East Hawaii Challenge

Results of Saturday's East Hawaii Challenge, the second Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association race of the 2010 season.
The Adult courses, both long and short, for Paddleboards, SUP (standup paddleboards), OC-1, OC-2, and Surfskis, all started at Richardson's Beach Park in Keaukaha. Short course paddlers went 6 miles from Richardson's directly to Hilo Bayfront, while the long course participants paddled 9 miles by heading east to Leileiwi Point then turning and heading to the Hilo Bayfront finish line at Puna Canoe Club's halau.
There was also a Juniors 2 mile event which started and finished at Hilo Bayfront.


JUNIORS RACE - 2 MILES - START AND FINISH HILO BAYFRONT                                                                                 
OVERALL   Paddler Name(s)                    Total Time   Division Place                   
1         Kekoa Santos, Chase Von Nordheim   00:15:26     1st OC2 Jr. Boys                 
2         Cache Carpenter/Kekoa Santos       00:15:45     2nd OC2 Jr. Boys                 
3         Jason Fowler                       00:18:01     1st OC1 Jr. Boys                 
4         Kalama Freitas                     00:19:23     2nd OC1 Jr. Boys                 
5         Ka'ena Egusa-Eckart                00:19:52     1st Surfski Jr. Boy              
6         Lorelei Nakagawa                   00:20:26     1st OC1 Jr. Girls                
7         Megan Kaipo                        00:23:00     1st Surfski Jr. Girls            
8         Leisha Nakagawa                    00:23:43     2nd OC1 Jr Girls                 
9         Jaylynne Fowler                    00:23:44     2nd Surfski Jr. Girls            
10        Raymond Rowe III/Tristin Santos    00:29:13     3rd OC2 Jr. Boys                 
11        Olivia McClure                     00:33:39     3rd OC1 Jr. Girls                
                                                                                           
PADDLEBOARDS -6 miles   START RICHARDSON'S BEACH PARK - FINISH AT HILO BAYFRONT                                                                                 
OVERALL   Paddleboarder Name                 Total Time   Division Place                   
1         Jeff Silva                         00:57:35     1st SUP 1-39 Men                 
2         Mike Field                         01:00:53     1st SUP 40+ Men                  
3         Nate Hendricks                     01:00:55     2nd SUP 40+ Men                  
4         Black Abraham                      01:03:33     3rd SUP 40+ Men                  
5         Dallas O'Shaughnessy               01:06:53     2nd SUP 1-39 Men                 
6         Alan Lipp                          01:10:25     4th SUP 40+ Men                  
7         Kainoa Hauanio                     01:11:57     3rd SUP 1-39 Men                 
8         James Donovan                      01:12:08     4th SUP 1-39 Men                 
9         Joel Tanabe                        01:17:01     5th SUP 40+ Men                  
10        Miri Sumida                        01:19:41     1st SUP Women                    
11        Dayne Bolos                        01:21:31     1st Paddleboard Men              
12        Jolani Shrinski                    01:31:51     2nd SUP Women                    
13        Robin Kim                          01:31:58     6th SUP 40+ Men                  
                                                                                           
