HIPA Championship Race

Hawaii Island Paddlesports Assn 2010 Championship Race sponsored by Steinlager and Keoua Canoe Club.

The 2010 edition of H.I.P.A.'s championship race was held in Honaunau and Hosted by Keoua Canoe Club on a hot calm day with strong ocean currents working against the paddlers. The Junior, Short and long course races all ran north from Honaunau. Mahalo to the members of Keoua Canoe club and Steinlager beer.

The final point standing of the Steinlager point series championship will be available on or about April 1st.

Next week, the final race of the 2010 season, the Olu Kai Big Island Challenge relay race. from Puako to Honokohau.



     Long Course - 11miles                                                                    
1    Afa Tuaolo / Chuck Santiago                     01:25:56   1  K2-Long-M 0-99             
2    George Abood / Lambert LeeLoy                   01:35:31   2  K2-Long-M 0-99             
3    Chris  Marlow                                   01:39:28   1  OC1-Long-M 18-39           
4    Bruce  Ayau                                     01:40:42   1  OC1-Long-M 40-49           
5    Justin  Udovich                                 01:41:35   2  OC1-Long-M 18-39           
6    Eddie  Hayward                                  01:42:22   3  OC1-Long-M 18-39           
7    Isaiah Bobnar / Alexis Ching                    01:42:39   1  OC2-Long-X 18-49           
8    Nathan  Loyola                                  01:42:53   4  OC1-Long-M 18-39           
9    Grant  Kojima                                   01:42:55   1  OC1-Long-M 50-59           
10   Pete Greenwell /  Jim Uding                     01:43:24   1  OC2-Long-M 50-99           
11   Terrence  Andrade                               01:44:31   2  OC1-Long-M 40-49           
12   Jeremy  Padayao                                 01:45:10   1  OC1-Long-Novice-M          
13   Chris  Grogan                                   01:45:49   2  OC1-Long-M 50-59           
14   Scott  Ferry                                    01:47:54   3  OC1-Long-M 50-59           
15   Ned  Burns                                      01:48:35   4  OC1-Long-M 50-59           
16   Eddie    Nabarro                                01:49:39   1  Rudderless-Long-M 18-50    
17   Justin  Privett                                 01:51:46   2  OC1-Long-Novice-M          
18   Leslie Woods / Teri Fong                        01:52:03   1  OC2-Long-F 50-99           
19   Sheila  Cadaoas                                 01:54:32   1  OC1-Long-F 0-99            
20   Kathleen Leahy /  Amy Young                     01:55:18   2  OC2-Long-F 50-99           
21   Mark  Crawford                                  01:56:46   5  OC1-Long-M 50-59           
22   Kerry  Long                                     02:02:44   6  OC1-Long-M 50-59           


     Short Course / Stand-up - 6 miles                                                        
1    Bob Bruce  / Richard Everett                    00:51:50   1  OC2-Short-M 50-99          
2    Kekoa  Santos                                   00:52:56   1  Surfski-Short-M            
3    Maitland Akau /  Michael Akau                   00:53:34   1  OC2-Short-M 16-49          
4    Gerard Santos  / Marjie Kahookele               00:53:52   1  OC2-Short-MIX 18-49        
5    David Perez / Alysia Curdts                     00:55:13   2  OC2-Short-MIX 18-49        
6    Theron  Ogata                                   00:57:00   1  OC1-Short-M 19-49          
7    Chase  VonNordheim                              00:57:06   1  OC1-Short-M 14-18          
8    Terry Trinidad / Rupert Adarme                  00:58:19   2  OC2-Short-M 50-99          
9    Tyde Spencer  / Moke Hauanio                    00:58:24   2  OC2-Short-M 16-49          
10   Justin  Warren                                  00:59:42   2  OC1-Short-M 19-49          
11   Harald  Barkhoff                                00:59:56   1  OC1-Short-Novice-M         
12   Carrie Larson / Lorin Ching                     01:00:45   3  OC2-Short-MIX 18-49        
13   Stephen  Arnett                                 01:02:56   1  OC1-Short-M 65-69          
14   Steven (Keawe)  Burkey                          01:04:21   1  Rudderless-Short-M 18-50   
15   Kaeti Ecker /  Gil Niday                        01:04:27   1  OC2-Short-MIX 50-99        
16   Diane Neubert/ Terry Neubert / Karen Crawford   01:05:01   1  OC-3 Mix open              
17   Tracy Gatewood /  Dani Ho                       01:06:21   1  OC2-Short-F 16-49          
18   Heather  Kimball                                01:07:10   1  OC1-Short-F 20-39          
19   Glen  Bousquet                                  01:07:44   1  OC1-Short-M 50-59          
20   Kelley  Davis                                   01:07:47   1  OC1-Short-F 40-49          
21   Michelle  Gunderson                             01:09:53   1  OC1-Short-Novice-F         
22   Jolene  Hughes                                  01:10:06   2  OC1-Short-F 40-49          
23   Leslie  Crawford                                01:10:07   1  OC1-Short-F 50-59          
24   Peter  Sulliban                                 01:11:35   2  OC1-Short-M 50-59          
25   Craig  Allind                                   01:11:40   3  OC1-Short-M 50-59          
26   Jeff   Silva                                    01:11:43   1  Standup-Short-M 0 - 39     
27   Nolan  Chock                                    01:12:48   4  OC1-Short-M 50-59          
28   Beverly  Tuaolo                                 01:15:37   2  OC1-Short-F 50-59          
29   Yolanda Chamberlin /  Malama Chamberlin         01:15:47   2  OC2-Short-MIX 50-99        
30   Al  Larosa                                      01:19:26   1  OC1-Short-M 60-64          
31   Chad  Trujillo                                  01:20:40   2  OC1-Short-Novice-M         
32   Gladios  Hoagland                               01:25:26   1  OC1-Short-F 60-99          
     Junior - 3 miles                                                                         
1    Ka`ena  Egusa-Eckart                            00:35:12   1  Surfski-Junior-M 13-19     
2    Haena  Paikuli                                  00:38:29   1  OC1-Junior-M 8-15          
3    Josh   Dawrs                                    00:40:59   2  OC1-Junior-M 8-15          
4    Rebekah  Mersburgh                              00:43:33   1  Surfski-Junior-F 13-19     
5    Leisha  Nakagawa                                00:47:08   1  OC1-Junior-F 8-15          
6    Lorelei Nakagawa / Nainoa Dano                  00:59:30   1  OC2-Junior-MIX  0-19       
7    Olivia  MCClure (8 years old)                   01:18:34   2  OC1-Junior-F 8-15          



Posted by keizo on Mon, 03/29/2010 - 12:39am

Page loaded in 0.195 seconds.