Tri Paddle Maui to Moloka'i Challenge

Story

Finish O   Time    Name                                                    Home     Boat Make  Division                   Place
   2    2:57:30.00 Manny Kulukulualani                                     OAHU     Pueo       OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        Elite 1
   3    2:58:21.00 Danny Ching                                          CALIFORNIA  Pueo       OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        Elite 2
   4    3:00:14.00 Dave Kalama/Juyna McGurn                                MAUI     Waveblade  OC-2 Men SOLO              1st
   6    3:03:22.00 Kaeo`okalani Abbey                                      OAHU     Pueo       OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        Elite 3
   7    3:04:00.00 Tyson Kubo                                              MAUI     Pueo       OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        Elite 4
   8    3:04:42.00 Mark Frazier                                           KAUA'I    Scorpius   OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        Elite 5
   10   3:07:07.00 Felipe Gomes                                            MAUI     Scorpius   OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        1st
   11   3:07:55.00 Carlton Helm                                            OAHU     Pueo       OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        1st
   12   3:08:04.00 Kekoa Cramer                                            MAUI     Pueo       OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        2nd
   14   3:10:15.00 Kai Bartlett/Talia Gangini                              MAUI     Pegasus    OC-1 Co-ed Open Relay      1st
   15   3:11:26.00 Danny Sheard                                         AUSTRALIA   Pueo       OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        1st
   16   3:11:28.00 Tony Calderon                                           MAUI     Huki       Surfski Men 40-54 SOLO     Elite 1
   17   3:11:42.00 Lauren Bartlett                                         MAUI     epic       Surfski Women Open SOLO    Elite 1
   18   3:12:46.00 Geoff Bogar                                             MAUI     V-10       Surfski Men 40-54 SOLO     Elite 2
   19   3:12:48.00 Don Mehling/Walter Guild                             MAUI/OAHU   Pueo       OC-1 Men Mstrs 40-49 Relay 1st
   20   3:13:35.00 Jerome Kalama/Choppie Kalama/Ekolu Kalama/Honora      MOLOKA`I   Waveblade  OC-2 CO-ED RELAY           1st
   21   3:13:59.00 Eric Rohozinski                                         MAUI     fenn       Surfski Men 40-54 SOLO     Elite 3
   22   3:15:05.00 Kaleo Evangilista/Ani Alfaro                            MAUI     WaveBlade  OC-2 Men SOLO              2nd
   23   3:16:01.00 Kawika Williams/Kawika Ting                             MAUI     Waveblade  OC-2 Men SOLO              3rd
   24   3:16:28.00 Craig Tanner                                         CALIFORNIA  Huki s1x   Surfski Men 40-54 SOLO     1st
   26   3:18:19.00 Eric Mitchell/Tim Lara                                  MAUI     Waveblade  OC-2 Men SOLO              4th
   28   3:18:45.00 Craig Gamble                                            OAHU     Pueo       OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        3rd
   29   3:20:26.00 Steve Cole                                             KAUA'I    Pahoa      OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          1st
   30   3:20:27.00 Peter Olson                                             OAHU     Pegasus    OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        2nd
   31   3:21:13.00 Tina Leone/Lance Roozendaal                           AOTEAROA   Waveblade  OC-2 CO-ED SOLO            1st
   33   3:21:59.00 Afa Tuaolo                                            HAWAI`I    Vantage    OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          2nd
   34   3:22:10.00 Mike Sparling                                           MAUI     Hurricane  OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        4th
   35   3:23:13.00 Kingi Gilbert                                           OAHU     Zephry     OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        5th
   1    3:23:41.00 Andrea Moller                                           MAUI     Pegasus    OC-1 Women Open SOLO       Elite 1
   37   3:24:07.00 Rick Nu'u                                               MAUI     Scorpius   OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        2nd
   39   3:25:12.00 Kevin Newell                                         AUSTRALIA   Huki       Surfski Men 40-54 SOLO     2nd
   40   3:25:20.00 Mike DeLima                                             MAUI     Scorpius   OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        6th
   42   3:26:44.00 Robert Olson                                            OAHU     Scorpius   OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        7th
   43   3:26:54.00 Kulani Jones                                            OAHU     Pueo       OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        3rd
   44   3:27:51.00 Francisco Arango                                        OAHU     fuze       OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        8th
