April 12 - Pacific North West Championship - Seattle, Washington

The PNW-ORCA OC1 & OC2 2003 Winter Series last race ran today: 7 miles on Lake Union & Lake Washington.
[Photos] taken by Mari Anuhea
Upadate:[Read more for Results]

Aloha PNW OC-1/2 Winter Series Paddlers,
Well the season is done and looking forward towards another series next year. Please look over the results on the last race and the overall points from the series. If you have any questions please feel free to asked and we hope to solve it with your inputs. Also there will be a future meeting on how we can better the Winter Series next year and adding of course a Sr. Master Women, Men and Mix OC-2 division for us young paddlers and getting some rewards for every race we put on, with the moneys generated from this years series.

Please don't forget to keep paddling and entering the future OC-1/2 races that is coming up on our 2003 OC-6 Race Schedule, Wildside Relay in August and the Ruston Way Relay in October.

Also I want to thank Kristen Shriver for organizing this Winter Series 2003 and all of her helpers that continue to perpetuate a growing sport in the Pacific Northwest. Also to Becky Chun for posting all of the results on our website.

Till next time,
See you all at the Rusty Iron next weekend!

Boy

Winter Championship OC1/2 Race: Gasworks to Sand Point

Division Results Overall Results

Men's OC1 Open
1st Brian Boatman, 1.01.48 1st Calvin Chow, 1.01.39
2nd Mark Zollitech, 1.01.50 2nd Randy Olson, 1.01.42
3rd Peter Newton, 1.04.20 3rd Brian Boatman, 1.01.48
4th Ina Talalemotu, 1.04.28 4th Mark Zollitech, 1.01.50
5th Erik Gerstl, 1.05.15 5th Kevin & Koko, 1.03.40
6th Geoff Briggs, 1.06.31 6th Gordon & Ricky, 1.03.43
7th , 1.11.47 7th Kevin Cowan, 1.04.01
8th, Tom Aukai, 1.18.30 8th Peter Newton, 1.04.20
9th Ina Talalemotu, 1.04.28
Men's OC1 Masters 10th Keith & Clint, 1.04.54
1st Calvin Chow, 1.01.39 11th Eric Gerstl, 1.05.15
2nd Randy Olson, 1.01.42 12th Geoff Briggs, 1.06.31
3rd Ross Creasy, 1.10.11 13th Hank Johnson, 1.06.42
14th Pete Wylie, 1.07.02
Men's OC1 Senior Masters 15th JD Davies, 1.07.03
1st Kevin Cowan, 1.04.01 16th Steve & Bob, 1.07.11
2nd JD Davies, 1.07.03 17th Jacque & Lynn, 1.08.00
3rd Hawk Conrad, 1.16.29 18th Jerome & Barbara, 1.08.45
19th Rick & Jeremy, 1.09.43
Men's OC1 Golden Masters 20th Ross Creasy, 1.10.11
1st Hank Johnson, 11.06.42 21st , 1.11.47
2nd Pete Wylie, 1.07.02 22nd Hawk Conrad, 1.16.29
23rd , 1.17.07
Women's OC1 Masters 24th , 1.18.09
1st Marth Thomson, 1.17.07 25th Thomas Aukai, 1.18.30
2nd , 1.18.09 26th Becky & Bianca, 1.20.24

Men's OC2 Open
1st Kevin Aramori & Koko Huke, 1.03.04
2nd Steve Workman & Bob Broome, 1.07.11

Men's OC2 Masters
1st Gordan Martinez & Ricky Magaoay, 1.03.43
2nd Keith Jasmann & Clint Cook, 1.04.54
3rd Rick Lugar & Jeremy Shattuck, 1.09.43

Women's OC2 Open
1st & Biannca Boatman, 1.20.24

Women's OC2 Masters
1st Jacque Wolbaum & Lynn Purdy, 1.08.00

Mixed OC2
1st Jerome & Barbara Cox, 1.08.45
___________________________________________________________________

Here is the Final point results for our OC-1/2 PNW - Winter Series:

Point System:
OC-1's = 1st - 5pts., 2nd - 4pts., 3rd - 3pts., 4th - 2pts., 5th - 1pts.
OC-2's = 1st - 3pts., 2nd - 2pts., 3rd - 1pts.