SHORT COURSE - 6 MILES - START RICHARDSON'S BEACH PARK - FINISH AT HILO BAYFRONT                                                                                 
OVERALL   Paddler Name(s)                    Total Time   Division Place                   
1         Micah & Masepa Tanoai              00:44:54     1st OC2 16-49 Men                
2         Maitland & Michael Akau            00:45:38     2nd OC2 16-49 Men                
3         Kekoa Santos                       00:45:41     1st Surfski Men                  
4         Bob Bruce/Richard Everett          00:46:01     1st OC2 50+ Men                  
5         Marjie Kahookele/Gerard Santos     00:47:46     1st OC2 18-49 Mixed              
6         Grant Kauhi/Pati Sua               00:48:43     3rd OC2 16-49 Men                
7         Trey Cox                           00:48:47     1st OC1 Novice Men               
8         Chase Von Nordheim                 00:48:50     1st OC1 16-18 Men                
9         McKenzie & Leo Santimer            00:49:10     2nd OC2 18-49 Mixed              
10        Jerome Slade                       00:49:32     2nd OC1 Novice Men               
11        Steve Arnett                       00:50:25     1st OC1 65-59 Men                
12        Chris Grogan                       00:50:35     1st OC1 50-59 Men                
13        Gerard Pila                        00:50:45     1st OC1 19-49 Men                
14        Biff Malibu                        00:50:59     2nd OC1 (Rudderless) 19-49 Men   
15        Mikey O'Shaughnessy                00:51:10     2nd OC1 16-18 Men                
16        Justin Warren                      00:51:40     3rd OC1 19-49 Men                
17        Jeffery King                       00:52:01     2nd OC1 50-59 Men                
18        Kaeti Ecker/Gil Niday              00:52:06     1st OC2 50+ Mixed                
19        Justin Privett                     00:52:11     2nd Surfski Men                  
20        Harald Barkhof                     00:52:12     3rd OC1 Novice Men               
21        Mike Woodbury/Moke Hauanio         00:52:19     2nd OC2 50+ Men                  
22        JD Davies                          00:52:28     3rd OC1 50-59 Men                
23        Nainoa Dano                        00:52:54     3rd OC1 16-18 Men                
24        Keone Chin                         00:53:11     4th OC1 Novice Men               
25        Daniel Leyva                       00:53:26     4th OC1 50-59 Men                
26        Teri Fong/Leslie Woods             00:53:36     1st OC2  50-59 Women             
27        Jason Fowler                       00:53:39     4th OC1 16-18 Men                
28        Kainoa Willey                      00:53:41     4th OC1 19-49 Men                
29        Ray Laub                           00:53:52     5th OC1 Novice Men               
30        Sarah Egan                         00:54:11     1st OC1 20-39 Women              
31        Carolyn Parnell/Vern Beiraugel     00:54:29     2nd OC2 50+ Mixed                
32        Gregor Knapp                       00:54:48     5th OC1 50-59 Men                
33        Jeffrey Toci                       00:54:54     5th OC1 19-49 Men                
34        Kerry Long                         00:55:10     6th OC1 50-59 Men                
35        Loke Andrade                       00:55:15     1st OC1 40-49 Women              
36        Kelley Davis                       00:55:16     2nd OC1 40-49 Women              
37        Glen Bousquet                      00:55:18     7th OC1 50-59 Men                
38        Carmen Van Kranlingen              00:55:41     3rd OC1 40-49 Women              
39        Tyde Spencer                       00:55:46     6th  OC1 19-49 Men               
40        Heather Kimball                    00:56:04     2nd OC1 20-39 Women              
41        Chris (Kit) Roehrig                00:56:06     2nd OC1 65-59 Men                
42        Aaron Makaimoku                    00:56:43     7th OC1 19-49 Men                
43        Shawn Hayashida                    00:57:09     8th OC1 19-49 Men                
44        Lester Kimura                      00:57:23     1st OC1 60-64 Men                
45        Peter Sulliban                     00:57:23     8th OC1 50-59 Men                
46        Michelle Gunderson                 00:57:50     1st Novice Women                 
47        Jolene Hughes                      00:57:53     4th OC1 40-49 Women              
48        Nolan Chock                        00:57:55     9th OC1 50-59 Men                
49        Norbert Furumo                     00:57:58     10th OC1 50-59 Men               
50        Leslie Crawford                    00:58:05     1st OC1 50-59 Women              
51        Niels Christiansen/Tracy Lewis     00:58:11     3rd OC2 50+ Men                  
52        Lloyd & Diana Van De Car           00:58:25     3rd OC2 50+ Mixed                
53        Ron Reilly                         00:58:57     3rd OC1 65-59 Men                
54        David Dyc                          00:59:03     4th OC1 65-59 Men                
55        Don Wier                           01:00:16     2nd OC1 60-64 Men                
56        Al Larosa                          01:00:17     3rd OC1 60-64 Men                
57        Michael Haring                     01:00:51     9th OC1 19-49 Men                
58        Pua Kaaihue                        01:00:59     3rd OC1 20-39 Women              
59        Dee Torres                         01:01:30     2nd OC1 50-59 Women              
60        Patoa Tetau                        01:01:34     6th OC1 Novice Men               
61        Gerald Akana                       01:02:57     10th OC1 19-49 Men               
62        Michael Shintaku                   01:03:42     11th OC1 50-59 Men               
63        Annette Rodriguez                  01:03:49     1st OC1 Rudderless Women         
64        Stan Roerig                        01:04:45     5th OC1 65-59 Men                
65        Kalani Kahalioumi                  01:05:57     11th OC1 19- 49 Men              
66        Zachary McClure                    01:09:25     5th OC1 16-18 Men                
67        Kapono Namohala                    01:16:13     6th OC1 16-18 Men                
68        Michael Tokunaga                   01:23:57     12th OC1 50-59 Men               
                                                                                           
