SeaMan pre-season race at Keauhou Bay - BigIsland

[Photos] by Scott Wilson
Pre-season HIPA "introductory" race which took place at Keauhou Bay.
Begun in 1998 as a pre-season warmup by the late Abbott Galaher, entry fees have always included canned goods for the Hawaii Island Food Bank.

Named the SeaMan event, with the course described as I KE HALAWAI, I MUA, I HOPE, since it runs "to the horizon, forth and back", i.e. straight out to sea. The short course paddlers went 3 miles, turning on Keauhou's double hull canoe 1-1/2 mile from shore, and the long course participants paddled 5 miles. Assorted Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association prizes were handed out by Abbott's daughter, Emily.

Next HIPA event will be the 9th Annual JJ's Masters Wa'a Kaukahi - a relay race for Masters (35+) paddlers, which is sponsored by P3, and will be held on December 3.

8th Annual Abbott's SeaMan Race  I KE HALAWAI, I MUA, I HOPE    November 12, 2005
    LONG COURSE: 5 MILES               Hr:Min:Sec PLACE & AGE GROUP
1   George Abood                          40:08   1st Surfski Men
2   Rafael & Camilo Ramirez               40:29   1st OC-2 Open Men
3   Isaiah Bobnar                         42:13   1st OC-1 20+  Men
4   Mel Pauole                            43:20   1st OC-1 60+ Men
5   Jan Tillman                           44:10   1st OC-1 30+ Men
6   Barry Francis                         44:54   1st OC-1 50-54 Men
7   Jacque Wikum & Dani Ho                44:56   1st OC-2 Open Women
8   Scott Ferry                           45:03   2nd OC-1 50-54 Men
9   Gary Capri                            45:10   3rd OC-1 50-54 Men
10  Bob Bruce                             45:15   2nd OC-1 60+ Men
11  Ron Hochuli                           45:35   3rd OC-1 60+ Men
12  Todd Cumiford                         46:01   2nd OC-1 40+ Men
13  Lambert Lee Loy                       46:08   3rd OC-1 50-54 Men
14  Michelle Bono & Lauren Foo            46:10   2nd OC-2 Open Women
15  Bruce Clifford                        46:30   1st OC-1 55-59 Men
16  Theron Ogata                          46:36   2nd OC-1 30+ Men
17  Egon Horcajo                          47:17   4th OC-1 50-54 Men
18  James Uding                           47:21   4th OC-1 60+ Men
19  Ronona Della Cioppa                   47:27   1st OC-1 40+ Women
20  Danny Bassett                         47:52   3rd OC-1 55-59 Men
21  Moke Paikuli                          48:12   4th OC-1 55-59 Men
22  Chris Grogan                          48:19   5th OC-1 55-59 Men
23  Jennifer McDaniel                     48:24   2nd OC-1 40+ Women
24  Mark Wormley                          48:31   6th OC-1 55-59 Men
25  Patricia Eames                        49:03   1st OC-1 50+ Women
26  Greg Knapp                            49:07   5th OC-1 50-54 Men
27  Skip Dierig                           49:12   1st OC-1 70+ Men
28  Mike Ben                              50:00   7th OC-1 55-59 Men
29  Eric Goertz                           50:04   4th OC-1 40+ Men
30  Nolan Chock                           50:08   5th OC-1 50-54 Men
31  Nancye Capri                          50:32   2nd OC-1 50+ Women
32  Johnny McElroe                        50:52   6th OC-1 50-54 Men
33  Peter Greenwell                       51:13   6th OC-1 60+ Men
34  Kauila Ho                             51:17   7th OC-1 50-54 Men
35  Carol Farkas                          51:21   3rd OC-1 50+ Women
36  Pam Everett                           52:28   4th OC-1 50+ Women
37  Bill Armer                            53:10   8th OC-1 50-54 Men
38  Sue LaLanne                           53:37   1st OC-1 60+ Women
39  Linda Greentree                       53:47   3rd OC-1 40+ Women
40  Stan Roehrig                          54:06   7th OC-1 60+ Men
41  Kathy Kaai                            56:40   5th OC-1 50+ Women
42  Lou Ann Henderson                     56:56   6th OC-1 50-54 Women
43  Lori Montgomery                      1:01:09  4th OC-1 40+ Women




8th Annual Abbott's SeaMan Race  I KE HALAWAI, I MUA, I HOPE    Nove
   NAME(s)                             TIME    PLACE & AGE GROUP
   SHORT COURSE:  3 MILES           HR:MIN:SEC
1  Steve Arnett & Leo Santimer         25:47   1st OC-2 50+ Men
2  Moke Hauanio & Terry Trinidad       28:25   2nd OC-2 50+ Men
3  Kelli & Steve Campbell              29:42   1st OC-2 20-49 Mixed
4  Frank Snow                          30:13   1st OC-1 50+ Men
5  Mary Brado & Debra Trinidad         30:16   1st OC-2 50+ Women
6  Kaupa Kane & Dev McGregor           30:36   1st OC-2 20-49 Women
7  Shay Bintliff & Melanie Whittall    30:49   2nd OC-2 50+ Women
8  Al Conrad                           31:15   2nd OC-1 50+ Men
9  Barbara & Ken Pool                  31:28   1st OC-2 50+ Mixed
10 Rob Van Geen                        32:18   1st OC-1 40+ Men
11 Leila Duim                          32:53   1st OC-1 40+ Women
12 Gina Torres                         33:21   1st OC-1 Novice Women
13 Peggy Spencer                       33:39   2nd OC-1 40+ Women
14 Leslie Crawford                     33:39   2nd OC-1 Novice Women
15 James Nani'ole                      33:59   1st OC-1 60+ Men
16 Jan Roehrig                         34:09   1st OC-1 60+ Women
17 Kathy & Fred Lindsey                34:10   2nd OC-2 50+ Mixed
18 Bee & Greig Henderson               34:31   3rd OC-2 50+ Mixed
19 Karen Van Pelt                      34:41   2nd OC-1 60+ Women
20 Gladios Hoagland                    35:47   1st OC-1 50+ Women
21 Heather Cromwell                    36:16   1st OC-1 30+ Women
22 Stan Dzura                          36:27   2nd OC-1 60+ Men
23 Teren Trevaso                       38:53   1st OC-1 Junior Women
24 Doreen Dagan                        39:16   3rd OC-1 Novice Women
25 Debra Newman                        45:13   1st Surfski Women
26 Kathleen Leahy                      48:31   1st Paddleboard Women

Posted by keizo on Sat, 11/12/2005 - 5:34pm

Page loaded in 0.177 seconds.