Feb 1st - HIPA race, #3 - Hilo, Hawaii

Results from the O`Shaughnessy?s Puna Canoe Club East-Hawaii Challenge. Update: PHOTOS Part 1, Part 2, Part 3. Photos by Virginia Isbell
***Thibert Lussiaa & Wendy Simmons win in Long Course Open Mens & Womens

Sponsored by the O'Shaughnessy Ohana and Puna Canoe Club, the short course
started at Richardson's Ocean Park in Keaukaha, and proceeded 6 miles to
Puna Canoe Club's halau at Hilo Bayfront. The 10 mile long course also began
at Richardson's Ocean Park and went south to King's Landing before making a
turn and heading back to the finish line at Hilo Bayfront.

SHORT COURSE:  6 miles
PLACENAME                               TIME        DIVISION PLACE
  1  Kelii Heen                         48:49       1st Nov. A Surfski
  2  James Bishop                       49:26       1st 15-20 Men
  3  Garrett Kim                        49:31       1st Cruiser Men
  4  Keola Lindsey                      51:15       1st Novice A Men
  5  Sean Murphy                        51:41       1st 50-59 Men
  6  Liam Powers                        51:52       1st Novice B Men
  7  Bob B ruce                         52:16       2nd Cruiser Men
  8  Tony Fitzpatrick                   52:31       3rd Cruiser Men
  9  Matthew Fallau                     52:51       2nd Novice A Men
 10  Willy Dunhour                      52:59       2nd 50-59 Men
 11  Gerard Santos                      54:18       2nd Novice B Men
 12  Freddie Berengue                   54:33       3rd 50-59 Men
 13  Yasu Tanaka                        54:42       4th Cruiser Men
 14  Keoni Lindsey                      54:49       3rd Novice A Men
 15  Anthony Pasco                      54:55       3rd Novice B Men
 16  Al Conrad                          54:56       5th Cruiser Men
 17  Frank Snow                         55:21       4th 50-59 Men
 18  David Winters                      55:26       4th Novice A Men
 19  Paul Aguirre                       55:48       5th 50-59 Men
 20  Eddie Nabarro                      56:36       4th Novice B Men
 21  Gilbert Fallau                     57:00       5th Novice B Men
 22  Peter Lasich                       57:02       6th 50-59 Men
 23  Jeffrey Toci                       57:16       6th Cruiser Men
 24  Kim Welty                          57:31       1st 45-49 Women
 25  Vernon Bieraugel & Scott Wilson    57:56       1st OC-2 Men
 26  Raleigh Loando                     58:03       7th Cruiser Men
 27  Marjorieann Santos                58:42.1      1st 30-39 Women
 28  Beth Cooper-Graves                58:42.3      1st 40-44 Women
 29  Haroldeen Quintal & Heanu Weller   58:45       1st OC-2 Women
 30  Alvin Furumoto & Kapua Sawyer      58:48       1st OC-2 Mixed
 31  Chris Grogan                       59:10       7th 50-59 Men
 32  Jymi Friday                        59:23       2nd 30-39 Women
 33  Cindy Chong                        59:48       1st Novice A Women
 34  Earl Crane                        1:00:00      6th Novice B Men
 35  Denise Murphy                     1:00:03      1st 50-59 Women
 36  Jennifer McDaniel                 1:00:49      1st Novice B Women
 37  Ron Morin                         1:01:32      5th Novice A Men
 38  Joshua Lagaret                    1:01:38      2nd 15-20 Men
 39  Greg Matuz                        1:01:46      8th Cruiser Men
 40  Kalae O'Shaughnessy               1:01:54      3rd 15-20 Men
 41  Michael McCuminskey               1:02:29      1st Novice B Surfski
 42  Pua Kaaihue-Sanchez               1:02:44      2nd Novice B Women
 43  Kawika Hassard                    1:03:28      7th Novice B Men
 44  Pulama O'Shaughnessy              1:04:28      1st 21-29 Women
 45  James Weller                      1:04:31      6th Novice A Men
 46  Kuhio Tabancura                   1:04:34      8th Novice B Men
 47  Barbara Bell                      1:05:45      2nd 45-49 Women
 48  Dee Torres                        1:06:33      3rd 45-49 Women
 49  Don Weir                          1:06:54      7th 50-59 Men
 50  Susan O'Shaughnessy               1:07:49      4th 45-49 Women
 51  Moke Hauanio                      1:08:13      8th 50-59 Men
 52  Mindi Clark                       1:08:21      3rd Novice B Women
 53  Maud Gooch                        1:08:27      5th 45-49 Women
 54  Kuulei Alfiche                    1:11:52      9th Cruiser Men
 55  Mahealani Hauanio                 1:22:05      1st 15-20 Women
 56  Cynthia Phillips                  1:22:28      6th 45-49 Women



