13th Abbott Galaher SeaMan Race

12/11/2010

Results of today's 13th Annual Abbott Galaher SeaMan Race, for OC-1, OC-2, Surfski and Paddleboards, held at Keauhou Bay.

The original 3 and 5 mile courses, billed as I Ke Halawai - I Mua, I Hope, run straight out towards the horizon and back. Today's course was affected by a strong south-bound current as well as choppy seas, the result of yesterday's storm, and the 70 paddlers who braved the course found themselves (as well as the turnaround boats) affected by the conditions.

First-time Race Director, Kevin McClure, did an outstanding job of organizing the event, as did the water officials, Jan War and Karen Hamar, who were able "think on their feet" and to adjust to the slightly altered route.

The traditional chili-rice and salad lunch, prepared by chefs Terry and Egon, was enjoyed by all, and HIPA prizes were awarded to the top 3 finishers in each division.

Short


PLACE   TIME    NAME(S)                          DIVISION PLACE                
1       27:55   Nathan Grocholski                1st OC-1 Men Novice           
2       28:38   Rozelle Graham & Levi Santimer   1st OC-2 Mixed Recreational   
3       29:00   Jade Sperry & Kolten Yamaguchi   1st OC-2 Mixed Juniors        
4       30:10   Joe Marengi                      2nd OC-1 Men Novice           
5       32:40   Nicki Tachibana                  1st OC-1 Women Novice         
6       32:59   Darlene "Kolina" Chao            2nd OC-1 Women Novice         
7       33:36   Kelli Hicks & Mark Wormley       2nd OC-2 Mixed Recreational   
8       34:04   Jo Ma                            1st OC-1 Women Recreational   
9       37:40   Reid Daugherty                   1st OC-1 Junior Men           
10      38:57   Alex Miyashiro                   2nd OC-1 Junior Men           
11      43:38   Rebekah Mersbergh                1st Surfski Junior Women      

Long

PLACE   TIME      NAME(S)                                        DIVISION PLACE              
1       47:44     "Team Abbott" George Abood & Lambert Lee Loy   1st Surfski Two Men 50+     
2       47:45     Grant Kojima & Mel Pauole                      1st OC-2 Men 50+            
3       49:52     Bob Bruce & Richard Everett                    2nd OC-2 Men 50+            
4       50:58     Gerard Pila                                    1st OC-1 Men 19-39          
5       51:27     Chase Von Nordheim                             1st Junior Men - under 19   
6       54:12     Michael Akau & Tyde Spencer                    1st OC-2 Men 21-49          
7       54:30     Edward Aldridge II                             2nd OC-1 Men 19-39          
8       54:36     Sheila Cadaoas & Jennifer McDaniel             1st OC-2 Women 18-49        
9       54:54     Steve Arnett                                   1st OC-1 Men 60-69          
10      55:28     Chris Grogan                                   2nd OC-1 Men 60-69          
11      55:33     Carolyn Parnell & Phil Prendergast             1st OC-2 Mixed 21-49        
12      56:24     Mike Woodbury & Peter Lasich                   3rd OC-2 Men 50+            
13      56:59     John Husak                                     1st OC-1 Men 40-49          
14      57:04     Leila Duim & Leslie Crawford                   1st OC-2 Women 50+          
5       57:36     Debra Trinidad & Rafael Ramirez                1st OC-2 Mixed 50+          
16      58:03     Kaeti Ecker & Gil Niday                        2nd OC-2 Mixed 50+          
17      58:17     Gina Torres & Scott Von Nordheim               2nd OC-2 Mixed 21-49        
18      58:29     Cheryl Villegas & April Fitzsimmons            2nd OC-2 Women 18-49        
19      58:41     Leo Santimer                                   3rd OC-1 Men 60-69          
20      58:51     Teri Fong & Leslie Woods                       2nd OC-2 Women 50+          
21      1:00:03   Rafael Flores                                  2nd Junior Men (under 19)   
22      1:00:32   Brawn Albino                                   3rd OC-1 Men 19-39          
23      1:00:48   Karen Crawford & Diana Payne & Terry Neubert   1st OC-3 Mixed              
24      1:01:00   Nolan Chock                                    1st OC-1 Men 50-59          
25      1:01:45   Joe Piekarski                                  4th OC-1 Men 19-39          
26      1:01:50   Jacque Wikum & Dani Ho                         3rd OC-2 Women 21-49        
27      1:02:22   Craig Clarke                                   2nd OC-1 Men 50-59          
28      1:03:33   Stephens Rogers                                5th OC-1 Men 19-39          
29      1:03:35   Mark Aiona & Paris Decambra                    2nd OC-2 Men 21-39          
30      1:04:06   Alisa Prendergast                              1st OC-1 Women 40-49        
31      1:04:09   David Monson & Herb Funk                       4th OC-2 Men 50+            
32      1:05:08   John Gamagag                                   6th OC-1 Men 19-39          
33      1:06:50   Skip Dereig                                    1st OC-1 Men 70+            
34      1:06:55   Diana & Lloyd Van De Car                       3rd OC-2 Mixed 50+          
35      1:10:21   Sue LaLanne                                    1st OC-1 Women 60+          
36      1:10:30   Joreen Knox                                    1st OC-1 Wpmen 50-59        
37      1:11:43   Gladi Hoagland                                 2nd OC-1 Women 60+          



Posted by keizo on Sat, 12/18/2010 - 6:39pm

Page loaded in 0.250 seconds.