HVA Wild West Shootout

Filed in

Photos by Shun Okatomi

The Wild West Shootout was a success! Over 30 paddlers showed up at beautiful Makaha for the second race of the HVA v1 series. Paddlers endured a four mile course, up and down the coast, with top times finishing just under 40 minutes. Three preliminary heats and one final heat for the 10 fastest times were run.

The youth divisions saw record turn out. Each paddler 18 & under enjoyed a free race, and like all participants received a race t-shirt, lunch, awards and raffle prizes.

A big mahalo to all the sponsors for making this event possible: Island Paddler, Ocean Paddler TV, Tahitian Outrigger, Maoli Wa’a, Rame Tahiti Paddles, Tiger Canoe, Kamanu Composites, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club.

Overall results by heat


heat 1: Jrs
         1   0:37:12    Dayne       Van Gieson        Male      18 & Under
         2   0:37:39    Kainoa      Philpotts         Male      18 & Under
         3   0:40:49    Daniel      Rzonca            Male      18 & Under
         4   0:40:51    Lanson      Kawaiaea          Male      16 & Under
         5   0:42:34    chelsea     bizik             Female    18 & Under
         6   0:43:10    Brian       Kaaa Jr           Male      18 & Under
         7   0:44:40    Alika       Philpotts         Male      16 & Under
         8   0:53:36    Kori        Palencia          Female    16 & Under
         9   0:59:57    Preston     Kaluhiwa          Male      16 & Under
        10     dnf      Jayla       Tamashiro         Female    16 & Under


heat 2: Novice, Women, Jrs.
         1   0:37:32    Ben         Wilkinson         Male      Novice
         2   0:37:46    JB          Weitz             Male      16 & Under
         3   0:38:55    Jane        McKee             Female    Open
         4   0:39:25    John        Lynham            Male      Novice
         5   0:40:04    Eulogio     Managasar         Male      Novice
         6   0:40:43    Tyler       Griffin           Male      18 & Under
         7   0:42:17    Tim         Thomas            Male      Novice
         8   0:45:43    Keani       Rawlins-Fernandez Female    Novice
         9   0:50:41    Kip         Mizushima         Male      Novice


heat3: Open
         1   0:34:41    Kalei       Kahookele         Male      16 & Under
         2   0:34:47    makana      denton            Male      Open
         3   0:36:42    Sean        Kaawa             Male      Open
         4   0:37:01    Kai         Chong             Male      Open
         5   0:37:40    Makena      Fernandez         Male      Open
         6   0:38:52    Julian      Wicker            Male      Open
         7   0:40:21    Kapuni      Patcho            Male      Open
         8   0:41:02    Ryan        Van Gieson        Male      Open
         9   0:42:02    Smith       LeMaire           Male      Open
        10   0:43:53    Patrick     Aweau             Male      Open
        11   0:43:59    Chauncey    Cody              Male      Open
        12   0:46:49    Robert      Pactol            Male      Open

Finals
         1   0:34:29    Sean        Kaawa             Male      Open
         2   0:36:18    Kalei       Kahookele         Male      Open
         3   0:37:20*   Kingi       Gilbert           Male      Open
         4   0:37:26    Makena      Fernandez         Male      Open
         5   0:37:52    Kainoa      Philpotts         Male      18 & Under
         6   0:39:05    Kai         Chong             Male      Open
         7   0:39:10    Dayne       Van Gieson        Male      18 & Under
         8   0:41:40    Julian      Wicker            Male      Open
         9   0:44:13    John        Lynham            Male      Novice
              41:40**   Ben         Wilkinson         Male      Novice
               dnf      Jane        McKee             Female    Open
               dnf      makana      denton            Male      Open
      *didn't race the first heat
          **hit beach same time as Julian, didn't cross finish



Top Results, by division

Open Men
         1   0:34:29    Sean        Kaawa             Male      Open
         2   0:36:18    Kalei       Kahookele         Male      Open
         3   0:37:26    Makena      Fernandez         Male      Open


16 & Under
         2   0:37:46    JB          Weitz             Male      16 & Under
         4   0:40:51    Lanson      Kawaiaea          Male      16 & Under
         7   0:44:40    Alika       Philpotts         Male      16 & Under


Jr Women
         5   0:42:34    chelsea     bizik             Female    18 & Under
         8   0:53:36    Kori        Palencia          Female    16 & Under
        10     dnf      Jayla       Tamashiro         Female    16 & Under


18 & Under
         1   0:37:12    Dayne       Van Gieson        Male      18 & Under
         2   0:37:39    Kainoa      Philpotts         Male      18 & Under
         6   0:40:43    Tyler       Griffin           Male      18 & Under
         3   0:40:49    Daniel      Rzonca            Male      18 & Under


Women
         3   0:38:55    Jane        McKee             Female    Open
         8   0:45:43    Keani       Rawlins-Fernandez Female    Novice

Novice
         1   0:37:32    Ben         Wilkinson         Male      Novice
         4   0:39:25    John        Lynham            Male      Novice
         5   0:40:04    Eulogio     Managasar         Male      Novice

Posted by keizo on Mon, 06/14/2010 - 12:30am

Page loaded in 0.174 seconds.