LONG COURSE:  10 miles

PLACENAME                              TIME          DIVISION PLACE
  1  Thibert Lussiaa                  1:23:01        1st Open Men
  2  George Abood                     1:23:22        1st Open Men Surfski
  3  Bruce Ayau                       1:24:58        2nd Open Men
  4  Joey Napoleon                    1:25:12        3rd Open Men
  5  Nate Hendricks                  1:26:12.6       1st 30-39 Men
  6  Nick Agorastos                  1:26:12.9       2nd 30-39 men
  7  Pepper Chong                     1:27:09        1st 40-44 Men
  8  Steve Blyth                      1:27:43        2nd 40-44 Men
  9  Afa Tuaolo                       1:28:19        1st 45-49 Men
 10  Nue Youderian                    1:29:07        3rd 30-39 Men
 11  Kafoa Hala Latu                  1:29:44        4th 30-39 Men
 12  Mike McQuaid                     1:29:47        1st 50-54 Men
 13  Alan Lipp                        1:32:02        3rd 40-44 Men
 14  Jacques Blais                    1:32:59        2nd 50-54 Men
 15  Stan Cann                        1:33:22        2nd Open Men Surfski
 16  Beanie Heen                      1:33:37        3rd 50-54 Men
 17  Dave Olds                        1:34:01        5th 30-39 Men
 18  Dane Enos                        1:35:33        5th 40-44 Men
 19  Leo Santimer                     1:35:50        4th 50-54 Men
 20  Bob Momsen                       1:35:52        1st 55-59 Men
 21  Mike O'Shaughnessy               1:36:12        2nd 55-59 Men
 22  Cap Allen                        1:36:50        5th 50-54 Men
 23  Paul Bradley                     1:38:46        2nd 45-49 Men
 24  Bud Carlson                      1:39:30        3rd 55-59 Men
 25  Keven Rinkenbach                 1:39:57        6th 50-54 Men
 26  Isaiah Bobnar                    1:40:18        1st 21-29 Men
 27  Kurtis Yamauchi                  1:40:32        3rd 45-49 Men
 28  Herman Makua                     1:40:35        6th 30-39 Men
 29  Wendy Simmons                    1:40:55        1st Open Women
 30  Scott Ferry                      1:42:55        6th 40-44 Men
 31  Ronona Della Cioppa              1:43:04        2nd Open Women
 32  Debbie Cheever-Follett           1:43:46        3rd Open Women
 33  Bev Tuaolo                       1:46:00        1st 50-54 Women
 34  Keahi Warfield                   1:51:47        2nd 21-29 Men
 35  David Ford                       1:52:48        7th 40-44 Men
 36  Jim Budde                        1:54:00        7th 50-54 Men
 37  Miri Sumida                      1:54:32        1st 45-49 Women
 38  Susie Shaw                       1:55:48        2nd 50-54 Women
 39  John Cook                        1:58:00        1st 60+ Men




Posted by keizo on Sat, 02/01/2003 - 10:00pm

Page loaded in 0.515 seconds.