Kaua'i Hoe Wa'a Race 5

Photos by Makana Denton
Photos have some big surf this race!

YMCA Kaua'i Hoe Wa'a Race 5 March 11
Kilihiwai to Hanalei
Overall Results

Note: Times posted may not be accurate due ambiguous finish line and/or timing mistakes.

Long

Boat #     Paddler                       Course        Division        Time
36         Maui Kjeldsen                 long          OC1/20-29       1:10:23
23         Wes daSilva                   long          SS M            1:10:40
508        Mark Frazier                  long          OC1/30-39       1:10:40
104        Kelly Foster                  long          OC1/20-29       1:11:05
86         Steve Cole                    long          OC1/40-49       1:11:23
94         Maitai Daniels                long          OC1/20-29       1:12:14
41         Hipo Princena                 long          OC1/40-49       1:12:20
61         Bret Deblin                   long          OC1/30-39       1:14:12
23         Luke/Nathaniel                long          OC2             1:14:12
1          Butch Keahiolalo              long          OC1/30-39       1:15:11     by 4 inches!
101        Maika Scott                   long          OC1/20-29       1:15:11
14         Marshall McCreedy             long          OC1/40-49       1:16:28
62         Kenny Denton                  long          OC1/40-49       1:17:05
36         Scott Wagner                  long          OC1/40-49       1:18:38
122        Chris Pico                    long          OC1/20-29       1:19:06
110        Adam Roversi                  long          OC1/30-39       1:20:24
109        AJ Irons                      long          OC1/20-29       1:20:31
192        Tim Cotchay                   long          OC1/40-49       1:21:07
           Laurie Denton                 long          SS W            1:21:32
6          Mike Pemberton                long          OC1/40-49       1:22:54
118        Sueo Higa                     long          OC1/40-49       1:22:55
69         Katy Curtis                   long          WOC1/40-49      1:24:11
37         Jamie Kinard                  long          WOC1/20-29      1:24:22
32         Tom Thompson                  long          OC1/50-59       1:24:48
508        Alana Goo                     long          OC1/20-29       1:25:38
74         Kristin Foster                long          OC1/20-29       1:26:40
123        Mavis Aiu                     long          OC1/50-59       1:29:59

Short

420        Eric Rafter                   short         OC1/30-39       0:57:04
59         Ken Coors                     short         OC1/30-39       1:02:33
15         Art                           short         OC1/30-39       1:02:33
75         Greg Davis                    short         OC1/40-49       1:03:49
120        Laura Anderson                short         SS W            1:04:22
35         DelaCruz                      short         OC2 Mixed       1:05:22
97         Steve Landis                  short         OC1/50-59       1:06:10
82         Kilipaki Vaughn               short         OC1/30-39       1:06:34
113        Mike McHenry                  short         OC1/60-69       1:07:22
27         Kekoa                         short         OC1/15-19       1:07:41
35         Herb/Sandy                    short         OC2 Mixed       1:07:58
61         Erin Struxness                short         WOC1/30-39      1:08:07
50         Mary Bartlett                 short         WOC1/50-59      1:08:19
109        Tom Bartlett                  short         OC1/50-59       1:08:20
12         Mick Callahan                 short         OC1/50-59       1:09:16
7          Laola Lake                    short         WOC1/50-59      1:09:33
124        Kalani                        short         OC1/40-49       1:10:10
5          Katie Otsuji                  short         WOC1/40-49      1:11:39
24         Tracy Capman                  short         WOC1/30-39      1:12:04
125        Tyler Hale                    short         OC1/15-19       1:14:45
81         Damien Omakanim               short         OC1/40-49       1:14:49
84         Ryan                          short         OC1/15-19       1:15:42
3          Leigh Drachman                short         WOC1/30-39      1:16:05
93         Coy Rebman                    short         OC1/30-39       1:16:25
92         Cameron                       short         OC1/15-19       1:17:55
13         Kathy Brock                   short         WOC1/30-39      1:18:48
21         Audree Bernadino              short         WOC1/20-29      1:18:54
63         Margaret Steinhardt           short         WOC1/50-59      1:20:34
111        Lilinoe Forrest               short         WOC1/20-29      1:27:40
           Tess                          short         WOC1/30-39      1:28:32

Posted by keizo on Fri, 03/16/2007 - 2:59pm

3 comments

Keizo,

I know I got smoked by Rafter on short course, but I am pretty sure he didn't beat me by half an hour. Can you check the times for Art and me?

Thanks,
Koors


#1 Fri, 03/16/2007 - 4:50pm


haha, yeah. I spoke with Butch and it looks like there were some timing mistakes or issues with the finish line. A disclaimer has been added at the top.


#2 Fri, 03/16/2007 - 4:58pm


Ken, ok I wasn't thinking yesterday. Butch emailed me again and it's updated with what should be your correct times.


#3 Sat, 03/17/2007 - 2:54pm


Please register or login to post a comment.

Page loaded in 0.155 seconds.