Best 5 of 7 races will be counted towards the Championship's

OC-1 Open Mens:
Brian Boatman - 5pts, 5pts, 5pts, 5pts, 5pts = 25pts - 1st
Ina Talauemotu - 4pts, 1pt, 4pts, 2pts, 4pts, 2pts = 16pts - 2nd
Andrew Krynen - 3pts, 3pts, 2pts, 1pt, 3pts = 12pts - tie for 3rd
Peter Newton - 2pts, 4pts, 3pts, 3pts = 12pts - tie for 3rd
Mark Zollitsch - 1pt, 3pts, 4pts, 4pts = 12pts - tie for 3rd
John Mooney - 5pts, 5pts
Steve Bujdos - 4pts, 4pts
Daryl Hogge - 2pts, 2pts
Erik Gerstl - 2pts, 2pts, 1pt
Lloyd Mgariki - 3pts
Rick Rother - 1pt
Brian Smith - 1pt

OC-1 Master Mens:
Randy Olsen - 4pts, 5pts, 5pts, 4pts, 5pts, 4pts = 23pts - tie for 1st
Calvin Chow - 5pts, 5pts, 4pts, 4pts, 5pts = 23pts - tie for 1st
Ross Cheary - 4pts, 4pts, 3pts = 11pts - 2nd
Tim Fisk - 3pts, 5pts
Robin Sarner - 3pts, 3 pts
Adam Kramer - 2pts, 3pts
Pat Ogawa - 3pts
Peter Yonan - 2pts
Boy Chun Fook - 2pts
Jeff Lasley - 1pt
Tom Achor - 1pt

Senior Master Mens:
Kevin Cowan - 5pts, 5pts, 5pts, 5pts, 5pts = 25pts - 1st
Hawk Conrad - 2pts, 3pts, 3pts = 8pts - 2nd
JD Davis - 4pts, 4pts
Rolondo Aquilizion - 4pts
David Mooney - 3pts, 1pts

OC-1 Golden Master Mens:
Hank Johnson - 5pts, 5pts, 5pts = 15pts - 1st
Pete Wylie - 4pts, 5pts, 4pts = 13pts - 2nd
Wes Edwards - 4pts, 4pts
Larry Mooney - 3pts, 2pts
Geoff Briggs - 5pts
Vern Heikkila - 3pts
Duane Watanuki - 3pts

OC-1 Master Womens:
Kristen Shriver - 4pts, 5pts, 5pts, 5pts = 19pts - 1st
Jackie Wolbaum - 4pts, 5pts, 4pts = 13pts - 2nd
Marth Thompson - 3pts, 3pts, 5pts = 11pts - 3rd
Rose Sartuche - 5pts

OC-1 Open Womens:
Lori Jorgenson - 5pts, 5pts, 5pts
Shauna Halferty - 5pts
Terri Cline - 4pts
Joan Scalon - 4pts
Cathy Eason - 3pts

OC-1 Sr. Master Womens:
Shannon Crowell - 5pts

OC-1 Golden Master Women:
Marie Cowan - 5pts

OC-2 Master Mens:
Gordon M. & Boy C. - 2pts, 3pts, 3pts, 3pts, 3pts, 3pts = 15pts - 1st
Bela & Bela Kovacs - 3pts, 3pts, 2pts, 2pts, 1pt = 11pts - 2nd
Clint Cook & Keith Jasmann - 1pts, 2pts, 2pts, 2pts = 7pts - 3rd
Steve Workman & Bob Broom - 1pt
Rick Lugar & Jeremy Shattuck - 1pt

OC-2 Mens Open:
Kevin Aramori & Koko Hoke - 3pts, 3pts
Steve Workman & Bob Broom - 2pts, 2pts
Kevin Ching & Adam Wollery - 3pts
Ted Sherrer & Thom Pritchard - 3pts

OC-2 Open Mix:
Brian & Brianca B. - 3pts, 3pts

OC-2 Master Mix:
Jerome & Barbara Cox - 3pts, 3pts, 3pts, 3pts = 12pts - 1st
Mike Snyder & Jakue Buckiewicz - 2pts, 2pts
Bob & Charlene Shelfer - 3pts
Keith Jasman & Laurie Coleman - 2pts
Leo Hinchcliff & Rose Sartuche - 1pts
Jeff & Sue Lasley - 1pt

OC-2 Open Womens:
Kristen Shriver & Marth Thomas - 3pts
Meg Chun & Ann Scott - 3pts
Elaine Sargent & Terri Cline - 2pts

OC-2 Master Womens:
Jacque W. & Lynn P. - 3pts, 3pts, 3pts = 9pts = 1st
Jacque W. & Rose S. - 3pts
Kelly Porter/Becky Hall - 2pts

Posted by keizo on Sat, 04/12/2003 - 4:59pm

Page loaded in 0.155 seconds.