Kanaka Ikaika Makai Pier - Kaimana Race #1

[Y2Kanu Photos] by Rick Leton

Kanaka Ikaika Racing Association

Overall Finish List

February 03, 2007

Results By Pacific Sport Events and Timing

OC - 1 Long Course

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    KAREL TRESNAK JR                            25 ***** M 19-29    2:04:37.9    7:47/M
       2    LUKE EVSLIN                                 22 ***** M 19-29    2:05:38.4    7:51/M
       3    MANNY KULUKULUALANI                         30 ***** M 30-39    2:06:28.8    7:54/M
       4    RAVEN AIPA                                  41     1 M 40-49    2:08:47.4    8:03/M
       5    MIKE HANGAI                                 37     1 M 30-39    2:11:18.7    8:12/M
       6    JOHN FOTI                                   45     2 M 40-49    2:11:47.7    8:14/M
       7    CARLTON HELM                                27     1 M 19-29    2:12:22.6    8:16/M
       8    RYAN DOLAN                                  17     1 M  0-18    2:14:29.5    8:24/M
       9    JACK RONEY                                  17     2 M  0-18    2:15:20.8    8:28/M
      10    KEKOA BRUHN                                 30     2 M 30-39    2:15:32.3    8:28/M
      11    DOUG BORTEN                                 41     3 M 40-49    2:15:43.4    8:29/M
      12    KAEO ABBEY                                  20     2 M 19-29    2:16:32.3    8:32/M
      13    HAROLD AKEO                                 57     1 M 50-59    2:18:06.0    8:38/M
      14    KEOLA WRIGHT                                24     3 M 19-29    2:18:30.2    8:39/M
      15    AARON CREPS                                 25     4 M 19-29    2:20:09.8    8:46/M
      16    BRIAN AMANTIAD                              38     3 M 30-39    2:20:12.7    8:46/M
      17    FRED DELOS SANTOS                           51     2 M 50-59    2:20:15.6    8:46/M
      18    STEPHEN HOLBROOK                            52     3 M 50-59    2:20:34.8    8:47/M
      19    JOHN WACKER                                 42     4 M 40-49    2:20:41.0    8:48/M
      20    JEFF CUMMINGS                               46     5 M 40-49    2:20:42.8    8:48/M
      21    MARK MILLER                                 44     6 M 40-49    2:22:04.4    8:53/M
      22    CARLOS KUHN                                 23     5 M 19-29    2:22:24.2    8:54/M
      23    ARLENE HOLZMAN                              40 ***** F 40-49    2:23:34.8    8:58/M
      24    PAUL HEWLETT                                50     4 M 50-59    2:25:42.1    9:06/M
      25    GLENN WILLIAMS                              34     4 M 30-39    2:27:57.2    9:15/M
      26    DOUG HOLDT                                  31     5 M 30-39    2:28:32.3    9:17/M
      27    BOB EHELER                                  49     7 M 40-49    2:31:42.9    9:29/M
      28    GARY SAMURA                                 57     5 M 50-59    2:31:47.0    9:29/M
      29    JAIME KINARD                                26 ***** F 19-29    2:33:19.2    9:35/M
      30    CHARLES TANTOG                              41     8 M 40-49    2:34:19.2    9:39/M
      31    KELSA TEETERS                               26 ***** F 19-29    2:39:20.8    9:58/M
      32    CLIFF TILLOTSON                             50     6 M 50-59    2:40:21.7   10:01/M
      33    KERN ROGERSON                               56     7 M 50-59    2:40:24.0   10:02/M
      34    BRUCE STEWART                               47     9 M 40-49    2:40:53.2   10:03/M
      35    GARY MATHIS                                 45    10 M 40-49    2:44:16.9   10:16/M
      36    CATHERINE BENDER                            50     1 F 50-59    3:02:58.9   11:26/M

SS - 1 Long Course

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    MARSHALL ROSA                               60 ***** M 60-90    1:56:31.5    7:17/M
       2    STU GAESSNER                                45 ***** M 40-49    1:57:36.5    7:21/M
       3    MATT DEBRUL                                 40 ***** M 40-49    2:05:17.3    7:50/M
       4    KAIHE CHONG             HONOLULU  HI        16     1 M  0-18    2:09:21.5    8:05/M
       5    KANESA DUNCAN                               31 ***** F 30-39    2:12:04.9    8:15/M
       6    BJ CAMPBELL                                 16     2 M  0-18    2:17:16.3    8:35/M
       7    MARY SMOLENSKI                              42 ***** F 40-49    2:18:00.4    8:38/M
       8    WAYNE GERMAN                                53     1 M 50-59    2:32:04.1    9:30/M

