Abbot Galaher Seaman

Results of the 2011 Abbot Galaher SeaMan run today, Saturday December 10, 2011. - This event was started by the late Abbot Galager in 1996 as a pre-seaon race to give long time padders a way to get back in the groove after the long lay off and to allow new OC-1, OC-2 paddlers to break in to the sport in a more casual event. The event also welcomes recreational paddlers.

The race course was out of Keauhou with the long course running straight out to sea. Long course 5 miles short course 3 miles and junior race 2 miles.


Place (Overall)                                        Class                    Total Time

           Short Course 3 miles
1          Jonathan Grayson & Duane Webster            OC2-Short-M 16-49        0:21:37.8
2          Dennis Mihalka & Tom Forrest                OC2-Short-Rec-M          0:21:59.3
3          Sean Duim                                   Surfski-Short-M          0:22:47.8
4          Paul Aguirre & Margaret Haderle             OC2-Short-Mix  50-99     0:23:00.9
5          Todd Wanke                                  OC1-Short-Novice-M       0:24:03.5
6          Kade Pelekane                               OC1-Short-M 14-18        0:24:04.8
7          Lorrin Ching & Veronique Poli               OC2-Short-Mix 50-99      0:25:55.1
8          Lawrence Goff & Nancy Collins               OC2-Short-Mix 50-99      0:27:17.6
9          Gregory Knapp                               OC1-Short-M 50-59        0:28:51.5
10         Jennifer Kalili                             OC1-Short-F 14-18        0:29:14.7
11         Pahi Finke & Warren Finke                   OC2-Short-Rec-Mix        0:29:35.6
12         Pete Hendricks                              OC1-Short-M 70-99        0:29:39.5
13         Reid Daughtery & Sharlei Young              OC2-Short-Mix 18-49      0:29:46.0
14         Dan Mersburgh                               OC1-Short-M 19-49        0:29:56.3
15         Rebekah Mersburgh                           OC1-Short-F 14-18        0:30:14.4
16         Gabriel Pelekane                            Rudderless-Short-M 16-50 0:30:17.2
17         Weston Allen                                OC1-Short-M 14-18        0:32:06.4
18         Myron Liau                                  OC1-Short-M 65-69        0:33:42.2
19         Tyron Libarios                              OC1-Short-M 14-18        0:38:18.0
20         Jan Tillmann                                Standup-Short-M 40 - 99  1:19:29.6
21         Irma Valencia & Apryl Sasaki                OC2-Short-F 15-49        no time

           Long Course 5 miles
1          Ian Foo & Steve Arnett                      OC2-Long-M 50-99         0:40:09.2
2          George Abood & Lambert Leeloy               K2-Long-M 0-99           0:40:51.6
3          Grant Kojima & Mel Pauole                   OC2-Long-M 50-99         0:41:49.1
4          John Husak & Cheryl Villegas                OC2-Long- Mix 18-49      0:43:29.5
5          Bob Bruce & Richard Everett                 OC2-Long-M 50-99         0:43:58.9
6          Puni Freitas                                OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:44:53.2
7          Keone Au                                    OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:45:12.8
8          Michael Sweeney                             OC1-Long-M 50-59         0:45:22.8
9          Theron Ogata                                OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:45:38.9
10         Ina Ynigues                                 OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:45:58.8
11         Tyde Spencer                                OC1-Long-Novice-M        0:45:59.8
12         Bill Taylor                                 OC1-Long-M 40-49         0:46:08.6
13         James Uding & Peter Greenwell               OC2-Long-M 50-99         0:46:18.3
14         George Leslie                               OC1-Long-M 40-49         0:47:08.5
15         Chevise Conte                               OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:47:09.3
16         Ken Tanaka                                  OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:47:11.1
17         Dane Enos                                   OC1-Long-M 50-59         0:47:18.4
18         Joe Marengi                                 OC1-Long-M 50-59         0:47:59.9
19         Maitland Akau                               OC1-Long-M 40-49         0:48:03.3
20         Zach Judd                                   OC1-Long-Novice-M        0:48:19.9
21         Michael Akau                                OC1-Long-M 40-49         0:48:32.4
22         Kaeti Ecker & Gil Niday                     OC2-Long-Mix 50-99       0:48:38.6
23         Sheila Cadaoas & Joreen Knox                OC2-Long-F 18-49         0:48:56.4
24         Sean Arellano                               OC1-Long-Novice-M        0:48:57.6
25         Robert Olson                                OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:49:55.6
26         Shannon Hard & Kekoa Hardy                  OC2-Long-M 18-49         0:50:01.9
27         Chris Grogan                                OC1-Long-M 60-99         0:50:06.0
28         Noelani Spencer                             OC1-Long-F 16-39         0:50:28.8
29         Jeff Clemenson                              Surfski-Long-M           0:50:34.6
30         David Kermott                               OC1-Long-M 60-99         0:50:43.8
31         Linwood Cox                                 OC1-Long-M 50-59         0:50:55.6
32         Kai  Dimond                                 OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:51:08.3
33         Kerry Long                                  OC1-Long-M 50-59         0:51:18.1
34         Michael Woodbury & Peter Lasich             OC2-Long-M 50-99         0:51:34.7
35         Mahealani Hauanio                           OC1-Long-F 16-39         0:51:58.3
36         Rafael Flores                               OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:52:32.2
37         Karen Crawford /Terry Neubert/ Beth Cooper  OC3-Long-Mix 50-99       0:52:35.1
38         Clint Williams                              OC1-Long-M 50-59         0:52:38.9
39         Sarah Egan                                  OC1-Long-F 40-49         0:52:44.1
40         Leilani Shackelford                         OC1-Long-F 16-39         0:52:49.2
41         Jennifer McDaniel                           OC1-Long-F 40-49         0:53:32.5
42         Jeffery King                                OC1-Long-M 50-59         0:53:53.9
43         Christiana  Williams                        OC1-Long-F 40-49         0:53:59.5
44         Nolan Chock                                 OC1-Long-M 50-59         0:54:43.5
45         Makalapua Tavares                           OC1-Long-Novice-M        0:55:06.1
46         Patricia Eames                              OC1-Long-F 60-99         0:55:43.5
47         Al Larosa                                   OC1-Long-M 60-99         0:57:05.0
48         Keoki Kama                                  OC1-Long-M 16-39         0:57:06.7
49         Shannon Au                                  OC1-Long-Novice-F        0:57:37.6
50         Leslie Crawford                             OC1-Long-F 50-59         0:57:45.9
51         Susan LaLanne                               OC1-Long-F 60-99         0:58:17.7
52         Kim Schneider                               OC1-Long-F 40-49         0:58:59.0
53         Leila Duim                                  OC1-Long-F 50-59         0:59:26.1
54         Glenn Keanaaina                             OC1-Long-M 50-59         1:04:03.8
55         Kate Shannon                                OC1-Long-F 40-49         1:05:09.6

           Junior Race 2 miles
1          Meleana Spencer & Jan Kekua-Spencer         OC2-Junior-Mix  0-19     0:36:09.1

Posted by keizo on Sun, 12/11/2011 - 10:04pm

Page loaded in 0.231 seconds.