Mar 15 - Kauikeaouli Race Results - HIPA - BigIsland, Hawaii

Hawaii Island Paddle Sports had its Short Course Points Race at Keauhou.
[read more for full results & pictures]
[Full Albums of Photos] courtesy V. Isbell


by Jane Bockus

Aloha All,
Celebrating the birthday of Kauikeaouli, Kamehameha III; today marked the
9th running of the Keauhou Canoe Club OC-1/OC-2/Surfski Race. A special
addition to the event this year was the 3 mile Teens race and 3 mile
Paddleboard Race.

Prior to the start of the today's events, an OC-1 paddling clinic was held
featuring the top paddlers and coaches of Hawaii Island Paddlesports
Association - Thibert Lussiaa, Cheryl Villegas and Randy Botti. They
imparted some very good tips on paddling one-person canoes, and touched on
training, nutrition, safety, equipment, paddling techniqe, and how to read
the ocean. As this event featured many of the novice paddlers, they then had
the opportunity to put to test what they had learned from the experts.


Kaimi Rivera


Mark Clifford


Jack Gillen


Korie Nazara


Results:

TEENS AND PADDLEBOARD RACE - 3 MILES

PLACENAME                                   TIME   DIVISION PLACE
  1  Kaimi Rivera                           30:52  1st 17 Boys
  2  Mark Clifford                          31:54  2nd 17 Boys
  3  Thomas de Jesus                        32:29  1st 15 Boys
  4  Maile Leslie                           34:31  1st 15 Girls
  5  Christine Sebastian                    34:39  1st 17 Girls
  6  Leona Bender                           35:03  2nd 15 Girls
  7  Jack Gillen                            35:11  1st Open Stock Paddleboard
  8  Alexis Nicole Whitehill                35:34  3rd 15 Girls
  9  Korie Nazara                           35:34  1st 16 Girls
 10  Todd Clark                             35:49  2nd Open Stock Paddleboard
 11  Liana K. Daugherty                     39:00  4th 15 Girls
 12  Dayne Bolos                            41:35  1st Unlimited Paddleboard

SHORT COURSE - 5 MILES

PLACENAME                                   TIME   DIVISION PLACE
  1  Dwight Van der Spoel                   43:49  1st Novice A Surfski
  2  Liam Powers                            45:35  1st Novice Men
  3  Bob Bruce                              45:54  1st 50-59 Men
  4  Gerard Santos                          47:17  2nd Novice Men
  5  Vern Beiraugel/Sammy Afifi             47:50  1st Novice OC-2 Men
  6  Jan War                                48:01  2nd 50-59 Men
  7  Frank Snow                             48:30  3rd 50-59 Men
  8  Al Conrad                              50:06  1st Cruiser Men
  9  Peter Lasich                           50:20  4th 50-59 Men
 10  Skip Derieg                            51:11  1st 60+ Men
 11  Chris Grogan                           51:38  5th 50-59 Men
 12  Raleigh Loando                         52:08  2nd Cruiser Men
 13  John Cook                              52:56  2nd 60+ Men
 14  Jennifer McDaniels                     53:00  1st Novice Women
 15  Joey Coyne                             54:14  3rd Novice Men
 16  Moke Hauanio                           56:05  1st Novice A Men
 17  Julie Barreto                         1:05:56 2nd Novice Women

Posted by keizo on Sat, 03/15/2003 - 5:52pm

Page loaded in 0.170 seconds.