East Hawaii Challenge

The East Hawaii Challenge was held today under drizzly skies in Hilo. The race started at Richardson's Ocean park and finished at Hilo Bayfront where the Big Island Interscholastic Federation Championship race was also being held, which made for a busy day on Hilo Bay.

Mahalo to the O'Shaughnessy Family for sponsoring this first class event.

Overall Place                           Class                   Div  Total Time

Junior Course
1    Rebekah Mersburgh                  OC1-Junior-F 8-15       1      0:36:14.0
2    Ruth Mersburgh / Dan Mersburgh     OC2-JuniorMix  0-19     1      0:36:41.0
3    Leisha Nakagawa                    OC1-Junior-F 8-15       2      0:37:54.0
4    Haaheo Kaiawe                      OC1-Junior-M 8-15       1      0:39:30.0
5    Jennifer Kalili                    OC1-Junior-F 8-15       3      0:39:52.0
6    Ashlyn Kalili                      OC1-Junior-F 16-19      1      0:40:36.0

Long Course
1    Steve Blyth                        Surfski-Long-M          1      1:22:20.7
2    Keakua Nolan                       OC1-Long-M 18-39        1      1:26:50.0
3    Jeff  Silva                        OC1-Long-M 18-39        2      1:27:31.5
4    Chris Marlow                       OC1-Long-M 18-39        3      1:29:41.9
5    Trey Cox III                       OC1-Long-M 18-39        4      1:30:13.8
6    Afa Tuaolo                         OC1-Long-M 50-59        1      1:31:04.2
7    Eddie Hayward                      OC1-Long-M 18-39        5      1:32:12.1
8    Gerard Pila                        OC1-Long-M 18-39        6      1:32:55.3
9    Harald Barkhoff                    OC1-Long-Novice-M       1      1:37:07.0
10   Kawika Williams                    OC1-Long-M 50-59        2      1:37:28.7
11   Grant Kojima                       OC1-Long-M 50-59        3      1:38:00.3
12   Eddie   Nabarro                    OC1-Long-M 40-49        1      1:40:07.1
13   Terrence Andrade                   OC1-Long-M 40-49        2      1:41:10.8
14   David Okita                        OC1-Long-M 40-49        3      1:41:30.8
15   Justin Privett                     Surfski-Long-M          2      1:47:10.3
16   Nicola Koyama                      OC1-Long-F 0-99         1      1:47:51.1
17   Sheila Cadaoas                     OC1-Long-F 0-99         2      1:50:03.1
18   Heather Kimball                    OC1-Long-F 0-99         3      1:52:06.4
19   Kevin Kerr                         OC1-Long-M 50-59        4      1:54:05.7
20   Jeff Clemenson                     OC1-Long-M 50-59        5      2:01:48.7
21   Kawika Ramler / Karen Mickevic     OC2-Long-Mix 50-99      1      2:08:11.3