   46   3:28:11.00 Ross Flemer                                         PENNSYLVANIA Pueo       OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        3rd
   47   3:28:12.00 Spencer York                                            OAHU     Pueo       OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        4th
   49   3:28:51.00 Robi & Max Solmmsen                                     OAHU     Polaris    OC-1 Men Open Relay        1st
   50   3:29:22.00 Bojo Morris/Adolph Helm                               MOLOKA`I   Vantage    OC-1 Men Mstrs 40-49 Relay 2nd
   5    3:29:49.00 Alana Frazier                                          KAUA'I    Pegasus    OC-1 Women Open SOLO       Elite 2
   51   3:30:25.00 Biggie Lara                                             MAUI     Scorpius   OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          3rd
   52   3:30:29.00 Steve Backman                                         HAWAI`I    Ma'a'afi   OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          4th
   9    3:33:46.00 Noelani Auger                                          KAUA'I    Pegasus    OC-1 Women Open SOLO       Elite 3
   56   3:35:11.81 Chuck Santiago                                        HAWAI`I    Epic V10   Surfski Men 40-54 SOLO     3rd
   13   3:35:32.00 Emili Janchevis                                         MAUI     Pegasus    OC-1 Women Open SOLO       2nd
   57   3:35:38.00 Chris Marlow                                          HAWAI`I    Polaris    OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        9th
   58   3:35:49.00 Shane Martin                                           CANADA    Pueo       OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        10th
   59   3:35:56.00 Nyle Warinner                                           OAHU     Huki       OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          5th
   60   3:36:40.00 David Henderson                                         OAHU     Scorpius   OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        11th
   61   3:36:59.00 Ronald Kimball/Bozo Dudoit                            MOLOKA`I   Zephry     OC-1 Men Mstrs 40-49 Relay 3rd
   62   3:37:02.00 Richard Olson                                           MAUI     Hurricane  OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        4th
   63   3:37:07.00 Ronona Della Cioppa/Freddie Berenge                   HAWAI`I    Tiger      OC-2 CO-ED SOLO            2nd
   64   3:37:13.00 Mike and Gail Mills-Thom                             AUSTRALIA   Zephyr     OC-1 Co-ed Mstrs 40-49 Rela1st
   65   3:37:27.00 Andrew Mcallenon                                     CALIFORNIA  Hurricane  OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        5th
   66   3:37:49.00 Strider Kerrick                                         MAUI     Hurricane  OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        12th
   67   3:37:56.00 Eckhart Diestel                                         OAHU     Pueo       OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          6th
   68   3:38:59.00 Svar Hartman                                            MAUI     Huki       Surfski Men 18-39 SOLO     1st
   73   3:41:20.00 Richard Graham                                       CALIFORNIA  Pueo       OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        5th
   74   3:41:38.00 Amir Arbel                                              MAUI     Vantage    OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        13th
   75   3:41:52.00 Wally Bouchard                                          MAUI     Huki       Surfski Men 55+ SOLO       1st
   76   3:42:09.00 Nicholas Wendt                                       AUSTRALIA   Hurricane  OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        6th
   77   3:42:19.00 Ray Shipman                                          CALIFORNIA  Pueo       OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          7th
   78   3:42:39.00 Peleti Mauga/Sharon Balidoy Henry & Joanna Lee          MAUI     Waveblade  OC-2 CO-ED RELAY           2nd
   80   3:43:42.00 Ricky Balidoy                                           MAUI     Pueo       OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        6th
   81   3:44:03.00 Craig McMannis                                       CALIFORNIA  Huki       Surfski Men 40-54 SOLO     4th
   82   3:44:12.00 Diego Panza                                             MAUI     Scorpius   OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        7th
   83   3:44:35.00 Vince Robinson                                          MAUI     Hurricane  OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          8th
   25   3:44:40.00 Jane McKee                                              OAHU     Pueo       OC-1 Women 45+ SOLO        1st
   84   3:44:45.00 Greg "Doc" Davis                                      MOLOKA`I   Pueo       OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          9th
   85   3:44:47.00 Adam Vasilevich/Calvin Chan                            CANADA    Hyper PahoaOC-1 Men Open Relay        2nd