OC - 1 Short Course

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    ALEXSON AURIO                               31 ***** M 19-39    1:20:25.2    9:33/M
       2    ROOKE KELIIPULEOLE                          25 ***** M 19-39    1:21:21.9    9:40/M
       3    ROBERT VIERNES                              41 ***** M 40-49    1:21:25.8    9:40/M
       4    JOSEPH KANANA                               41     1 M 40-49    1:21:37.8    9:42/M
       5    KYLE KENNEDY-POCOCK     HONOLULU  HI        33     1 M 19-39    1:22:02.6    9:45/M
       6    DAVID BANKS                                 49     2 M 40-49    1:22:06.1    9:45/M
       7    KALEO CAMBRA                                27     2 M 19-39    1:23:06.4    9:52/M
       8    DAN SCHUR                                   36     3 M 19-39    1:23:09.4    9:53/M
       9    D.J. OGA                                    45     3 M 40-49    1:23:41.4    9:56/M
      10    PETE CELESRE                                25     4 M 19-39    1:24:18.6   10:01/M
      11    PAUL AMOY                                   50     1 M 50-59    1:24:23.8   10:01/M
      12    EARL COBB                                   48     4 M 40-49    1:24:25.1   10:02/M
      13    CHARLES MEYER                               45     5 M 40-49    1:24:56.9   10:05/M
      14    ANDREW BURZEYEV                             39     5 M 19-39    1:25:14.9   10:07/M
      15    JOHN MAKUA                                  32     6 M 19-39    1:25:21.1   10:08/M
      16    CRAIG WALTZ                                 46     6 M 40-49    1:26:30.2   10:16/M
      17    DARREN ORR                                  33     7 M 19-39    1:26:33.7   10:17/M
      18    WALLY FOX                                   29     8 M 19-39    1:26:39.2   10:17/M
      19    TWAIN NEWHART                               47     7 M 40-49    1:26:50.6   10:19/M
      20    WENDELL BALAI                               45     8 M 40-49    1:26:53.5   10:19/M
      21    ALLAN DOWSETT                               52     2 M 50-59    1:27:05.8   10:21/M
      22    RON MIZUTANI                                41     9 M 40-49    1:27:07.6   10:21/M
      23    REID IMAI                                   37     9 M 19-39    1:27:10.7   10:21/M
      24    KEHAU LAU                                   27 ***** F 19-39    1:27:33.8   10:24/M
      25    CHRYSTAL HAIA                               31 ***** F 19-39    1:28:29.7   10:31/M
      26    JEFFEREY TARIO                              55     3 M 50-59    1:29:20.5   10:37/M
      27    SEAN KETTLEY                                31    10 M 19-39    1:29:52.5   10:40/M
      28    CHASE KANUHA                                17     1 M  2-18    1:30:07.9   10:42/M
      29    TERENCE QUONG                               40    10 M 40-49    1:30:13.9   10:43/M
      30    BRIAN KON                                   42    11 M 40-49    1:30:35.2   10:45/M
      31    KEITH RAMOS                                 43    12 M 40-49    1:30:40.1   10:46/M
      32    LEONARD Lepine                              57     4 M 50-59    1:30:50.1   10:47/M
      33    DAVID BLANE                                 60     1 M 60-90    1:31:01.8   10:49/M
      34    CONNER DOWSETT                              17     2 M  2-18    1:31:10.2   10:50/M
      35    KAAI FERNANDEZ                              63     2 M 60-90    1:31:22.5   10:51/M
      36    HEIDI SMITH                                 47 ***** F 40-49    1:31:27.0   10:52/M
      37    JEREMIAH SAIZ                               32    11 M 19-39    1:33:00.6   11:03/M
      38    ANDREW CSIGI                                26    12 M 19-39    1:33:32.6   11:07/M
      39    RUBEN CABANIERA                             44    13 M 40-49    1:33:52.2   11:09/M
      40    DANIEL KAUAI                                43    14 M 40-49    1:34:13.3   11:11/M
      41    LEAH MILLER                                 38     1 F 19-39    1:35:34.5   11:21/M
      42    LOIS WISE                                   52     1 F 50-59    1:35:52.3   11:23/M
      43    SHERI BROAD                                 48     1 F 40-49    1:36:08.6   11:25/M
      44    CINDI CHESS                                 50     2 F 50-59    1:39:25.0   11:48/M
      45    AMY HINES                                   33     2 F 19-39    1:40:08.2   11:54/M
      46    SAVANNAH MCCUE                              20     3 F 19-39    1:41:45.5   12:05/M
      47    BUFFY VIERNES                               36     4 F 19-39    1:42:14.0   12:09/M
      48    KIM ILI                                     33     5 F 19-39    1:42:45.4   12:12/M
      49    NIKKI RADFORD                               35     6 F 19-39    1:43:06.2   12:15/M
      50    VARINA AMANTIAD                             30     7 F 19-39    1:43:35.9   12:18/M
      51    KRIS KRENGEL            HONOLULU  HI        41     2 F 40-49    1:44:04.4   12:22/M
      52    RICH JAMIESON                               30    13 M 19-39    1:44:07.5   12:22/M
      53    LIBBY DINGELDEIN                            55     3 F 50-59    1:45:16.2   12:30/M
      54    ROBERT KERCH                                44    15 M 40-49    1:45:31.5   12:32/M
      55    LANI TWOMEY                                 55     4 F 50-59    1:46:49.4   12:41/M
      56    PETER CALDWELL                              66     3 M 60-90    1:47:49.9   12:48/M
      57    JONATHAN LOGAN                              40    16 M 40-49    1:48:02.9   12:50/M
      58    DARLENE MORIKAWA                            38     8 F 19-39    1:49:44.5   13:02/M
      59    RAY Yuen                                    44    17 M 40-49    1:50:19.9   13:06/M
      60    TAYLOR HOPKINS                              14     3 M  2-18    1:52:25.0   13:21/M
      61    STEPHANIE PRATT                             29     9 F 19-39    1:56:26.5   13:50/M
      62    PETER BESSONOFF                             16     4 M  2-18    2:05:55.1   14:57/M