LONG COURSE - 9 MILES - START RICHARDSON'S BEACH PARK - FINISH AT HILO BAYFRONT                                                                                 
OVERALL   Paddler Name(s)                    Total Time   Division Place                   
1         Thibert Lussiaa                    01:13:22     1st OC1 18-49 Men                
2         Ikaika Hauanio                     01:13:22     2nd OC1 18-49 Men                
3         Scott Hendricks                    01:13:26     3rd OC1 18-49 Men                
4         Afa Tuaolo                         01:13:53     1st Surfski Men                  
5         Nick Agorastos                     01:14:20     4th OC1 18-49 Men                
6         Kekua Nolan                        01:15:42     5th OC1 18-49 Men                
7         Kyle "Nue" Youderian               01:15:48     6th OC1 18-49 Men                
8         Chris Marlow                       01:16:43     7thOC1 18-49 Men                 
9         John Immel                         01:16:55     8th OC1 18-49 Men                
10        Bruce Ayau                         01:17:23     1st OC1 40-49 Men                
11        Michael Sweeney                    01:17:37     1st OC1 Novice Men               
12        Chuck Santiago                     01:17:48     2nd Surfski Men                  
13        Camron Leao                        01:17:56     9th OC1 18-49 Men                
14        Grant Kojima                       01:17:57     1st OC1 50-59 Men                
15        Puni Freitas                       01:18:58     10th OC1 18-49 Men               
16        Jeremy Padayao                     01:19:20     2nd OC1 Novice Men               
17        Eddie Hayward                      01:20:03     11th OC1 18-49 Men               
18        Nick Ah Yo                         01:20:05     12th OC1 18-49 Men               
19        Steve Backman                      01:20:52     2nd OC1 50-59 Men                
20        Theron Ogata                       01:21:45     13th OC1 18-49 Men               
21        Sheila Cadaoas/Kalei Nahaku        01:23:22     1st OC2 Women                    
22        Jasen Napihaa                      01:24:01     14th OC1 18-49 Men               
23        Cherisser Agorastos                01:26:02     1st OC1 Open Women               
24        David Okita                        01:26:09     2nd OC1 40-49 Men                
25        Vince Rice                         01:28:30     3rd OC1 40-49 Men                
26        Mark Crawford                      01:29:39     3rd OC1 50-59 Men                
27        Beverly Tuaolo                     01:32:41     2nd OC1 Open Women               
28        Moke Paikuli                       01:34:26     4th OC1 50-59 Men                
29        Kawika Ramler                      01:40:11     3rd OC1 Novice Men               



Posted by keizo on Sat, 01/30/2010 - 11:31pm

1 comment

some pix at www.mauiwow.com


#1 Wed, 02/03/2010 - 5:21pm


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.159 seconds.