JJ's Masters Wa'a Kaukahi Relay results

[Photos]
Results of JJ's Masters Wa'a Kaukahi Relay race held today. The first leg of the relay was 6 miles, from Keauhou Bay to Kailua Pier (Kamakahonu Beach) and second leg was 5-1/2 miles from Kamakahonu, around the Coast Guard buoy to finish at Honokohau Harbor. Surf (especially at the mouth of the harbor) made for interesting results.

With more OC-2 canoes on the water, participation was the highest in 10 years. Started by the late JJ Logan, and sponsored by Polynesian Paddling Products (P3) this is the tenth edition of this event, which caters to the more mature Masters age and up paddlers.

   OVERALL   TIME 1   TIME 2 NAME/S (1st Leg / 2nd Leg)                                   DIVISION PLACE

 1 1:34:55    48:34    46:21 Nate Hendricks/Lyle Palakiko & Leo Santimer/Steve Arnett     1 OC-2 35-44 Men
 2 1:39:27    53:13    46:14 Lambert Lee Loy & George Abood                               1 Surfski 50+ Men
 3 1:44:36    54:11    50:25 Nicki Enos/Dane Enos & Amy Young/Chuck Santiago              1 OC-2 35-44 Mix
 4 1:45:30    54:37    50:53 Lauren Turnbaugh & Freddie Berengue                          1st Solo OC-2 Mix
 5 1:47:32    58:18    49:14 Terry Trinidad/Moke Hauanio & Jonathan Grayson/Kauila Ho     2 OC-2 35-44 Men
 6 1:49:52    56:09    53:43 Leslie Crawford/Bob Bruce & Mary Jo Bye/Willy Dunhour        1st OC-2 45-54 Mix
 7 1:49:54    57:39    52:15 Patty Eames/Carol Farkas & Jacque Wikum/Dani Ho              1st OC-2 35-44 Women
 8 1:51:31    57:56    53:35 Caroline Carter/Marc Etherton & Sherri Carney/Peter Lasich   2nd OC-2 35-44 Mix
 9 1:52:45    57:51    54:54 Sue LaLanne/Ron Hochuli & Sally Lacy/Bucky Logan             1st OC-2 60+ Mix
10 1:53:41  1:00:24    53:17 Paul Aguirre & Bruce Clifford                                1st OC-1 55-59 Men
11 1:54:01    55:30    58:31 Ivan McIvor & Jennifer McDaniel                              1st OC-1 35-39 Mix
12 1:55:20  1:03:18    52:02 Bill Armer/Dave Martinson & Mark Wormley/Ken Pool            1st OC-2 45-54 Men
13 1:57:55    55:56  1:01:59 Pepper Chong & Cindy Chong                                   1st OC-1 45-49 Mix
14 1:58:19    59:03    59:16 Gary Capri & Nancye Capri                                    1st OC-1 50-54 Mix
15 2:00:41  1:05:38    55:03 Skip Dierig & Jim Uding                                      1st OC-1 60-64 Men
16 2:01:09  1:01:07  1:00:02 Tay Perry & Peter Greenwell                                  1st OC-1 65+ Men
17 2:03:12  1:07:20    55:52 Susie Shay & Greg Asbell                                     1st OC-1 55-59 Mix
18 2:03:16  1:04:58    58:18 Mary Brado/Carolyn Parnell & Sammie Stanbro/Debra Trinidad   1st OC-2 45-54 Women
19 2:04:28  1:00:26  1:04:02 Chris Grogan & Peggy Spencer                                 2nd OC-1 45-49 Mix
20 2:06:30  1:04:33  1:01:57 Keven Rinkenbach & Keven Rinkenbach                          1st OC-1 Solo Men
21 2:08:28  1:06:21  1:02:07 Al Conrad & Rob Van Geen                                     1st OC-1 40-44 Men
22 2:09:55  1:06:18  1:03:37 Tia Ulufaleilupe & Nicki Enos                                1st OC-1 35-39 Women
23 2:10:47  1:10:01  1:00:46 Donna Herbst & Sheila Cadaoas                                1st OC-1 40-44 Women
24 2:11:52  1:15:46    56:06 Kapua Kane & Eddie Nabarro                                   2 OC-1 35-39 Mix
25 2:13:10  1:05:49  1:07:21 Ed Van Pelt & Karen Van Pelt                                 1st OC-1 65+ Mix
26 2:19:39  1:04:45  1:14:54 Eric Goertz & Randy Castro                                   1st OC-1 45-49 Men
27 2:24:35  1:21:07  1:03:28 Paulette Trippler & Nolan Chock                              2nd OC-1 50-54 Mix

Posted by keizo on Sat, 12/03/2005 - 7:30pm

Page loaded in 0.202 seconds.