SS - 1 Short Course

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    BILL MEHEULA                                54 ***** M 50-59    1:12:51.6    8:39/M
       2    MARK BUCK                                   51 ***** M 50-59    1:15:09.2    8:56/M
       3    BRIAN RENNER                                46 ***** M 40-49    1:16:00.6    9:02/M
       4    SCOTT DODD                                  39     1 M 19-39    1:16:13.4    9:03/M
       5    CHRIS FONG                                  13     1 M  2-18    1:21:23.9    9:40/M
       6    RAY CONNELLY                                44     1 M 40-49    1:22:11.8    9:46/M
       7    TRENTON TAM                                 13     2 M  2-18    1:25:51.2   10:12/M
       8    ALEX CHEONG                                 13     3 M  2-18    1:30:31.6   10:45/M
       9    PETE WYLIE                                  60     1 M 60-90    1:34:44.9   11:15/M

OC - 2 Long Course

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    BRADLEY BRADLEY                           91     Mixed 91-91    2:15:48.2    8:29/M

OC - 2 Short Course

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    CRABB BAILEY                                91 ***** M 91-91    1:12:39.5    8:38/M
       2    SLOCUMB IGNACIO                             91 ***** Mix -91    1:17:06.6    9:09/M
       3    GARCIA VENUTA                               93 ***** F 93-93    1:33:05.9   11:03/M

Divisions Results

Posted by keizo on Sat, 02/03/2007 - 5:56pm

6 comments

luke is still my idol, i claimed him last year, everyone else has to find a different one.


#1 Sat, 02/03/2007 - 6:38pm


No, Luke is MY idol and I'm willing to throw down to settle this! haha.

Good job, Luke! You make us proud! :)


#2 Sat, 02/03/2007 - 10:33pm


lol.... thank you--- even if you guys are being sarcastic......
i'm a little worried that i might've peaked a couple of months early though...
i guess i gotta start praying for it to be flat from now on.


#3 Sat, 02/03/2007 - 10:48pm


Must be those Turkey sandwiches again?

Nah- had to be the XXXTRA LARGE headphones for the pre-race tunes. They must sound really good. Really really good- cuz they look kind of princess leia-ish. Just joking, congratulations on a great job! Next time I'll try to arrange an 0c-2 draft for you to slingshot to victory. (If we can keep up!)


#4 Sat, 02/03/2007 - 11:40pm


actually... i've switched to tuna sandwiches--- cannot beat a subway tuna sandwich... with extra onion... i had one for lunch on wednesday and friday--- and im craving one now....


#5 Sun, 02/04/2007 - 5:09pm


Tuna with EXTRA onions? If you breathe on your competition before the next race, victory will be in the bag! Now there's an idea...forget training already, Luke! :) haha.


#6 Sun, 02/04/2007 - 9:13pm


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.231 seconds.