   86   3:45:11.00 Clint Labrador                                        MOLOKA`I   Hurricane  OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        14th
   27   3:45:36.00 Trez Harrisson                                          MAUI     Hurricane  OC-1 Women 45+ SOLO        2nd
   91   3:46:17.00 Grant   Kojima                                          OAHU     Pahoa      OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          10th
   92   3:46:24.00 Johnny McCandless                                       MAUI     Zephry     OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          11th
   93   3:46:26.00 Larry   Felix                                        CALIFORNIA  Pueo       OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        7th
   94   3:46:28.00 Andy Cummings                                           OAHU     Pahoa      OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        8th
   95   3:46:42.00 Carrie Larson/Lorrin Ching/Paul Aguirre/Jan Kuirenh   HAWAI`I    Mahoe      OC-2 CO-ED RELAY           3rd
   96   3:46:56.00 Kamuela & Laola Aea                                    KAUA'I    Stingray   OC-2 CO-ED SOLO            3rd
   97   3:47:35.49 Mark Kasbergen/Ed Begley,   Tom Guriurn/Steve Wopne     MAUI     Waveblade  0C-2 MEN RELAY             1st
   98   3:47:35.93 Patrick Aweau                                           OAHU     Pueo       OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        9th
   99   3:48:08.00 Reggie Balidoy                                          MAUI     Pueo       OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        10th
  100   3:48:11.00 Larry Smith/Deb Robison                                 MAUI     Huki       OC-2 CO-ED SOLO            4th
   32   3:48:32.00 Margie Kawaiaea                                         MAUI     Hurricane  OC-1 Women 45+ SOLO        3rd
  101   3:49:58.00 Charles Puaa-Spencer                                  MOLOKA`I   Vantage    OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        8th
   36   3:50:36.00 Colleen Ford/Donna Abdill, Kelly Lean, Angie Dunbar     MAUI     Waveblade  OC-2 WOMEN RELAY           1st
  102   3:51:25.00 Ilona Higgins/Mel Pauole/Bruce & Carol Clifford       HAWAI`I    Stingray   OC-2 CO-ED RELAY           4th
   38   3:51:36.00 Vanessa Weiss/Beth Faust   Faith Mori/Jeanette Kaau     MAUI     Wavblade   OC-2 WOMEN RELAY           2nd
  103   3:52:08.00 Doug Poseley                                            MAUI     Huki       Surfski Men 55+ SOLO       2nd
  104   3:52:24.00 David Gilliand/Sue Bowen                              MOLOKA`I   Grady      OC-1 Co-ed Mstrs 40-49 Rela2nd
   41   3:53:20.00 Rachel Bruntsch                                         OAHU     Pegasus    OC-1 Women 45+ SOLO        4th
  105   3:53:25.00 James Vitale                                         CALIFORNIA  Hurricane  OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          12th
  106   3:53:39.00 Bob Stewart                                            CANADA    Pueo       OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          13th
  107   3:54:14.00 Rick Herrera                                            MAUI     Vantage    OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        11th
   45   3:55:09.00 Molly & George Bishop                                CALIFORNIA  Pueo       OC-1 Co-ed Open Relay      2nd
  108   3:55:26.00 Dane Enos                                             HAWAI`I    pahoa      OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          14th
  109   3:55:27.00 Yasu Tanaka                                           HAWAI`I    Pahoa      OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        12th
   48   3:55:28.00 Andrea Messer                                           OAHU     fuze       OC-1 Women Open SOLO       3rd
  111   3:56:39.00 Rory and Kara Frampton                                  MAUI     Waveblade  OC-2 CO-ED SOLO            5th
  112   3:57:40.00 Dave Burt                                               MAUI     Pegasus    OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        9th
  113   3:57:55.00 Wendall DeVera                                          MAUI     Pahoa      OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          15th
   54   3:58:24.00 Keri Mehling/Barb Querry Kaimana Lee/Stephanie Camp     MAUI     Waveblade  OC-2 WOMEN RELAY           3rd
   53   3:58:27.00 Mary Bartlett                                          KAUA'I    Pegasus    OC-1 Women 45+ SOLO        5th
  115   3:58:51.00 Lance   Mamiya                                       WASHINGTON  Pegasus    OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        13th
  116   3:59:37.00 Chuck Barrett                                           MAUI     Hurricane  OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        14th
  117   3:59:59.00 Sueo Higa                                              KAUA'I    Wainui     OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          16th
  118   4:00:13.21 Jacinta Sheridan                                       CANADA    Hurricane  OC-1 Women 45+ SOLO        6th
  119   4:00:13.75 Tom Bartlett                                           KAUA'I    pegasus    OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          17th