Short Course
1    Richard Everett / Bob Bruce        OC2-Short-M 50-99       1      0:54:15.9
2    Jeremy Padayao                     OC1-Short-M 19-49       1      0:54:21.7
3    Dallas O'Shaughnessy               OC1-Short-M 19-49       2      0:55:23.1
4    Stephen Arnett                     OC1-Short-M 65-69       1      0:55:54.8
5    Theron Ogata                       OC1-Short-M 19-49       3      0:56:11.3
6    Grant Kauahi / Tyron Nicolas       OC2-Short-M 16-49       1      0:56:27.1
7    Keone Au                           OC1-Short-Novice-M      1      0:56:29.9
8    Edward Aldridge III                OC1-Short-Novice-M      2      0:57:00.1
9    Mark Aiona / Braun Albino          OC2-Short-M 16-49       2      0:57:13.3
10   Terry Trinidad / Rupert Adarme     OC2-Short-M 50-99       1      0:57:29.4
11   Mel Pauole                         OC1-Short-M 65-69       2      0:58:06.5
12   Aaron Makaimoku                    Surfski-Short-M         1      0:58:23.2
13   Tyde Spencer / Jan Kekua-Spencer   OC2-Short-Mix 18-49     1      0:58:34.6
14   Chris Grogan                       OC1-Short-M 60-64       1      0:58:37.0
15   Kevin Kaluna                       OC1-Short-M 19-49       4      0:58:51.7
16   Kili Wakana                        OC1-Short-Novice-M      3      0:59:12.6
17   Jonah Kalima                       OC1-Short-M 19-49       5      0:59:17.8
18   Ken Tanaka                         OC1-Short-Novice-M      4      0:59:22.5
19   Nathan Grocholski                  OC1-Short-M 19-49       6      0:59:37.4
20   Glen Bousquet                      OC1-Short-M 50-59       1      0:59:43.8
21   Kaeti Ecker  / Gil Niday           OC2-Short-Mix 50-99     1      0:59:57.6
22   Stan Cann                          OC1-Short-M 50-59       2      0:59:58.5
23   Carolyn Parnell / Fred Berengue    OC2-Short-Mix 50-99     2      0:59:58.5
24   Karen Crawford / Terry Neubert     OC2-Short-Mix 18-49     2      1:00:02.1
25   Chevise Conte                      OC1-Short-Novice-M      5      1:00:33.7
26   Annalee Akagi / Lorrin Ching       OC2-Short-Mix 18-49     3      1:01:04.5
27   Kerry Long                         OC1-Short-M 50-59       3      1:01:46.6
28   Troy Parker-Bailey                 OC1-Short-Novice-M      6      1:02:09.1
29   Leslie Woods / Teri Fong           OC2-Short-F 50-99       1      1:02:22.3
30   James Hanley                       OC1-Short-M 19-49       7      1:03:34.5
31   Joe Marengi                        OC1-Short-M 50-59       4      1:03:54.3
32   Michael Woodbury / MokeHauanio     OC2-Short-M 50-99       3      1:04:14.0
33   Carolyn Thomas                     OC1-Short-F 40-49       1      1:04:16.3
34   Craig Allind                       OC1-Short-M 50-59       5      1:04:23.1
35   Jill Dawrs                         OC1-Short-F 40-49       2      1:04:45.8
36   Peter Sulliban                     OC1-Short-M 50-59       6      1:04:47.5
37   Kai`ea Cann                        OC1-Short-Novice-M      7      1:05:01.8
38   Rafael Ramirez /Gretchen Currie    OC2-Short-Mix 50-99     3      1:05:48.3
39   Pulama O'Shaughnessy               OC1-Short-F 20-39       1      1:05:51.8
40   Beverly Tuaolo                     OC1-Short-F 50-59       1      1:06:42.0
41   Jennifer Tanner                    OC1-Short-Novice-F      1      1:06:57.0
42   Ryan Tanner                        OC1-Short-Novice-M      8      1:06:59.1
43   Nolan Chock                        OC1-Short-M 50-59       7      1:07:29.8
44   Leah Winkler                       OC1-Short-F 20-39       2      1:07:42.7
45   Jolene Hughes                      OC1-Short-F 40-49       3      1:08:07.5
46   Leslie Crawford                    OC1-Short-F 50-59       2      1:09:59.3
47   Zachary Judd                       OC1-Short-Novice-M      9      1:10:53.3
48   Michael Haring                     OC1-Short-M 19-49       8      1:11:19.6
49   Geraldine Hala Latu                OC1-Short-F 40-49       4      1:12:16.2
50   Susan O'Shaughnessy                OC1-Short-F 50-59       3      1:12:35.9
51   John Cano                          OC1-Short-M 19-49       9      1:13:42.5
52   Richard    Kawelu                  OC1-Short-Novice-M      10     1:13:58.0
53   Anita Tatum                        OC1-Short-Novice-F      2      1:16:19.3
54   Pete Hendricks                     OC1-Short-M 70-99       1      1:17:26.7
55   Shannon Cornwell                   OC1-Short-Novice-F      3      1:26:00.8
56   Stan Roehrig                       OC1-Short-M 70-99       2      1:32:48.8
57   Chad Trujillo                      Standup-Short-M 0 - 39  1      1:37:46.1

Posted by keizo on Sat, 01/22/2011 - 10:15pm

Page loaded in 0.151 seconds.