Paddlers learn from the best at Tui Tonga Canoe Festival

The Third Annual Tui Tonga Canoe Festival was held today (Saturday, Dec. 10) at Keauhou Bay. This event features some of the world's top Elite paddlers sharing their knowledge and experience with those in attendance, and then joining the race, with some of the elite paddlers pairing up with a junior racer on the ocean. Both races started and finished at Keauhou Bay; the short course was 4 miles, with the long course participants paddling 6 miles.

Today's speakers included Cherisse Kelii, from Hilo, Nappy Napoleon, Karel Tresnak, Jr., Kai Bartlett and Pat Dolan, from Oahu, Bill Pratt from Kauai, Danny Ching, from California, and from New Zealand, now Oahu, Andrew Penny, and also from New Zealand, now paddling and coaching on Maui, Rick Nuu.

Sponsored by the Tui Tonga Foundation, topics covered were Training, Nutrition, Equipment, Technique, Safety and Reading the Ocean.



Photo of paddling legend and mentor, Nappy Napoleon, with a group of the Konawaena High School paddlers, showing them the paddles used in the "old days".

Short:

   NAME(s)                              HR:MIN:SECPLACE & AGE GROUP

1  Konawaena Boys OC-6                    37:42   1st OC-6 Junior Men
2  Maile Leslie & Cherisse Kelii          39:17   1st OC-2 Junior & Elite Women
3  Chandler Palakiko & Caleb Freitas      42:20   1st OC-2 Junior Men
4  Vahn Ma & Rick Nuu                     42:34   1st OC-2 Junior & Elite Men
5  Jan War                                42:47   1st OC-1 Novice A Men
6  Joshua Napoleon                        44:22   1st OC-1 Junior Men
7  Konawaena Girls OC6                    44:36   1st OC-6 Junior Women
8  Nainoa Kaluhiwa                        46:44   2nd OC-1 Junior Men
9  Brian Sanchez                          47:03   1st OC-1 Novice B Men
10 John Sherman                           49:21   1st OC-1 60+ Men
11 Makana Lewis                           49:47   2nd OC-1 Novice B Men
12 Chase VonnNordheim & Sayer Palakiko    50:42   2nd OC-2 Junior Men
13 Gina Torres                            51:56   1st OC-1 Novice B Women
14 Teren Travaso                         1:03:08  2nd OC-1 Novice B Women
15 Kaeti Ecker                           1:04:50  3rd OC-1 Novice B Women
16 Stan Dzura                            1:11:55  2nd OC-1 60+ Men

Long:

   NAME(s)                                 HR:MIN:SECPLACE & AGE GROUP

1  Lambert Lee Loy & George Abood            50:36   1st Surfski 50+ 2-Men
2  Kai Bartlett                              50:38   1st OC-1 Elite Men
3  Danny Ching                               52:54   2nd OC-1 Elite Men
4  Pat Dolan & Nappy Napoleon                53:45   1st OC-2 Elite Men
5  Steve Blyth                               54:53   1st OC-1 40-49 Men
6  Yurik Resetnikov & Willis Buford          56:33   1st OC-2 20-49 Men
7  Nicki & Dane Enos                         57:02   1st OC-2 20-49 Mixed
8  Moke & Ikaika Hauanio                     57:04   2nd OC-2 20-49 Men
9  Leslie Crawford & Mel Pauole              58:53   2nd OC-2 20-49 Mixed
10 Ivan McIvor                               59:52   1st OC-1 21-39 Men
11 Nathan Kaluhiwa                          1:00:30  2nd 0C-1 40-49 Men
12 Leo Santimer                             1:00:56  1st OC-1 50-59 Men
13 Bob Bruce                                1:01:12  1st OC-1 60+ Men
14 Egon Horcajo                             1:02:25  2nd OC-1 50-59 Men
15 Melanie Kelekolio & Tia Ulufaleilupe     1:03:23  1st OC-2 20-49 Women
16 April Hocson                             1:03:53  1st OC-1 21-39 Women
17 Chris Grogan                             1:04:09  3rd OC-1 50-59 Men
18 Erik Keith                               1:04:22  3rd OC-1 40-49 Men
19 Ron Hochuli                              1:04:46  2nd OC-1 60+ Men
20 Derek Riley                              1:04:50  2nd OC-1 20-39 Men
21 Jim Uding                                1:07:51  3rd OC-1 60+ Men
22 Michelle Bono & Lauren Foo               1:08:14  2nd OC-2 20-49 Women
23 Nancye Capri                           1:08:40.08 1st OC-1 50-59 Women
24 Chase Kanuha                           1:08:40.30 1st OC-1 Junior Men
25 Earl Crane                               1:09:09  4th OC-1 40-49 Men
25 Peter Greenwell                          1:09:14  4th OC-1 60+ Men
27 Jennifer McDaniel                        1:09:25  1st OC-1 40-49 Women
28 Nolan Chock                              1:10:47  4th OC-1 50-59 Men
29 Eric Goertz                              1:11:58  5th OC-1 40-49 Men
30 Randy Botti                              1:12:08  6th OC-1 40-49 Men
31 Sian West                                1:12:49  2nd OC-1 20-39 Women
32 Peggy Spencer                            1:17:46  2nd OC-1 40-49 Women
33 Stan Roehrig                             1:18:16  5th OC-1 60+ Men
34 Jan Roehrig                              1:18:32  1st OC-1 60+ Women
35 Gerri Hala Latu                          1:19:03  3rd OC-1 21-39 Women
36 Jimmy Nani'ole                           1:26:39  6th OC-1 60+ Men
37 Shay "Doc" Bintliff                      1:27:59  2nd OC-1 60+ Women
DNF Sammie Stanbro & Jim Budde (equipment failure)    OC-2 50-59 Mixed

Posted by keizo on Sat, 12/10/2005 - 8:27pm

Page loaded in 0.182 seconds.