  120   4:02:09.00 Kekoa "Mason" Panis                                     MAUI     Pahoa      OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        10th
  121   4:02:22.00 Eric Gilliand                                         MOLOKA`I   Hurricane  OC-1 Men 18 UNDER SOLO     1st
  123   4:03:08.97 Chris Grogan                                          HAWAI`I    Zephyr     OC-1 Men 50+ SOLO          18th
   69   4:04:05.00 Laurel Archer                                          CANADA    Hurricane  OC-1 Women 45+ SOLO        7th
   55   4:04:11.31 Nicola Koyama                                           MAUI     Pegasus    OC-1 Women Open SOLO       1st
  124   4:04:25.00 Spud Lenhardt                                           MAUI     Huki       OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        15th
  125   4:05:06.00 Joe Mateo                                               MAUI     Hurricane  OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        16th
  126   4:05:18.00 Kevin Cullinan                                       CALIFORNIA  Huki       Surfski Men 40-54 SOLO     5th
  127   4:06:50.00 Deren Ash                                               MAUI     Pegasus    OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        11th
  128   4:06:53.00 Buddy Edwards                                        CALIFORNIA  Hurricane  OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        17th
   70   4:07:33.00 Jill Dawrs/SheilaCadaoas                              HAWAI`I    Hurricane  OC-1 Women Mstrs 40-49 Rela1st
  129   4:07:45.00 Chris Dunn                                              MAUI     Hurrcane   OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        15th
   71   4:07:46.00 Anna Mathison                                           OAHU     Kainalu    OC-1 Women Open SOLO       4th
   72   4:07:50.00 Andrea Ignacio                                          OAHU     fuze       OC-1 Women Open SOLO       5th
  130   4:07:56.00 Herman Makua                                            MAUI     ma`a`afi   OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        18th
  131   4:08:08.00 Chris   Wong                                         CALIFORNIA  Pegasus    OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        19th
  132   4:10:09.00 Peter Martin/Ali Martin                                 MAUI     Pahoa      OC-2 CO-ED SOLO            6th
   79   4:10:16.00 Nicki Enos/Grace Emanuel                              HAWAI`I    Pegasus    OC-1 Women Open Relay      1st
  133   4:11:47.00 Scott Lum                                            CALIFORNIA  Pegasus    OC-1 Men 40-49 SOLO        20th
   87   4:12:16.00 Aimee Spector                                        CALIFORNIA  Hurricane  OC-1 Women Open SOLO       6th
   88   4:12:36.00 Pua Kaaihue/Danny Ho                                  HAWAI`I    Vantage    OC-1 Women Open Relay      2nd
  134   4:12:40.00 Aaron Brummel                                           MAUI     Pegasus    OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        16th
   89   4:12:55.00 Sarah   Gilman                                          OAHU     Pegasus    OC-1 Women Open SOLO       7th
   90   4:13:05.00 Janelle Jinbo                                           OAHU     Pegasus    OC-1 Women Open SOLO       8th
  135   4:13:27.00 Kaho'okahi Kanuha                                     HAWAI`I    Pueo       OC-1 Men 18-29 SOLO        12th
  110   4:22:32.00 Linda Warren                                           CANADA    Hurricane  OC-1 Women Open SOLO       9th
  114   4:24:56.00 Wayne Kocher/Ann Grovis                              CALIFORNIA  Huki       OC-2 CO-ED SOLO            7th
          4:29:57  Jeremy Riggs / Slater Trout                             MAUI     F-16       STAND-UP RELAY MEN         1st
  122   4:30:08.29 Catherine Bender                                        OAHU     Naia Iki   OC-1 Women 45+ SOLO        8th
  138   4:33:38.00 Juan Giliberto                                          MAUI     Eclipse    OC-1 Men 30-39 SOLO        17th
          4:45:36  Mark Raaphorst                                          MAUI     SIC        STAND-UP SOLO MEN          1st
          4:46:54  Jack Dyson / Randy Strome                               MAUI     F-16       STAND-UP RELAY MEN         2nd
  136   4:52:52.00 Katy   Arnold                                        CALIFORNIA  Hurricane  OC-1 Women Open SOLO       10th
  137   4:58:38.00 Liliana Barrios                                       GERMANY    Hurricane  OC-1 Women Open SOLO       11th
  139   5:08:56.00 Meghan Franklin                                         MAUI     Pegasus    OC-1 Women Open SOLO       12th
           5:09    Michelle Jackson/Sue Sheard                        KAUAI/AUSTRALIF-16       STAND-UP RELAY WOMEN       1st
          5:11:25  Conner Baxter                                           MAUI     Starboard  STAND-UP SOLO 18 UNDER     1st
           5:17    Jenn Konohia/Lani Gomes                                 MAUI     F-16       STAND-UP RELAY WOMEN       2nd
          5:35:21  Ed McCall                                            CALIFORNIA  SIC        STAND-UP SOLO MEN          2nd


