0287
                                   05/07/2005

       Place  Name                                      Time         

 15 - 19 Male
           1  Aaron Abbey/Seth Romoleth                4:40:38       

 20 - 29 Male
           1  Jimmy Austin/Karel Tresnak Jr            3:43:33       
           2  Kai Bartlett/Pat Dolan                   3:45:18       
           3  Jacob Abeytia/Danny Ching                3:48:05       
           4  Owen Manutea/Danielson Maitai            3:48:37       
           5  Travis Grant/Mike Millstome              3:50:43       
           6  Felipe Gomes/Kekoa Crawer                3:57:10       
           7  Ryan Van Gieson/Keola Wright             4:11:05       
           8  Kelly Foster/Carlton Helm                4:11:35       
           9  Kane Pai/Kawai Mahoy                     4:14:11       
          10  Frank Eller/Marton Buday                 4:21:13       
          11  Kelu Ross/Michael Stewczyk               4:25:24       
          12  Darren Moohin/Brad Muscat                4:25:55       
          13  AJ & Jason Irons                         4:46:21       
          14  Joe Anakalea/Nick Ho                     4:51:05       
          15  Reid Imai/Andrew Bosshard                4:56:22       
          16  Kekoa Lopez/Gavin Hanoa                  5:09:37       
          17  Jeremy Joslin/Shawn Auqust-Kahekeki      6:17:43       

 30 - 39 Male
           1  Kealii Paiaina/Thibert Lussia            3:46:15       
           2  Mike Judd/Tapa Worthington               3:47:39       
           3  Aaron Napoleon/David Beck                3:50:04       
           4  Matt Carter/Chris Maynard                3:53:30       
           5  Jim Foti/George Leslie                   3:53:52       
           6  Butch Keahiolalo/Hipo Princena           3:54:37       
           7  Peter Konohia/Richard Nuu                4:02:35       
           8  Greg Long/Rod Wyse                       4:04:49       
           9  Kafoa Hala Latu/Andy Penny               4:04:57       
          10  Tyson Kubo/Don Mehling                   4:10:17       
          11  Chris Fujita/Vino Papai                  4:14:44       
          12  Bret Deblin/Eric Rafter                  4:16:12       
          13  Craig Davidon/Greydon Viloria            4:22:10       
          14  Kanoa Doyle/Omar Manansala               4:23:41       
          15  Boyd Nobriga/Don Leandro                 4:25:02       
          16  Michael Sur/Robby Johnson                4:28:47       
          17  James Shortis/Mark Pollard               4:32:54       
          18  Charlie Banfield/Josh Crayton            4:35:02       
          19  Stephen Caldwell/Chris O'Kieffe          4:35:20       
          20  Keone Miyake/Steve Engle                 4:40:03       
          21  Joel Munar/Scott Erwin                   4:40:22       
          22  Jon Kegle/Joe Rapozo                     4:59:49       
          23  Chris Doyle/Rick Bilenchi                5:05:44       

 40 - 49 Male
           1  Steve Cole/Danny Sheard                  3:52:17       
           2  Raven Aipa/Sam Alama                     3:54:50       
           3  Mel Puu/Tomas Schlotman                  4:15:04       
           4  Mike Eisert/Rich Long                    4:18:36       
           5  Bubba Baldado/Steve Zoll                 4:24:44       
           6  Kamuela Aea/Sueo Higa                    4:37:12       
           7  Cortland Reilly/Harry Mountain           4:45:55       
           8  Lot Botello/Mike Pemberton               5:00:08       
           9  Dave Spanski/Greg Davis                  5:09:55       

 50 - 59 Male
           1  Harold Akeo/Jimmy Kincaid                4:16:47       
           2  Greg Poole/Nyle Warriner                 4:20:17       
           3  Lex Raas/John Edwards                    4:25:33       
           4  Kawika Goodale/Richard Pettigrew         4:26:18       
           5  Steve Yee/Phil Morgan                    4:35:11       
           6  Mick Callahan/Gene Lopez                 4:39:07       
           7  Arthur Chow/Tom Bartlett                 4:51:58       

 60 & Over Male
           1  Nappy Napoleon/Gaylord Wilcox            4:22:52       
           2  Bob Bruce/Mel Pauole                     4:38:28       

 Surfski Male
           1  Dean Gardiner/Nathan Baggaley            3:17:29       
           2  Oscar & Herman Chalupsky                 3:17:42       
           3  Daryl Bartho/Ken Collins                 3:39:27       
           4  Ken Denton/Andy Gerber                   4:05:42       


                     Women
 20 - 29 Female
           1  Shien-Lu Stokesbary/Andrea Messer        4:47:17       

 30 - 39 Female
           1  Robyn Saultry/Lisa Curry Kenny           4:23:40       
           2  Noe Auger/Cherise Kelii                  4:27:19       
           3  Dane Ward/Margie Kawaiaea                4:27:53       
           4  Jill Schooler/Jeane Barrett              4:36:06       
           5  Alison Green/Tania Moohin                4:55:42       
           6  Midge Horwood/Tracy Capman               5:32:11       
           7  Suzy Olson/Joy Chow                      5:55:52       

 40 - 49 Female
           1  Jane McKee/Loretta Toth                  4:41:57       
           2  Cheryl Skribe/Nancy Esse                 4:43:05       
           3  Margie Goodno/Katy Curtis                4:46:43       

 50 - 59 Female
           1  Mary Bartlett/Laola Aea                  5:20:46       

 Mixed Open
           1  Mael Carey/Andrea Moller                 4:15:38       
           2  Mark Frazier/Alana Goo                   4:19:26       
           3  Cana Day/Jamie Kinard                    4:27:26       
           4  Don Jones/Katy Otsuji                    4:56:28       
           5  Tim Cotchay/Stephanie Siaris             5:00:57       
           6  Christina Hoggatt/Stewart Kawakami       5:07:34       
           7  Eric McNett/Cindy McNett                 5:13:24       
           8  Beth Barcalow/Chris Kauwe                5:15:43       

 Mixed Surf Ski
           1  Katie Pocock/Paul Wilford                3:52:09       
           2  Steve Lovell/Laurie Denton               4:23:17       

 OC2 Male
           1  Duarte/McCreedy/Carter/Moniz             4:02:02       
           2  Asato/Meheula/Naone/Enriques             4:35:48       
           3  Lopes/mcDonald/Labuguen/Tabalno          4:44:29       
           4  Alonzo/Kuhaulua/Benzon/DeSouza           4:46:58       

 OC2 Female
           1  Miyake/Steinhandr/Green/Mask             5:49:24       

 OC2 Mixed
           1  Jumper/Jumper/Acoba/Hookano              4:12:57       
           2  Balidoy/Balidoy/McCandless/Hrkach        4:14:50       
           3  Garcia/Napoleon/Venuta/Napoleon          4:17:39       
           4  Weiss/Grover/Berengue/DellaCioppa        4:28:11       
           5  Grubbe/Grubbe/Austin/Chow                4:54:53       
           6  Kruse/Becklund/Fernandez/Morrison        5:20:04       
           7  Daniells/Thompson/Ledward/Simpson        5:21:13       
           8  Dela Cruz/Higa/Kekuawela                 5:27:28       

Posted by keizo on Sun, 05/08/2005 - 6:08am

No comments available.

2005 was a good year :)

omidiu, part of the Traduceri team.


#1 Fri, 05/21/2010 - 4:01am


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.196 seconds.