Posted by keizo on Sun, 04/26/2009 - 11:28pm

4 comments

Awesome run Saturday mahalo to all sponsors Tri-Paddle, Ricky and Sharon Baledoy and all the people that put togheter the race...Great run for the Oc-2's SOLO
Dave Kalama / Juyna McGurn... Kaleo Evangelista / Anibal "Ani" Alfaro... Kawika Williams / Kawika Ting..
Eric Mitchell / Tim Lara...

WAY TO GO BOYS....


#1 Mon, 04/27/2009 - 9:20am


Best race of the year! Mahalo to all the race organizers. I can't remember having that much fun in a race. Can't wait for next year.


#2 Mon, 04/27/2009 - 10:10am


These winds have really been playing with our minds this year. Wind, no wind? Southerlies, variables insurance? Should I “man-up” and paddle or what? I guess one question about the wind that was missing was if it was going to be “normal” trades – we all knew that wasn’t in the forecast. Having said that… WOW – there was actually wind and waves to harness and ride. Albeit not all the way to Kaunakakai but it was pretty fun till the last 4 miles or so. There were some long, wild, fasten your seatbelt rides, now that is paddling. Those other waves that trick you into working hard for them only to be sucked in and tired, well, some of us need to learn to read the water better. Perhaps Manny, Danny, Kai, Lauren… can take us on an OC-2? They always make it look soooo easy.

Tri-Paddle was an awesome sponsor this year. I loved getting my goodie bag and actually finding things in there that I can use: red flag for my canoe, water bottle holder, hammer gel products, sunscreen and a jersey or tee shirt. We also gave $900 of the entry fees collected to the Moloka‘i Earth Preservation Organization (a Moloka‘i youth group involved in taking care of the island business cards, reforestation of native plants…). It feels good inside knowing that we have done this. FYI Wendell and Marcella also donated a spool of rigging line to each Moloka‘i Canoe Clubs. There’s a saying that “you get what you pay for”. Well, for the MCKC’s final race of the year, I think our money goes a long way. Right to the ono chicken hekka and brownies at the finish line.

Not going to comment too much on the race. Some of the “good” guys went high and some of them went down towards Lana‘i – so go figure. Lot’s of us tried to stay with the Moloka‘i paddlers as they do the Kamalo run all the time and they come across the channel in the morning and get a preview. The thinking is they may know something helpful and every little bit helps.

Comments we heard… credit report
- This is my new favorite downwind run (heard that before)
- I was working hard on my canoe and watched in amazement (and frustration) as people on Pueos were sitting and riding (heard this from many people)
- “Our partners were wave hogs” (not wanting to get off in the fun surf) coupled with “alright, you can do the finish”
- The last miles were work; muscles were cramping (need the endurolites and possibly more hours training)
- The Hawaiian Monk seal was so cute (hanging out at the finish and popping up between the escort boats)
- “I’m glad I came, I’m coming back” – we hope you return customer service!


#3 Wed, 09/30/2009 - 6:25pm


Not going to comment too much on the race. Some of the “good” guys went high and some of them went down towards Lana‘i – so go figure. Lot’s of us tried to stay with the Moloka‘i paddlers as they do the Kamalo run all the time and they come across the channel in the morning and get a preview. The thinking is they may know something helpful and every little bit helps.
NATA


#4 Mon, 10/11/2010 - 7:05am


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.165 seconds.